You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread October 9th, 2019, 05:11 PM   #1
Akan
Member
Ghana

Akan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Tema
Posts: 16
PLC Hardware Config.

Hi,
Please I am new to Siemens Step 7 Simatic manager. I have a system with s7 300 cpu which has a profibus interface module IM 153-2. Inside the hardware configuration of the program I have uploaded from the CPU I cannot see the IM 153-2 and the I/Os.
could someone please explain to me? Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 07:36 PM   #2
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,781
I have a couple of thoughts...
Did you upload into a new project with PLC> upload station to PG..? from Simatic Manager

AND
Is that exact IM153-2 in the catalog of your version of Simatic Manager
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 10th, 2019, 01:15 AM   #3
Akan
Member
Ghana

Akan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Tema
Posts: 16
Thanks for your response. Actually I uploaded to a new project with PLC>Upload Station to PG. Is that not supposed to be the case?

For the other thought, I checked from my simatic manager catalog and realized I do not have the exact IM 153-2, but will I be able to see it if I download and install the GSD files for that IM ?
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 10th, 2019, 02:37 AM   #4
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,922
What is your version of STEP7 ?
IM153-2 (profibus IM for ET200M) is one of the most important modules in the catalog and has been there for a very long time. If it is not in the catalog, your STEP7 may bee to old.
You can try to update the catalog. In the HW Configurator, go to Options ... Install HW Updates, chose to download from the internet.
If your STEP7 is very old, it may not have the feature to download from the internet.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 10th, 2019, 05:18 AM   #5
Akan
Member
Ghana

Akan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Tema
Posts: 16
Hi, JesperMP. Thanks for your comments. My version is 5.5+SP1 Revision level K5.5.1.0. I tried doing the “install HW Updates” but I don’t seam to have any updates.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 10th, 2019, 05:39 AM   #6
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,922
That is quite recent. I would guess that even late versions of IM153-2 would be present.
What exactly is the type no of the IM153-2 ?

Apart from the above, I would suspect that if you upload a complete project with hardware that is not in the hardware catalog, the hardware would be present but marked with question marks.
That they are completely absent sounds to me that something else has gone wrong.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 10th, 2019, 05:47 AM   #7
Akan
Member
Ghana

Akan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Tema
Posts: 16
JesperPM, I have other IM 153-2 but non of them matches the order number I have on the hardware I have in the system. The order number is 153-2BA10-0XB0.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 10th, 2019, 06:13 AM   #8
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,922
6ES7153-2BA??-0XB0 is supported from STEP7 V5.4 SP3.
Update the HW Catalog. It is a 2-stage process. You fetch the latest HW update via the internet.
A number of hardware entries that have been downloaded will appear in a list.
You then install the hardware in the list.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 10th, 2019, 06:49 AM   #9
Akan
Member
Ghana

Akan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Tema
Posts: 16
I tried downloading this gsd from the Siemens website but I couldn’t get it. If you have a link to this gsd kindly assist. Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rs logix 5000 varunmahendran91 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 6th, 2014 01:26 PM
Magelis hmi xbtg4320 and a twido plc twdlcda24drf asim_rana LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 23 February 3rd, 2012 12:37 PM
Hard wiring the PLC Doug Hylton LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 46 October 23rd, 2007 12:21 PM
I Need A Plc Hardware And Software banaran LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 27th, 2002 10:40 AM
Hardware interrupt on S7-300 PLC lostpatrol LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 26th, 2002 02:12 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 AM.


.