You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 20th, 2017, 07:14 PM   #1
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 609
Can't access PC behind Stratix switch

I'm fairly green when working with Stratix but they don't appear all that difficult; however, I'm having an issue accessing a PC that is behind one of them.

In the plant, they have their main business network, 10.91.114.XXX. The one stratix is .21 and the other is .22. There were 3 PCs that we couldn't access behind the .21, so I checked them out and added the gateway (stratix's control-side network IP address) and disabled windows firewall. Then those 3 PCs became visible from the business side. I went to the PC behind the .22 stratix and set the gateway (firewall was already disabled), but still unable to ping it from the business side. It communicates with all the other devices on it's own network, and can ping the stratix itself, but isn't visible from the other side. Both stratix switches are configured identically with auto-configure. Any idea what could be blocking it?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2017, 07:24 PM   #2
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,623
Hard to say with the info. Do you have a diagram and model of the stratix? What's the IP and the subnet of each? Any VLAN set up?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2017, 05:08 AM   #3
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by harryting View Post
Hard to say with the info. Do you have a diagram and model of the stratix? What's the IP and the subnet of each? Any VLAN set up?
10.91.116.1 on one; 10.91.117.1 on the other. Both subnets 255.255.255.0. No VLANs.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2017, 05:46 AM   #4
drforsythe
Member
United States

drforsythe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Metro Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 13
Looks like your subnet is the issue. Change to 255.255.0.0 and try. The third set of numbers in your addresses do not match. With the subnet you have, the first three sets of numbers must match.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2017, 05:55 AM   #5
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by drforsythe View Post
Looks like your subnet is the issue. Change to 255.255.0.0 and try. The third set of numbers in your addresses do not match. With the subnet you have, the first three sets of numbers must match.
The business side of the stratix units are 10.91.114.21 and .22. The control side of stratix #1 is 10.91.116.1. The control side of stratix #2 is 10.91.117.1. All the devices behind both units are configured with respective IP addresses and subnets of 255.255.255.0 with the gateway IP of their respective stratix. All devices can be pinged with the exception of a single PC node. If all the devices behind #1 are in the 10.91.116.XXX range, and all the devices behind #2 are in the 10.91.117.XXX range, why would we use anything except 255.255.255.0?
I agree 255.255.0.0 would be appropriate if we had multiple subnets, but we don't. They are two isolated subnets that don't see each other. And the fact that everything else communicates properly on the subnets we have set lets me think that's not the issue here.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2017, 07:00 PM   #6
Davkul
Member
United States

Davkul is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 26
So there are working devices connected to and the same Stratix as the PC that is not working?

If so sounds like a routing table issue on the PC.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2017, 07:20 PM   #7
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davkul View Post
So there are working devices connected to and the same Stratix as the PC that is not working?

If so sounds like a routing table issue on the PC.
Correct.
I am actually going to be on site tomorrow so I will be checking into this.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SIMATIC HMI (and AB PanelView Plus) connect to the PC? wendaiyu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 20th, 2016 12:28 PM
Does Denying Future Access Allow Online Edits Secpcb LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 June 20th, 2016 06:22 AM
need help jlchandler81 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 25 July 30th, 2015 03:16 AM
Stratix 5700 switch config problem KellyCorey LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 3rd, 2015 05:40 PM
S7-200 PC Access Aqil LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 15th, 2005 06:06 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 AM.


.