You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 2nd, 2017, 11:20 AM   #1
Clutchbone
Member
United States

Clutchbone is offline
 
Clutchbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 31
Productivity 2000 Heating circuit issue

I am looking for a little help on getting my heater to turn on with my Productivity 2000 unit, I am using the P2-08THM card for the T/C and a P2-16DAL-2 card for the output. I am using the same profile they show in the Help document as a place to start and my program is showing a True state but I am getting no output to the SSR. I can create any of the PID values at the HMI so they are easily changed. It shows a true statement however it has no output.

PLCHeat.jpg
__________________
"The Longest Journey begins with not looking at the map" Red Green
  Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2017, 05:00 PM   #2
Bullzi
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Bullzi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,313
Can you post your program (zip it first)? Your picture is hard to see. I will give us a chance to look at all of it and may find the issue.
__________________
There is never enough money to do it right but there is always enough money to do it again.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2017, 05:15 PM   #3
keithkyll
Member
United States

keithkyll is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Heath, TX
Posts: 2,026
You're sending 0-10 Volts to an SSR? SSR should be digital pulse. PWM.
Give more info about hardware.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2017, 05:21 PM   #4
Clutchbone
Member
United States

Clutchbone is offline
 
Clutchbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 31
LamPress.zip Sure thing, the program is a work in progress so do not judge it too harshly
__________________
"The Longest Journey begins with not looking at the map" Red Green
  Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2017, 06:01 PM   #5
Bullzi
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Bullzi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,313
On Rung 18 you have the Analog output tag Platen Heat 1:1 set as a output coil. Since that is a analog output I am pretty sure you need to be setting that to a actual value? Right now you are only writing a 1 or a 0 to that Integer and given that it is DINT a 1 will not move the output at all.
__________________
There is never enough money to do it right but there is always enough money to do it again.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2017, 06:06 PM   #6
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,253
The output of the PID is 'Platen 1 Control' which exists nowhere else.

What is the part number of the SSR? Some can be controlled by an analog signal but most are just On/Off devices. Referring to Keithkyll's question.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com

Last edited by bernie_carlton; November 2nd, 2017 at 06:08 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2017, 06:23 PM   #7
Clutchbone
Member
United States

Clutchbone is offline
 
Clutchbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 31
I am controlling a Crydom 10PCV2425 which should take a pulsed output from a temp controller, we use them in other applications with a temp controller running them.
__________________
"The Longest Journey begins with not looking at the map" Red Green
  Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2017, 06:43 PM   #8
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,253
OK that unit accepts an analog signal from 2 to 10 VDC. Theoretically you could pulse it but you'd be giving up its best attribute.

http://www.crydom.com/en/products/ca...rol-relays.pdf

I see that the analog module is 12 bit. That would be a value from 0 to 4095. Try writing a value of 2048 (half on) to Platen Heat 1 in your Dataview.

If that doesn't give about a 5 volt output recheck your wiring.

For the PID to do anything its output will have to be placed in Platen Heat 1. You have the output of the PID set as if it were degrees but the range should be 0 (or 819 to give the 2 volts at the low end) to 4095 (full on).

If you feel you need to monitor the temperature outside of the PID as a safety check then compare the temperature sensed to you safety max temperature. If it is bad then write a 0 to Platen Heat 1.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com

Last edited by bernie_carlton; November 2nd, 2017 at 06:59 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2017, 07:30 PM   #9
Levi G
Member
Canada

Levi G is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Alberta
Posts: 71
I would go with the 2-10v as Bernie mentioned

Try using "Scale Linear"
Input: Platen 1 Control
In Min: 70 ( because your output range min in your PID is 70)
In Max: 325 (because your output range max in your PID is 325)
Out Min: 819 (that is 2volts)
Out Max: 4095 ( that is 10volts)


You have "Platen Heat 1:1" on rung 18
it is writing a Boolean value to bit 1 of "Platen Heat 1"

Someone correct me if my thinking is out of line here.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2017, 09:51 AM   #10
Clutchbone
Member
United States

Clutchbone is offline
 
Clutchbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 31
Concerning the Rung 18 questions; I tossed that in there just to see if a direct approach would get me some kind of output bypassing the PID control (it did not) it was just an effort to get some kind of output on that card.

Also as for the wiring this is a Zip connector and the labeling is correct so no issues there. I have the relay control hooked up but no power feed voltage on the relay yet, the elements were exposed and I didn't want any accidents with looky-loos so the fuses are pulled. I am testing at the Zip for voltage for the time being and have not seen one single indicator it is happening.

I have never used a PLC to control temperature before so this is new to me some of your terminology is not making sense to me so please bear with me. I am not sure what "scale linear" means could you explain this to me?
__________________
"The Longest Journey begins with not looking at the map" Red Green
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2017, 10:14 AM   #11
Levi G
Member
Canada

Levi G is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Alberta
Posts: 71
Your analog output module has a 12 bit resolution. So the output needs to be scaled from 0- 4095 (2^12=4095) with 0 being 0volts and 4095 being 10volts.

Since your relay would require a 2-10v signal to operate, it has to be scaled accordingly.

The OUT on rung 18 does not put the output full on, instead it writes a binary value of 1 to your analog output, which is almost nothing, that is why you are not seeing any output.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2017, 10:17 AM   #12
Clutchbone
Member
United States

Clutchbone is offline
 
Clutchbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 31
Thanks that helps a lot, I am still digging into this but no results so far.
__________________
"The Longest Journey begins with not looking at the map" Red Green
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2017, 01:12 PM   #13
keithkyll
Member
United States

keithkyll is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Heath, TX
Posts: 2,026
1) The analog output module needs 24DC to power it. Do you have 24DC wired to the ZipLink module?
2) In software, go to Setup, Hardware Config. Double click analog module. Do you have a check mark next to the channels you want active?
3) While still viewing the Analog module setup, click the Monitor button. Create a new Dataview. From here you can verify your 24DC, module status, and raw values going out to module.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2017, 02:09 PM   #14
Clutchbone
Member
United States

Clutchbone is offline
 
Clutchbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithkyll View Post
1) The analog output module needs 24DC to power it. Do you have 24DC wired to the ZipLink module?
2) In software, go to Setup, Hardware Config. Double click analog module. Do you have a check mark next to the channels you want active?
3) While still viewing the Analog module setup, click the Monitor button. Create a new Dataview. From here you can verify your 24DC, module status, and raw values going out to module.
Keith, All of this was done during the initial setup of the unit, I did double-check yesterday and now I have triple-checked. The wiring and the voltage is in place, in the module set up page the output is named there is no other way to enable it. The values in the Monitor page are showing a 1 in the value when it is calling for heat and a zero when it is not, there is a 0 in the edit and no force enabled. seeing this I decided to change the value in the edit however it didn't like anything I put in there.
__________________
"The Longest Journey begins with not looking at the map" Red Green
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2017, 02:44 PM   #15
Levi G
Member
Canada

Levi G is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Alberta
Posts: 71
To be able to force the OUTPUT you have to go to the Tag Database and make it Forceable. Note: You have to do a "Transfer to CPU" to be able to force.

Then in Data View you have to check "Force" (while online) Then enter your value (819-4095)in "Edit" then click on "Send Edits". The Edit you put in should show up in the Value column
Attached Images
File Type: jpg force analog.jpg (25.5 KB, 41 views)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Productivity 2000 Email michev LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 13th, 2016 03:34 PM
Fanuc RJ 2000 ib Teach Pendant Issue bpatrick LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 29th, 2016 09:22 PM
automationdirect productivity 2000 And ab Donnchadh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 25th, 2016 07:27 PM
Automationdirect productivity 2000 yasirkhi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 August 5th, 2015 05:10 PM
Kinetix 2000 safety category 3 safety circuit ADRIANBar LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 25th, 2015 06:08 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 PM.


.