You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 13th, 2018, 03:24 PM   #1
scarince
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

scarince is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 108
Simultaneous Use of two Ethernet Gateways

This is arguably a Windows question, but it must be applicable to a lot of people.

When we go to the shop floor to connect to a machine network, we use our wireless adapter to stay connected to resources like network drives and the Rockwell activation server, and we use another adapter (usb or built-in) to plug into the machine. An ethernet gateway address isn't usually needed on the machine network.

The newer lines in our plant have more complicated networks of PLC's linked through NAT's. Sometimes I need to go online with a few PLC's at once and the NAT's are configured with a translation for the laptop. As long as my laptop has the NAT identified as a gateway, it'll work great. I can go from the Private side of one machine NAT and connect to the other PLC's as well, using their Public addresses.

BUT, when I set a gateway address for the machine network on the laptop, most of my wireless resources stop working because DNS requests are going unanswered because the laptop is picking the machine gateway as the address to use. If I remove the gateway entry, everything works fine on the plant side, but now I can't reach the networks on the Public side of the NAT.

So the question is, is there a correct configuration in Windows (7) that supports two different gateways on two network adapters at the same time? It seems like there must be but I am not having any luck.

Thanks.

B
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2018, 03:32 PM   #2
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,231
Sure, the wonderful world of routing is fun.

First thing to know, The issue you're having is when you stick a gateway into a network interface, windows will consider that the default gateway unless told otherwise.

So conceptually, you cannot have more than 1 default gateway, doesn't make sense right?

Your DHCP wireless connection will likely come w/ a gateway and then you configure a gateway on the wired connection and now windows is confused.

So instead of setting a gateway for the wired side, you can setup static routes that will tell windows to go to a specific adapter for specific network traffic and vice versa.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/.../cc957843.aspx
Different os, but a decent set of examples.
https://www.techrepublic.com/article...linux-routing/
https://docs-old.fedoraproject.org/e...t_Gateway.html
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2018, 04:13 PM   #3
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,409
I had a similar problem with a SCADA micro PC where I had it set up with a wired connection to the PLC, and a wireless connection to the internet for remote access. Problem was, as soon as I plugged the wired connection in, the OS (Windows 10 in this case) seemed to go "oh great! I have a hardwired connection now, so I can forget about the wi-fi!"

I can't remember exactly what the solution was, but I know I got into things like preventing the computer from turning off the wi-fi adaptor to save power, and setting the network priority via command line, and all sorts of tricks like that.

Seems like Dravik probably has some more useful information for you, but maybe my 2c worth will fill in a blank somewhere at some point
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2018, 04:38 PM   #4
scarince
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

scarince is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 108
Thanks guys, I'm going to dig into the links from Dravik and I'll let you know how it goes.

Thanks again!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2018, 05:08 PM   #5
lfe
Member
France

lfe is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: France
Posts: 57
Force Internet connection to desired network adapter

https://social.technet.microsoft.com...tpronetworking
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2018, 05:13 PM   #6
Mispeld
Member
United States

Mispeld is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: VA
Posts: 240
I'm going to assume the network being connected through via the wireless adapter is not the same one that the NATs expose their private-network PLCs to. Otherwise you could just come in through those public addresses using the wireless adapter.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2018, 10:20 PM   #7
scarince
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

scarince is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mispeld View Post
I'm going to assume the network being connected through via the wireless adapter is not the same one that the NATs expose their private-network PLCs to. Otherwise you could just come in through those public addresses using the wireless adapter.

Yes, you are correct. The assembly line is a string of separate machines, each with a NAT so that I can use P/C'd tags to coordinate the line. But the line is not attached to our plant networks, yet.

The wireless connection is the totally separate enterprise network that supports the factory with all the usual printers, file servers, SAP, etc etc.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2018, 03:31 AM   #8
Saffa
Member
New Zealand

Saffa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bay of Plenty
Posts: 802
Static routes will be the way to go, assuming your company and control networks don't both share the same subnet.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omron Ethernet communications Endactam LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 11th, 2013 08:04 AM
Panelview Plus 1000 No Ethernet driver asmaint2 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 5th, 2013 09:31 AM
5/05 ethernet driver, cannot connect stuman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 6th, 2008 06:12 PM
Using a SLC505 to control remote Ethernet components Control Freak LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 January 15th, 2008 07:50 AM
Using a RADES9300 and serial ethernet to connect to plc...Works over eth but not dial bdoub1eu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 28th, 2006 08:30 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 PM.


.