You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 19th, 2017, 10:41 AM   #1
anthr_plcnewbie
Member
Canada

anthr_plcnewbie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 68
How to become Factorytalk Adminsitrator

I was trying to change the name of my VM Windows user account. After that I started getting messages like "User 'X' is not a Factorytalk administrator. Log on as a Factorytalk administrator"

Any idea how to become a Factorytalk administrator? The user account that I changed the name on is already an Administrator.

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 10:48 AM   #2
dmargineau
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,147
If the system was left at default settings, you will need to be a Windows Administrator on the PC containing the FactoryTalk Directory.

This means that Windows users with administrative privileges on the local computer have full access to local and network applications, including the ability to set up security for the FactoryTalk system.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 12:58 PM   #3
anthr_plcnewbie
Member
Canada

anthr_plcnewbie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 68
I tried to create a new account called 'PROGRAMMER' and gave it Administrator rights. I log into PROGRAMMER account and try to setup my Factorytalk Directory and it complains saying the same thing. Attached is the screenshot. This comes up when I do 'Local' directory
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (9.1 KB, 47 views)

Last edited by anthr_plcnewbie; April 19th, 2017 at 01:12 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 01:13 PM   #4
dmargineau
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,147
The 'PROGRAMMER' user account needs to be a Windows Administrator.

Within the FactoryTalk Administration Console navigate to System/Users and Groups/User Groups/Windows Administrators. Is PROGRAMMER listed as a Windows Administrator?

Last edited by dmargineau; April 19th, 2017 at 01:18 PM. Reason: Edited path for content.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 01:27 PM   #5
anthr_plcnewbie
Member
Canada

anthr_plcnewbie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmargineau View Post
The 'PROGRAMMER' user account needs to be a Windows Administrator.

Within the FactoryTalk Administration Console navigate to System/Users and Groups/User Groups/Windows Administrators. Is PROGRAMMER listed as a Windows Administrator?
Yes it is a Windows administrator. See Capture1.

It also shows in Factorytalk Administrator Console when I login to 'Network' Administration Console. See Capture2.

It does not show any Windows users or Users when I login to 'Local' Administrator Console. See Capture 3.
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture1.PNG (16.3 KB, 8 views)
File Type: png Capture2.PNG (33.3 KB, 5 views)
File Type: png Capture3.PNG (4.6 KB, 6 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 01:44 PM   #6
dmargineau
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,147
PROGRAMMER is a Windows Administrator on some VM.

PROGRAMMER needs to be a Windows Administrator on the physical machine running the FactoryTalk Directory; the machine you are trying to login on without administrative credentials...

Chances are the FTD Security had been implemented at the system's initial setup; you will have to do some research about the setup; IT might need to be involved.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 01:50 PM   #7
anthr_plcnewbie
Member
Canada

anthr_plcnewbie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 68
I did change the name of the computer as well. Would that mess up anything? Do you suggest uninstall, reinstall? I am lost. I think as you are saying, the PROGRAMMER is an administrator on the PROGRAMMER-VM but Factorytalk Directory is running under the OLD-NAME-VM? Does that make sense? If so, how do I make Factorytalk run on PROGRAMMER-VM (new name for the VM)
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture5.PNG (7.0 KB, 39 views)

Last edited by anthr_plcnewbie; April 19th, 2017 at 01:54 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 02:01 PM   #8
dmargineau
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,147
What are you trying to accomplish?
Is this a new install?
Why do you need to access the FTD settings?

FactoryTalk Directory is 'The Big Eye in The Sky' of any distributed FactoryTalk application ; it is usually installed on a Server Class machine belonging to the Windows Domain the rest of FactoryTalk Services 'serviced' applications reside within.

Find out where the FTD is located; it is obvious it is not located on the machine you have administrator credentials for.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 02:06 PM   #9
anthr_plcnewbie
Member
Canada

anthr_plcnewbie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 68
I have a VM with all of Rockwell software installed on it. I have to change the Windows computer name of the VM, create a new user 'PROGRAMMER' with admin rights and delete completely the previous user.

I don't have the remotest idea how to find where FTD is located? I assume it should be on the VM itself?

One of reason I need FTD access is because RSLinx Enterprise does not run when I open it up in Factorytalk View Studio. It throws the error mentioned before.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 02:11 PM   #10
dmargineau
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,147
If this is a stand alone VM install, uninstall all FactoryTalk View related applications, reboot and re-install; the location of the FTD is determined at install time; once active, do not alter the FTD settings unless properly informed of 'how to...'.

Last edited by dmargineau; April 19th, 2017 at 02:13 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 02:14 PM   #11
dmargineau
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthr_plcnewbie View Post
I have a VM with all of Rockwell software installed on it. I have to change the Windows computer name of the VM, create a new user 'PROGRAMMER' with admin rights and delete completely the previous user.

I don't have the remotest idea how to find where FTD is located? I assume it should be on the VM itself?

One of reason I need FTD access is because RSLinx Enterprise does not run when I open it up in Factorytalk View Studio. It throws the error mentioned before.
Create the new Windows Administrator account prior to re-installing FactoryTalk View.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 02:19 PM   #12
anthr_plcnewbie
Member
Canada

anthr_plcnewbie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 68
Thanks, I shall do that!
  Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2017, 08:00 PM   #13
Ravioli
Member
United States

Ravioli is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 36
Changing the computer name can screw up factory talk directory.

Make sure your Windows Administrator account has a password.

Open "Factory Talk Administration Console" File-Log on and select Directory:Network and use Windows Administrator Password.

Under Computers and Groups\Computers add the new VM's computer name.

It may only work to add the PC name before the name changed. Maybe change it back, add the new VM's name, then change it again.

I've had particular grief with FTV if the PC has changed names if it has ever been open. RSLogix survives a lot better. If I install FTV but never open it, it will survive an image deployment to another PC. I will see if I can dig up the errors.

The tool "Specify FactoryTalk Directory Location" will show IF it's pointed to another FT server, and allow you to change it. In your FTAC window in capture 1 it says "Network (THIS COMPUTER)" meaning it is not pointed to a remote Network directory.

Try "FactoryTalk Directory Configuration Wizard", and try re-configuring the Local directory (it will ask for your local Windows admin password).
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to change FactoryTalk Directory Location phuz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 26th, 2016 09:56 AM
RSLogix 5000 ver. 23 & FTView 8.0 jkerekes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 February 12th, 2015 02:02 AM
FT View SE Editing Without License Mark Cole LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 November 22nd, 2014 09:03 AM
RS Linx Classic Read Only ronman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 26 October 11th, 2013 09:44 AM
Running FactoryTalk View SE V5.0 to work with FactoryTalk Service Platform 2.40 ? alpine LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 December 15th, 2011 07:49 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 PM.


.