You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread August 6th, 2014, 05:37 PM   #1
newguy937
Member
United States

newguy937 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 9
FactoryTalk View Studio ME Masked Numeric Entry

The title pretty much sums it up, but to elaborate I am using a PanelView Plus 700 and Machine Edition.

I want to have a numeric entry screen that pops up an on screen numeric keypad that will mask the entry.

I would settle for no on screen keypad with just a masked numeric entry and use the physical number pad

Our current method is to use the string entry but since the entry is entirely numeric I would prefer not to have an entire keyboard pop up.



If there is any way to achieve this I would love to know.

Thank you in advance for any help you might be able to offer.
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 7th, 2014, 01:15 AM   #2
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,401
Not sure if it will work for you, but several ways I've handled that are:

1: Set the entry text color to be the same as the background color

2: Set the font size for the entry text to be microscopic

3: (My general favorite) Set the font for the entry text to be something wierd, like a symbolic font, wingdings, emoticons, whatever.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Unread August 7th, 2014, 06:09 AM   #3
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,102
On String Input Enable Object Select String Tab Then Under String Pop Up Select Scratchpad Then Check Box To Mask Scatchpad. The Scratchpad will require an external keyboard. The Entry's will show as #####. Then Use the Enter Button To Complete Entry.

To Use the Numeric Keypad Rdrast solution's sound cool. I like the (My General Favorite).

Last edited by cwal61; August 7th, 2014 at 06:13 AM. Reason: typo
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 7th, 2014, 09:12 AM   #4
newguy937
Member
United States

newguy937 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 9
Thanks for the suggestions guys.

rdrast- I am unable to change the font type, size or color though that would have worked out great if I could have.

cwal61- Thank you for this suggestion. It worked out quite well. The only difference between your suggestion and how we had been doing this was your suggestion is to only show the scrachpad. I am not sure why I hadn't thought of that before.


Thanks again for you fairly quick replys.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 07:42 AM   #5
alanze
Member
United States

alanze is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 30
I am basically trying to do the same thing but we don't have an external keypad, we can only use the touchscreen on the HMI. I don't see any way to change the text or font size on the numeric entry. I assume things have changed in factorytalk in the last 5 years. My solution was to create my own keypad out of momentary push buttons and program everything in the PLC. My only problem is that if you try to hit the same number two times in a row it only registers the first one and you have to wait a second to hit it again, or if you hit it three times in a row quickly it only registers 2 entries. This is a mild annoyance so I'm still wondering if anyone has a solution to mask the numeric input enable. Like the original post, we have used string input enable before but we only want to show numbers since all the passwords are numbers and it is faster to type it in on a keypad than a keyboard. Any suggestions?
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 12:55 PM   #6
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,102
There is a hold time on momentary buttons. It defaults to 250ms. So maybe you're pressing more than once in that time frame. It lowest setting is 50ms.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 01:04 PM   #7
alanze
Member
United States

alanze is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 30
I have it set at 50ms. I've tested with a stopwatch how fast I can start and stop it and lowest I've gotten is 120ms so I feel like the button should be able to handle it fine, but it doesn't. I don't suppose there is a better button for this task? I haven't found one.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 01:58 PM   #8
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,102
How about the display settings. Screen update rate. It defaults to 1 sec. lowest is .01
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 04:49 PM   #9
alanze
Member
United States

alanze is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 30
I set it to the fastest refresh rate but it didn't help anything
I guess it's just a limit of the button itself
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 10th, 2019, 08:27 AM   #10
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,102
I made subroutine and a keypad. If your interested. I was able to mask the keypad display. aka. (string display) using an expression. It converts the numbers to string using DTOS and indirect addressing to increment the keystroke into a string. Then converts it back to DINT. I limited it to 9 digits for the password the 10th will show "Invalid Entry"
Here's some pictures of the keypad. The Attached Zipped files are the logic and On Top Display. Both are exported files from the software. RS5000 and FTVME

Keypad.PNG Keypad 1.PNG Keypad 2.PNG
Attached Files
File Type: zip Keypad_Logic.zip (1.3 KB, 3 views)
File Type: zip Keypad.zip (1.9 KB, 3 views)
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 10th, 2019, 09:22 AM   #11
alanze
Member
United States

alanze is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 30
Does yours have the same problem as mine where you can't hit the same number two times a row quickly? If it doesn't then maybe my logic is slowing it down. I can't view your logic as it says "the specified l5x file does not contain a controller export"
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 10th, 2019, 09:57 AM   #12
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,102
I just exported the subroutine, I would think you should just unzip the file and import the subroutine. Import into a new project that way it will not add tags and the UDT string into your existing project. I did not notice any delays. Here is a picture of the logic in case you can't import. It's only 4 rungs.
Attached Images
File Type: png keypad logic.PNG (41.0 KB, 22 views)
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 10th, 2019, 10:14 AM   #13
alanze
Member
United States

alanze is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 30
That is much simpler than mine. I can't figure out how to import that factory talk xml to look at the keypad itself. Trying to figure out how you get the numbers from the keypad into the plc
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 10th, 2019, 10:21 AM   #14
alanze
Member
United States

alanze is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 30
I have never used interlocked pushbuttons before but I will try it. I think I understand it mostly. I will let you know how it goes

Last edited by alanze; October 10th, 2019 at 10:25 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 10th, 2019, 10:22 AM   #15
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,102
the Keypad is interlock push buttons with values of 0-9. The Backspace and Enter are momentary BOOL tags.

Once you unzip the keypad, in the FTVME Explorer pane just right click on Displays and select import. Then navigate to the location to select.

Last edited by cwal61; October 10th, 2019 at 10:26 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double Data Entry in FactoryTalk View Studio poj101 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 2nd, 2014 05:50 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio install problem xzen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 9th, 2013 07:08 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio Animation Scaling with Resolution Change seestoryrun LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 June 11th, 2013 04:04 PM
FactoryTalk View Studio security setting coa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 February 3rd, 2012 04:35 AM
Visual Basic & FactoryTalk View Studio SE Rich Rich LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 4th, 2011 11:13 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


.