You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 9th, 2018, 10:02 AM   #1
forqnc
Member
United States

forqnc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Elizabeth City
Posts: 47
Omron CJ2M communicating to Yaskawa Drive via Ethernet

Hi,
I am trying to see if I can connect an Omron CJ2M-CPU32 PLC to a A1000 Yaskawa drive. My Yaskawa sales rep says yes with the addition of an Ethernet card. My problem is I am not finding much information on which program(s) to use. I found some video's showing it done using Studio 5000 (which I don't have) but I do not know which Omron software to use to set up the network.
Has anyone ever done this and could point me in the right direction.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2018, 11:43 AM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,681
http://forums.mrplc.com/index.php?/t...d-ethernet-ip/

The above thread may help you out.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2018, 03:25 PM   #3
forqnc
Member
United States

forqnc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Elizabeth City
Posts: 47
Thanks for the reply and link gclshortt, but that's a little over my head at this point.
From researching and watching some video's, I was able to use RSlinx 500 to see the Yaskawa drive, but not recognize it. I also could ping the drive from my PC via an Ethernet switch.
Maybe some simple question might help me get started.

- What Omron software do I use?
- Is there something similar to RXlinx for Omron that I need to use (CX-Navigator)?
- Do I need to use an EDS file from Yaskawa?
- If I do need an EDS file where am I using it?

I've only been using Omron for a few months now and still learning. I just saw CX-Drive software but that seems only usable with Omron Inverters
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2018, 08:18 AM   #4
forqnc
Member
United States

forqnc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Elizabeth City
Posts: 47
Stumbling on through this here's where I am at. (update for anyone who may be in the same situation)
I found the program "Network Configurator" within the CX-one package. Using this I have been able to create a network with my CJ2M PLC and an A1000 drive. The only information regarding setting up the network to communicate references Rockwell software.
Yaskawa's Tag generator program also only references Rockwell software.
So at this time I have my tags setup in the PLC but when I try to setup tags in the drive I get the error "Setup possible parameters not exist"

Any assistance appreciated, I'll update if I figure this out.
Attached Images
File Type: png Network_Configurator.PNG (68.8 KB, 31 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2018, 09:48 AM   #5
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 399
Check this link: https://www.myomron.com/index.php?ac...b&article=1416
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2018, 11:41 AM   #6
forqnc
Member
United States

forqnc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Elizabeth City
Posts: 47
Thanks for the link Tarik1978, but that didn't help me.

I have finally figured it out and now it is done, it really was fairly easy. Seems like there would be better documentation for how to do it.

- Basically set up Network configurator similar to the picture above.
- Double click on the PLC to set up your Tags in the PLC to match the desired
values from the Yaskawa drive to monitor/change. Note, here I labeled my PLC
tags with a name and when downloaded to the PLC it didn't like it. So I used
the D memory location and worked fine.
- OK out of the tag edited then right click the PLC, go to parameter, then select download

Attached picture is of the setup for the tags and values I wanted to view/change.

Hope this helps someone else.
Attached Images
File Type: png Network_Configurator.PNG (50.5 KB, 19 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2018, 12:04 PM   #7
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,681
Thanks for the update.

Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
On Logix5000 system, why there are two or more Ethernet cards on the same rack? wendaiyu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 April 24th, 2016 10:18 PM
Yaskawa drive E7 control wiring obama LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 August 17th, 2010 01:19 PM
Siemens Micromaster 440 Drive with DeviceNet and Omron NSJ8 Release LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 16th, 2010 09:16 PM
Abb Ac Drive rajendrad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 November 5th, 2006 11:18 AM
Omron Drive Berni LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 September 13th, 2003 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.


.