You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 29th, 2018, 08:49 AM   #1
chrisreisinger79
Member
United States

chrisreisinger79 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8
SLC 5/05 "Faulted"

I have two SLC 5/05 PLCs which are displaying faulted under RSLogix (see attached picture). However, the faulted LED is not lit on either PLC nor does the program display a faulted state when connected online through RSlogix. If I attempt to download to either PLC, an error occurs and the PLC reverts to a DEFAULT state with no program. Program downloads are only possible through a direct DH485 connection.

Some more info:
They share a single common Ethernet connection back to the main hub. From that shared connection they are routed through an Ethernet switch to each PLC. I have tried a new common Ethernet connection, a new Ethernet switch, new Ethernet PLC connections, and new processors. There same error continues.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20180929_071107.jpg (157 Bytes, 155 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2018, 09:01 AM   #2
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is online now
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: barranquilla
Posts: 2,628
No picture attached.
__________________
My two cents.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2018, 09:18 AM   #3
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,864
If it does not have a program than you will not be able to connect via Ethernet because odds are the IP address is also gone, also if the processor has been defaulted then the "DH485" has reverted back to RS232, so use a null modem/crossover 1747-CP3 cable and download the program back to the PLC then your Ethernet should start working again

Also... what is the part number of the CPU? 1747-Lxxx
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2018, 02:29 PM   #4
Aabeck
Member
United States

Aabeck is offline
 
Aabeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisreisinger79 View Post
... displaying faulted under RSLogix ...


...PLC nor does the program display a faulted state when connected online through RSlogix....


If you can go online with the program in RSLogix, do you mean that RSLinx shows the CPU's faulted in RSWho?


The Harmony files in RSLinx can get corrupted and need wiped if RSLinx shows faults in error.


Open the attached ZIP file from Rockwell and follow the manual instructions - making sure to not delete files with similar names.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Rslinxcachedelete.zip (88.1 KB, 9 views)
__________________
Never underestimate the quality of idiots that will be running your machines
http://aabeck.com
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2018, 06:48 AM   #5
chrisreisinger79
Member
United States

chrisreisinger79 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8
The processor is 1747-L551.

Yes. The program functions and it is possible to get online through the Ethernet on RSLogix500. In the program under the status drop-down it is not showing faulted nor is the fault led lit on the processor. In RSlogix under System Comms it is showing the PLC as faulted. RSLinx is not showing the PLC as faulted.

Also, downloading through the Ethernet produces an error that puts the PLC in DEFAULT mode. The only way to correct that or make any update to the program is through the RS232 connection on the processor.

This is happening to 2 SLC 5/05's that share a common Ethernet connection through an Ethernet switch. I've already tried new Ethernet cables, new Ethernet switch, and replacing the processors.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2018, 07:51 AM   #6
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,864
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisreisinger79 View Post

Yes. The program functions and it is possible to get online through the Ethernet on RSLogix500. In the program under the status drop-down it is not showing faulted nor is the fault led lit on the processor. In RSlogix under System Comms it is showing the PLC as faulted. RSLinx is not showing the PLC as faulted.
RSlinx's will only show if the PLC is active, not if its faulted


Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisreisinger79 View Post
Also, downloading through the Ethernet produces an error that puts the PLC in DEFAULT mode. The only way to correct that or make any update to the program is through the RS232 connection on the processor.
Any chance you have the node address switch or they are the same? can you post both programs?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisreisinger79 View Post
This is happening to 2 SLC 5/05's that share a common Ethernet connection through an Ethernet switch. I've already tried new Ethernet cables, new Ethernet switch, and replacing the processors.
Dont take this the wrong way but... its not the hardware, its you or someone changed the program you are trying to download, very rarely is it the hardware more often than not its a setting that someone changed , remove the Ethernet connections and download with the serial port, before you said DH485 now your downloading them RS232? but either way get them running then look at the Ethernet settings
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2018, 10:32 AM   #7
chrisreisinger79
Member
United States

chrisreisinger79 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8
Unfortunately alot of hands have access to make changes to the programs...corporate especially. They wipe the backups periodically too so I don't have any previous versions. I've attached the two programs.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Programs.zip (87.1 KB, 7 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2018, 10:58 AM   #8
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,864
Both are addressed different (30 and 31) they are both RS232/DF1 and they compile with no errors, the last major error on one was 454h and the other does not have one listed 0h

Can you try posting your screen shot again from the first post so we can see it, try making it smaller, if its too large it will not show up.

EDIT: if you can go online when you have a error you can double click on the Processor Status file, then click on the Errors tab, this 'should' tell you if you have any errors and what they are
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways

Last edited by geniusintraining; September 30th, 2018 at 11:00 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2018, 12:12 PM   #9
chrisreisinger79
Member
United States

chrisreisinger79 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8
Here is the picture again.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Faulted.zip (90.5 KB, 31 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2018, 01:44 PM   #10
chrisreisinger79
Member
United States

chrisreisinger79 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8
Something else I noticed...both the node addresses are shown as 0 in RSLogix.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2018, 03:21 PM   #11
ganutenator
Member
United States

ganutenator is offline
 
ganutenator's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: kansas
Posts: 1,104
I haven't worked w/ AB since aprox. 2005, but I would unlatch the bits each scan that can fault it to narrow it down.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2018, 07:07 PM   #12
Aabeck
Member
United States

Aabeck is offline
 
Aabeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,060
The listing in your screen shot is what the RSLinx server is providing RSLogix.


Again, I would try deleting the Harmony files.
__________________
Never underestimate the quality of idiots that will be running your machines
http://aabeck.com
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2018, 10:36 PM   #13
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,252
now would be the perfect time to stress to corporate that they need to keep their hands off of the programing and backups.

you should also have backups located somewhere.
we have working copies and backups that only the IS/IT department (programmers) have access to.

james
  Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2018, 06:08 AM   #14
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,864
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aabeck View Post


Again, I would try deleting the Harmony files.
Or check on another PC... I have seen so much weird **** in RSLinx I would not trust it anyway

Quote:
Something else I noticed...both the node addresses are shown as 0 in RSLogix.
Thats for your local connection (99% sure) so no big deal as only one can be connected at a time, as long as they are different in your IP config and not causing a issue

Do you have any other PC's on the network that can also check the info and if its only this PC?
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2018, 01:39 PM   #15
chrisreisinger79
Member
United States

chrisreisinger79 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8
This is the only PC that is on the network
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLC 5/05 controlling Powerflex 525 drives over Ethernet ??? sparky mark 9876 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 November 30th, 2016 01:45 PM
SLC 5/05 Ethernet Communications Tharon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 September 4th, 2015 02:17 PM
SLC 5/05 to Field Server PCCC? Explicit? Phillyblunz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 August 5th, 2014 05:12 PM
SLC 500 Ethernet Setup JSPLC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 1st, 2010 05:15 PM
help with SLC 5/05 tafenegus LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 16th, 2008 09:47 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 PM.


.