You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread October 8th, 2019, 11:48 AM   #16
stallone
Member
South Africa

stallone is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: south africa
Posts: 133
I went to site today. I changed the plc battery and put it on back on.
Program seems to be in the plc and the run light is on and the dh45 and rs232 is green.

The channel o is connected to an hmi panelview 600.

I looked in the program offline and both channels are dh485 19200.

I tried to connect to this plc now but obviously because I'm using the rs232 df1 it wont allow me to see the plc.

Is there a way change the channels on the program and maybe make the channel 0 df1.

How would I then transfer the changed program to the plc.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 8th, 2019, 02:33 PM   #17
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 2,685
No SCADA PC?

Ok...

Quote:
Originally Posted by stallone
...Is there a way change the channels on the program and maybe make the channel 0 df1...
What is the full catalog number for the "panelview 600"?

I'm wondering if it's communications port is fixed to the DH-485 protocol or is it configurable to DF1? Although, if the HMI terminal is a certain distance away from the processor then this can be a deciding factor in having chosen DH-485. But let's not think too far into all that until we see the catalog number.

Regards,
George
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 8th, 2019, 02:38 PM   #18
stallone
Member
South Africa

stallone is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: south africa
Posts: 133
Nope no pc.
What was said to me to be a scada pc is in fact a panelview 600 2711-k6c5
And it's about half a meter away from the plc.
Mounted on front of the panel.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 8th, 2019, 04:20 PM   #19
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 2,685
2711-K6C5 - Unfortunately, that model of PanelView Standard has only a single RS-232 (DH-485) communications port which cannot be "reconfigured" to DF1.

This terminal also cannot be "converted" to RS-232 (DF1). Only models that also have the additional serial printer port, such as a 2711-K6C9, can convert the protocol by loading a protocol specific firmware which swaps the protocol for the two ports (DH-485<>DF1).

So that's "that" option off the table.

I don't think you've told us yet whether the top Channel 1 DH-485 communications port is unused? If it is, you could look to move the DH-485 PanelView Standard terminal up to this port, freeing up the bottom Channel 0 RS-232 port.

How might you do that, you may ask?...

You could add a 1761-NET-AIC+ interface in between the PanelView Standard and the SLC 5/03. You would move the serial cable from the bottom Channel 0 port and connect it to the 9-pin serial port on the bottom of the interface. You would then connect a 1761-CBL-AS03 cable from the top 6-pin "Phoenix" port on the interface to the top Channel 1 DH-485 port on the SLC 5/03. This would allow the PanelView to continue to communicate to the processor using DH-485.

Or.....

You could just go and procure the USB to DH-485 adapter we keep mentioning and connect to the top Channel 1 port, if it is unused. I cannot stress any greater the value of doing so. I would not to walk up to an SLC 5/03 without one, unless I've forgotten to put one in the bag!?!

Regards,
George
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 8th, 2019, 10:53 PM   #20
stallone
Member
South Africa

stallone is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: south africa
Posts: 133
Thank you for the information.

I didnt bring that cable with me. Stupidly I listened to other people telling me what was in the panel.
An slc 503 with dead battery and missing program and an rs232 cable to the hmi.

In the case above, I would be fine with my null serial cable and a rs232 convertor and my new battery and plc program to load.

The only way for me to access this plc now is to basically set it to default?
I have a spare plc and I could set the offline program channel 0 to df1?
That way I can communicate online and upload download etc. But the hmi wont communicate?

Otherwise I just leave as is. I changed battery and the program in fact was still on the plc.

The dh485 port is unused.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 04:15 PM   #21
stallone
Member
South Africa

stallone is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: south africa
Posts: 133
I'm going to change the offline program and make the channel.0 df1.

My problem now is I have a spare slc 503 cpu. The original is the 1747-L531 and i want to change to the L532.

When I change in the controller properties it pops up to say error Scp instruction not valid for the selected processor L532.

Also invalid floating point constant value specified. Value must be an integer.

So even if I wanted to swop to the different plc I wont be able to or is there a solution?
Sorry I did read the manual and tried a search for this.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 07:10 PM   #22
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 10,269
The L532 you have might have an older version of the firmware (this is a guess). Or you may have selected the wrong FRN number from the list causing that error.

Also, you mentioned that the allegedly dead PLC with a bad battery loaded and ran fine when you installed a new battery. That makes me suspect it might have a memory module installed, in which case you might need to update that module with any changes you make to the PLC program.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Micrologix 1000 not detecting I/O and RSLinx not detecting SLC 500 inamukak LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 2nd, 2014 10:00 AM
SLC 500 Software Bryson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 23rd, 2014 01:26 PM
SLC BRICK port and language issues Skiroy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 37 February 28th, 2013 10:22 AM
Queueing data on a AB SLC 500 Pinheiro LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 22nd, 2012 09:21 PM
Beginer's question about SLC 500 rqiu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 February 20th, 2006 10:05 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.


.