You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 9th, 2014, 05:57 PM   #1
garbagegasman
Member
United States

garbagegasman is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 8
Fancy Exclamation FactoryTalk Studio SE Stalls when you try to open tag browser

Ok so when I open the properties of any object in FactoryTalk View Studio SE and try to open the tag browser to change its connection the program stalls and the tag browser won't open. When I open Task Manager and close the program (because you can't interact with it at all) right after the program closes the task manager shows Tag Browser open but there's no window open. I'm still able to change the tag connection by manually typing the tags in when I know them but seeing as we're updating from RSView32 I don't always know what the paths are. I don't know what caused this problem since this system is currently not in use and no one else made any changes in between when it was still working and now.

Any advice would be helpful.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2014, 06:35 PM   #2
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 13,616
Have you switched from a multi-display setup to a single-display setup ?

The Tag Browser is notorious for getting "stuck" on the desktop co-ordinates of a second display, and becoming effectively inaccessible when you go back to a single display.

There are a couple of Knowledgebase documents about getting the window position back. Obviously the easiest thing is to go back to dual monitor mode and move it back onto the primary monitor.

You could also probably get the window back onscreen by pressing the Browse button then the following keystrokes:

1. Alt-Space
2. M
3. Left, Right, Up or Down Arrow key - until the browser appears.
4. Click OK on the tag browser window to save the current position coordinates.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2014, 07:12 PM   #3
garbagegasman
Member
United States

garbagegasman is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 8
Actually it has been running on 4 monitors for quite a while and this is the first time we've had this problem. We did change the main monitor designation, so maybe that had a similar effect. I will try changing it back and see what that does.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2014, 05:33 AM   #4
garbagegasman
Member
United States

garbagegasman is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 8
Ok, so I expanded FT Studio across all 4 monitors and still nothing showed up. It truly does stall the software as soon as you click on any of the tag browser buttons. It seems like the DiB server isn't loading while FT Studio is open. Whenever I use task manager to shut it down though DiB server does open and shows up both in task manager and on the task bar and I have to close it manually.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2014, 12:35 PM   #5
hazemabdulrab
Member
United States

hazemabdulrab is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: dearborn
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
Have you switched from a multi-display setup to a single-display setup ?

The Tag Browser is notorious for getting "stuck" on the desktop co-ordinates of a second display, and becoming effectively inaccessible when you go back to a single display.

There are a couple of Knowledgebase documents about getting the window position back. Obviously the easiest thing is to go back to dual monitor mode and move it back onto the primary monitor.

You could also probably get the window back onscreen by pressing the Browse button then the following keystrokes:

1. Alt-Space
2. M
3. Left, Right, Up or Down Arrow key - until the browser appears.
4. Click OK on the tag browser window to save the current position coordinates.

you sir are a genius . Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2014, 03:19 PM   #6
rexcramer
Member
United States

rexcramer is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by garbagegasman View Post
Ok so when I open the properties of any object in FactoryTalk View Studio SE and try to open the tag browser to change its connection the program stalls and the tag browser won't open. When I open Task Manager and close the program (because you can't interact with it at all) right after the program closes the task manager shows Tag Browser open but there's no window open. I'm still able to change the tag connection by manually typing the tags in when I know them but seeing as we're updating from RSView32 I don't always know what the paths are. I don't know what caused this problem since this system is currently not in use and no one else made any changes in between when it was still working and now.

Any advice would be helpful.
I had this exact problem a couple weeks ago in ME, going from a multi monitor to a single, ended up calling Rockwell Tech and they fixed it in a couple of minutes. Can't remember the registry I edited to fix it though.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2015, 12:52 PM   #7
aaronpeeet
Member
Canada

aaronpeeet is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Windsor
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
Have you switched from a multi-display setup to a single-display setup ?

The Tag Browser is notorious for getting "stuck" on the desktop co-ordinates of a second display, and becoming effectively inaccessible when you go back to a single display.

There are a couple of Knowledgebase documents about getting the window position back. Obviously the easiest thing is to go back to dual monitor mode and move it back onto the primary monitor.

You could also probably get the window back onscreen by pressing the Browse button then the following keystrokes:

1. Alt-Space
2. M
3. Left, Right, Up or Down Arrow key - until the browser appears.
4. Click OK on the tag browser window to save the current position coordinates.
yes! you are the man.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2017, 07:08 PM   #8
ronny_resistor
Member
Canada

ronny_resistor is offline
 
ronny_resistor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 106
Missing Factory Talk Tag browser

I was working on Factorytalk Me V8.2 and I have version 9.0 installed. Dual screen two instances running, one for duplicating my work onto another screen.

To my surprise the Tag Browser disappeared, every program I had the Tag Browser was gone. I could release the Tag browser request by pushing the <ESC> button but there was no tag Browser. I thought the worst my database is corrupt.

I re-installed ME v9.0 and still had the same problem. I went back to the hotel and tried what KEN has written here. thank you Ken you saved my Bacon once again. I wish you nothing but praise

Tomorrow I am flying home and I am no longer doomed.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2018, 04:15 PM   #9
John Morris
Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
Have you switched from a multi-display setup to a single-display setup ?

The Tag Browser is notorious for getting "stuck" on the desktop co-ordinates of a second display, and becoming effectively inaccessible when you go back to a single display.

There are a couple of Knowledgebase documents about getting the window position back. Obviously the easiest thing is to go back to dual monitor mode and move it back onto the primary monitor.

You could also probably get the window back onscreen by pressing the Browse button then the following keystrokes:

1. Alt-Space
2. M
3. Left, Right, Up or Down Arrow key - until the browser appears.
4. Click OK on the tag browser window to save the current position coordinates.


Took me a couple of minutes to pull it off cause I was laughing pretty hard at how easy it was and how freaked I was getting. One of the down falls of hiding the task bar.

Thank you Ken
__________________
"If people don't occasionally walk away from you shaking their heads, you're doing something wrong"
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Factory Talk SE Studio - I'm sorry, But.... robertmee LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 December 1st, 2017 10:43 PM
FTView SE Alarm Tag Import arkansascontrols LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 28th, 2011 12:22 PM
RS View ME empty Tag Browser laisf85 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 16th, 2009 02:56 AM
RSView Studio Problems with Tag Browser freaker LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 12th, 2008 05:14 AM
RSView SE Problem : Tags not appear in tag browser elmauz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 15th, 2007 03:14 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 PM.


.