You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 9th, 2013, 10:18 PM   #1
Mufe
Member
Australia

Mufe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 8
SICK AFM60 Encoder

Has anyone setup one of these?

Ive followed the operating instructions but i getting a Connection type (Multicast/Unicast) not supported, error.

I wasnt sure about the Connection parameters so i just used the ones shown in the example.

https://www.mysick.com/saqqara/im0045683.pdf

Thanks

Last edited by Mufe; October 9th, 2013 at 10:32 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2013, 12:03 AM   #2
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,663
Are you using V18 or higher RS5000 software
you need to have the same E/net submask as the PLC network
I think the default is 255.255.0.0 for the standard non networked PLC
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2013, 03:45 PM   #3
Mufe
Member
Australia

Mufe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 8
Ive just update the firmware from V17 to V20. Yes the submask is 255.255.0.0. Ive installed the ethernet module that i need for the encoder (1756-EN2TR) and then added the generic ethernet module (the encoder) and put the parameters in as per instructions.

Under the Module Info tab its saying theres a mismatch and in the Connection tab the fault is as i described; (16#0108) Connection Request Error: Connection type (Multicast/Unicast) not supported.

Any ideas as to where to look next would be helpful
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2013, 08:25 PM   #4
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,663
What is the IP addresses of the PLC, notebook and Encoder
Are there anything other IP's on that network
Consider pinging the addresses
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2013, 10:04 PM   #5
Mufe
Member
Australia

Mufe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 8
yea there is heaps of IP addresses on the network, I can ping each fine.

Under the encoder Module Info it also has
Product Code: (4) Unknown
and
Internal State: (16#0035) unknown
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2013, 11:39 PM   #6
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,663
can you unplug the encoder and ping that address
also check what the network address Subnet mask address is.
this needs to be the same on the encoder

for example A company I service has 40+ HMIs & PLCs in their system
Important
IP RANGE 10.10.22.xxx
Subnet 255.255.255.128 (some devices on the network need this)

I actually created an Excel Sheet to keep track of all devices.
if you would like me to send you a copy let me know
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2013, 11:43 PM   #7
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,663
have you cycled the power to the PLC and encoder?
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2013, 04:47 PM   #8
Mufe
Member
Australia

Mufe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 8
Yes the IP addess for the encoder is unique and i used the BOOTP-DHCP server to set the network settings for the encoder. The network settings for the server had the same subnet mask as the plc.

The encoder and plc has been cycled a few times, but didnt help..
  Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2013, 08:30 PM   #9
GIB1
Member
New Zealand

GIB1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Christchurch
Posts: 2
SICK AFM60A Encoder

Hello Mufe
Did you manage to clear this error ("Connection type (Multicast/Unicast) not supported")?
I have configured the connection parameters as in the operating instructions but also cannot get the PLC communications to operate. The encoder pings successfully and I have repeatedly power cycled, re-created the module, tried other configuration settings and other EtherNet modules but so far have not had any success.
Any experience you can add would be appreciated.
Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2013, 08:07 PM   #10
Mufe
Member
Australia

Mufe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 8
Your able to manually configure the encoder using the configuration assembly.

If you don't want to manually configure it you need to change the configuration size to 0.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2013, 08:18 PM   #11
GIB1
Member
New Zealand

GIB1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Christchurch
Posts: 2
Thanks Mufe, I'll try that.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2014, 03:57 AM   #12
vijayakanthgirija
Member
India

vijayakanthgirija is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: *******,India
Posts: 5
1.add Sick encoder EDS file in Rockwell Software by using eds tool
2.create a SICK encoder module in PLC program
3.Confiqure the SICK encoder parameters
4.NOw you can get the values in PLC program

No need of EN2TR it will work in normal ethernet switch
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2018, 07:08 AM   #13
greg_bridge
Member
Canada

greg_bridge is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: quebec
Posts: 3
Earth

hi guys,

anyone can help me to Confiqure the SICK encoder parameters and get the values in PLC program?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2018, 07:11 AM   #14
greg_bridge
Member
Canada

greg_bridge is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: quebec
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by vijayakanthgirija View Post
1.add Sick encoder EDS file in Rockwell Software by using eds tool
2.create a SICK encoder module in PLC program
3.Confiqure the SICK encoder parameters
4.NOw you can get the values in PLC program

No need of EN2TR it will work in normal ethernet switch
can you give more explanation about the 3rd and 4th point please, like an example how to procede
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2018, 09:05 AM   #15
vijayakanthgirija
Member
India

vijayakanthgirija is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: *******,India
Posts: 5
Plc type required for programming support
Are you able to view the encoder in chrome browser
Just type the IP address in the browser search location
If yes means you can download the eds from sick encoder itself
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Encoder Count Drift marcwand LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 March 26th, 2012 01:13 PM
Sick SSI Absolute Encoder Problem kontenda LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 18th, 2008 09:39 PM
SICK DRS61 encoder and S7-SM338 counter smf LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 April 19th, 2007 04:26 AM
Need encoder advise on used machine. helluvawreck LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 21st, 2006 02:40 PM
SICK Encoder to SIEMENS PLC interface? James T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 15th, 2003 08:12 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.


.