You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 31st, 2020, 01:34 PM   #16
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 2,891
The Global Object definitions do not have to have values entered. In post #2 we can see it is not being used. You can use a parameter file or parameter list instead.

Parameters are "plugged in" when the display loads or is refreshed. Check the button/object that opens this display. Look to see if they are using the parameter list/file option.

I don't know if you are using ME or SE but you could even have a button on that same display that uses the "display command (SE) or a GoTo button (ME). This would act to refresh the display using a different set of parameters.


OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar

Last edited by Operaghost; July 31st, 2020 at 01:37 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 01:49 PM   #17
N20D5OH
Member
United States

N20D5OH is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Seminole, FL
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Operaghost View Post
The Global Object definitions do not have to have values entered. In post #2 we can see it is not being used. You can use a parameter file or parameter list instead.

Parameters are "plugged in" when the display loads or is refreshed. Check the button/object that opens this display. Look to see if they are using the parameter list/file option.

I don't know if you are using ME or SE but you could even have a button on that same display that uses the "display command (SE) or a GoTo button (ME). This would act to refresh the display using a different set of parameters.


OG
I'm using ME. I appreciate the response. This makes a lot of sense now. I'll check the button that loads that screen and see what is going on and if parameters are being loaded.

*Edit - You're correct, this seems to be where it's being generated. Now I just need to understand exactly what this file is doing.

Thanks again.
Attached Images
File Type: png Parameter LIst.png (41.7 KB, 25 views)

Last edited by N20D5OH; July 31st, 2020 at 02:08 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 02:16 PM   #18
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 2,891
Excellent! You're welcome

OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 03:31 PM   #19
ElectroRazr
Member
United States

ElectroRazr is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by N20D5OH View Post
I totally understand this methodology of programming, I use it often with Siemens Functions. I'm still struggling to understand WHERE the 2nd part of the address is called. #1 is obvious to me, it's basically the driver/link to the PLC. The #4 is where I'm still confused. I understand you can have multiple instances of the same global object, I'm just not seeing where the bit that it's toggling is called out. I really hope I don't seem as stupid as I feel right now, I'm just not seeing where that tag is set per instance.

Thank you guys for all the help. It's been a while since I've been out of my comfort zone, hence the lack of posts over the years.
The #4 is your PLC tag for your button. You are correct that the #1 is the link to the PLC. So where I work I have global objects and I have some screens that have the same global object duplicated 15 times on the same screen yet they all display different information because in this case that #4 parameter value points to different buttons.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2020, 08:18 AM   #20
N20D5OH
Member
United States

N20D5OH is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Seminole, FL
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectroRazr View Post
The #4 is your PLC tag for your button. You are correct that the #1 is the link to the PLC. So where I work I have global objects and I have some screens that have the same global object duplicated 15 times on the same screen yet they all display different information because in this case that #4 parameter value points to different buttons.
Thanks for all the help guys. I don't know why, but I had to uninstall and reinstall to be able to see the Global Object parameters in the instance. I greatly appreciate the guidance and patience.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk View Tag Import colemaj1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 5th, 2017 11:54 AM
FactoryTalk View "System\Time" tag rleon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 16th, 2017 12:51 PM
FactoryTalk View Studio 8.10 - HMI Tag Window problem JohanM LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 4th, 2015 06:29 AM
RSLogix 5000 Multiple Aliases to Same Tag davidc100 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 May 27th, 2014 09:04 PM
RS View tag addressing wrongboy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 25th, 2007 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:48 PM.


.