You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 18th, 2017, 07:42 PM   #1
jaden
Member
United States

jaden is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pleasant Dale, Nebraska
Posts: 53
Studio5000 early Expiration problem

My Studio 5000 would not start RS5000, saying my 7 day grace period had expired. I checked and found the software expiration was 6 months from now.
RS500 in the same package works fine. Anyone have similar experiences?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2017, 08:08 PM   #2
Jeev
Member
Australia

Jeev is offline
 
Jeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 373
Use FactoryTalk Activation Manager to see what's going on with the licence. It may have already expired sending you back to the Demo on Studio.

**EDIT: If so, I'm sure your local Rockwell distributor/supplier can get you a temporary licence to get you out of trouble.

Last edited by Jeev; April 18th, 2017 at 08:15 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2017, 10:17 PM   #3
jaden
Member
United States

jaden is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pleasant Dale, Nebraska
Posts: 53
The Activation Manager is what says I have 6 months left.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2017, 10:32 PM   #4
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,165
Does the Studio 5000 serial number in Help>About match the serial number in the activation manager?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 02:05 AM   #5
AustralIan
Member
United Kingdom

AustralIan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 449
I have never come across this. Studio 5000 is so easy to program i am usually done before a week is out, and never have to revisit the code.

That said, find out what bit of hardware the licence is tied to. It is probably missing or turned off, eg wireless adapter MAC address.

Either rehost it, or fix the device.

I hope this is at least half helpful
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 07:24 AM   #6
Helliana
Member
United States

Helliana is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 536
Mine does this fairly often when i have multiple different versions of RSLogix5000 and Studio5000 open. It also does not release the license after all my Logix windows are closed. A reboot fixes it.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 10:43 AM   #7
AGill
Member
United States

AGill is offline
 
AGill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: On Sabbatical
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustralIan View Post
Studio 5000 is so easy to program i am usually done before a week is out, and never have to revisit the code.
Sneaky snark right there.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 10:54 AM   #8
Mispeld
Member
United States

Mispeld is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: VA
Posts: 119
I have found the "Refresh Server" button on the Advanced tab of FactoryTalk Activation Manager helpful for fixing license inconsistencies, though I have not experienced exactly what was described in post #1.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2017, 10:35 PM   #9
jaden
Member
United States

jaden is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pleasant Dale, Nebraska
Posts: 53
I have discovered that last year's activation is still present on the computer, and it's serial # is the one shown, not the one from the latest activation.
Strange thing is, it worked for 6 months after new activation.
Now, I can't delete the old activation.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2017, 12:47 AM   #10
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,165
Aha. Maybe Logix is trying to take the old activation. Whether that's because the new activation is being "held onto" by some other instance of the software that didn't shut down properly (or something), or because Logix just has it's knickers in a twist and is playing dumb, I guess we don't know.

I do remember that when I put my new activation on last year, it took me a while to work out how to get rid of the old one. It wasn't causing me any problems, I just have OCD

Unfortunately, that was nearly a year ago, and I've forgotten. Which reminds me, I need to follow up this year's renewal...

If rehosting is not an option, perhaps try browsing to the folder where the .lic files reside, and deleting the old one (obviously, double check which one is which first!). Then refresh your server, refresh your activations, restart Activation Manager, restart your PC, stand on one foot, spin around counterclockwise twice and pray to the gods of Rockwell Activations, and see if that helps your situation at all.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2017, 06:52 AM   #11
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 2,898
If it helps, I've got several old activations (Toolbox annual subscriptions) and it hasn't had any effect on the operation of any RA software that I've witnessed. I haven't been able to delete the old activations either but I didn't pursue it beyond the "normal"steps.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roll Grinding CNC Machine Problem BIJOY LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 23rd, 2010 03:28 PM
power supply problem indra LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 14th, 2010 08:22 AM
AB DH485 network problem rajsiyer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 February 8th, 2008 09:00 PM
Ab Plc5 Rio Problem. fernandes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 7th, 2004 01:25 PM
PLC5/40 Backplane Problem????? Andrew Evenson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 August 24th, 2002 07:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 AM.


.