You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 31st, 2019, 12:46 PM   #1
Gtemplet
Member
United States

Gtemplet is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Il
Posts: 4
Desktop used as an HMI programming help

Good afternoon. I just recently did my first Panelview Plus 1000 programming using Factory Talk View Studio ME. With a little bit of trial and a whole lot of error I eventually added a push button, numerical display, numerical input, and some text. This was all done locally at the machine. Now I have to add the same thing at the operators remote desktop. The computer already has HMI capability, so I’m not starting from scratch. The Remote Desktop has Factory Talk View Studio ME version 5.00.00 (CPR9) on it. My problem is when I go to Transfer Utility to upload the program I don’t know what ‘source’ to use. At the bottom of the screen where I ‘select source terminal’ I chose the computer at the top of the tree and it told me invalid source. I can see all the PLCs and PVs on the network, and I was able to upload the PV I just programmed. How do I find my source/destination so I can upload/download? Thanks for looking and appreciate any help.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2019, 01:44 PM   #2
KuulKuum
Member
United States

KuulKuum is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 208
The Transfer Utility is for upload/download the runtime program to PanelView terminals only.
To run the HMI application on a operator PC you would have to use "FactoryTalk View ME Station" to run your FTV application.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2019, 11:48 PM   #3
Geoff White
Member
Australia

Geoff White is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 391
... and you need a license to run it on a PC
  Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2019, 05:44 AM   #4
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,082
The Runtime file should be located on the PC in Documents or Public Documents depending on Win. Version. > RSView Enterprise > ME > Runtime. The file will have a (.mer) extension.

Under Application Manager you can convert the .mer extension back to a development application in case the two files are different. If both are the same then you only need to copy the (.mer) into the Runtime folder in the path shown above.

Just be sure to keep a copy of the original until you confirm they are the same file. They could be set up with different resolutions.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2019, 04:13 PM   #5
Gtemplet
Member
United States

Gtemplet is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Il
Posts: 4
Thank you gentlemen. cwal61 and KuulKuum excellent info. I now have questions about adding tags. Yesterday I finally got to try my new found info. I added an analog display, and created a new tag for the display and saved. I then created runtime application, loaded my new application. My display was there with only ****s and a message popped up ‘F8:166 to small or missing’. Instantly I realized I put the wrong Float in, I needed F8:127. Easy enough, so I thought, I went back into Factory Talk View, clicked on my analog display went to properties>connections>went to incorrect tag>edit tag (fixed tag address) then saved. This fixed the problem I now had the correct value in my display. Today when I opened my ‘project’ to do more changes the tag I entered incorrectly and fixed was back to the incorrect address. I changed back to correct address and added a new tag for another analog display and saved. Created and loaded project, worked fine. I then exited my saved project and reopened. Checked the tag list and the first tag I created was wrong again and the new tag was gone. I deleted my project and created a new one from the currently working program. Checked tag list and again wrong and gone. Any ideas??? Thanks for looking, sorry for how long this is.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2019, 02:54 AM   #6
BobB
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

BobB is offline
 
BobB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 4,334
Why so bloody hard? LOL Should be intuitive and easy.
__________________
The Old Pfhaart

  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE 90-30 with Maple HMI (%M bit Mysteriously activated) Hamwi89 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 April 18th, 2019 01:25 PM
PLC PROGRAMMING AND HMI CONFIGURATION CHARGE AMOUNT FOR 50 I/Os PROJECT IdealDan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 36 November 14th, 2018 02:24 AM
Rates for PLC Programming and HMI , and Commisioning Rob S. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 April 16th, 2015 08:37 AM
NEED HELP HMI OP320-A programming for XC and dalta plcs major0070 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 25th, 2011 03:09 PM
The esthetics of hmi programming Goody LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 January 14th, 2010 01:30 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 PM.


.