You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 15th, 2019, 07:50 AM   #1
CJlikesCHAIRS
Member
Abu Dhabi

CJlikesCHAIRS is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Nope
Posts: 60
Allen Bradley Studio 5000 recovery?

I have 2 hard drives, and this morning one got corrupted. I boot from an SSD with all my software on it, and have an HDD that I store all my files on. The HDD got corrupted and I technically lost one file that I didn't back up. A 2 week long project using Studio 5000.

This is the only file I lost, but now I am 2 weeks behind schedule. Does Studio save a recovery file anywhere? I lost the ACD and the backup file. I'm hoping there is a temp folder or something where it saved anything.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 09:08 AM   #2
Dirt
Member
Sweden

Dirt is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 240
Did you try any hdd recovery software?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 09:10 AM   #3
CJlikesCHAIRS
Member
Abu Dhabi

CJlikesCHAIRS is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Nope
Posts: 60
I have not, I already formatted the disk again and started restoring my other files to try to not let this delay go any longer.

I was hoping Studio would save something on the drive it's installed on, like a temp file or something. I haven't found anything useful though so I doubt it. Serves me right for not baking up the project after 2 weeks lol.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 12:46 PM   #4
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 3,327
This mishap is a good reason it would be nice to be able to specify a backup/recovery directory other than the default project directory.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 12:51 PM   #5
CJlikesCHAIRS
Member
Abu Dhabi

CJlikesCHAIRS is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Nope
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstolaruk View Post
This mishap is a good reason it would be nice to be able to specify a backup/recovery directory other than the default project directory.
This is a great idea, and what I'll be setting up later today.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 12:53 PM   #6
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 3,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by CJlikesCHAIRS View Post
This is a great idea, and what I'll be setting up later today.
I believe it can be done in RSlogix 500 but I've not seen a way to change it in Studio. Please disclose what you find-out if it can indeed be different.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 01:02 PM   #7
Aabeck
Member
United States

Aabeck is offline
 
Aabeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstolaruk View Post
This mishap is a good reason it would be nice to be able to specify a backup/recovery directory other than the default project directory.
I always set up backup folders on a different hard drive, or at least a different logical drive on a partition.

Especially with Windows and System Restore problems I try not to have critical files on the C: drive at all. All of my desktops have 2 hard/SSD drives, and most of my laptops are partitioned with a Documents drive.
__________________
Never underestimate the quality of idiots that will be running your machines
http://aabeck.com
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 01:05 PM   #8
CJlikesCHAIRS
Member
Abu Dhabi

CJlikesCHAIRS is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Nope
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aabeck View Post
I always set up backup folders on a different hard drive, or at least a different logical drive on a partition.

Especially with Windows and System Restore problems I try not to have critical files on the C: drive at all. All of my desktops have 2 hard/SSD drives, and most of my laptops are partitioned with a Documents drive.
I have my SSD as the boot drive with all software and stuff on it, and all my files are saved on the original HDD. Might be nice to partition the HDD and make a program file backup run every now and then.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 01:14 PM   #9
CJlikesCHAIRS
Member
Abu Dhabi

CJlikesCHAIRS is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Nope
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstolaruk View Post
I believe it can be done in RSlogix 500 but I've not seen a way to change it in Studio. Please disclose what you find-out if it can indeed be different.
I have my ACD files saved on another drive, and despite having my project directory pointing to the default location, it saves the backups in the same folder as the original ACD file. I'll look into this a little more, as this is what just happened as I tried.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 01:38 PM   #10
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 3,327
I looked through all of the options and it doesn't appear that it can be changed. RSlogix 5 & 500 has a secondary search path but I don't thinks its the same as what I was hoping it was - a backup/recovery folder other than the project folder.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 01:41 PM   #11
Dirt
Member
Sweden

Dirt is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 240
I usually set up a simple batch script copying project files to a network drive, then let windows scheduler run that script at a suitable interval. If the software cant do it, os + scripts can.

The network drive is also being copied, automated, to another physical location daily.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 01:58 PM   #12
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 3,327
+1 Dirt on the OS scheduling a batch file to copy the folder, sometimes its hard to see the forest through the trees.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 05:34 PM   #13
Timbert
Member
United States

Timbert is offline
 
Timbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: The middle of the Pacific Ocean
Posts: 381
I use dropbox for my projects files as it gives me an off-site back up as well.

Of course, I imagine that a lot of companies would not allow code to be uploaded to the cloud.
__________________
An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made in a very narrow field. --Niels Bohr as quoted by Edward Teller
  Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2019, 03:59 PM   #14
janner_10
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 710
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timbert View Post
I use dropbox for my projects files as it gives me an off-site back up as well.

Of course, I imagine that a lot of companies would not allow code to be uploaded to the cloud.
Keep it a secret!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2019, 09:40 PM   #15
ArtWalls
Member
United States

ArtWalls is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Miami, Arizona
Posts: 41
I use robocopy hourly on a scheduled task, seems to work seamlessly for me. I probably get some garbage on my destination as I don’t tell rc to delete files not on the source, but that is much more tolerable
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
confusion about Rockwell software Studio 5000 Revision Usama_maqsod LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 9th, 2017 01:46 PM
Studio 5000 Logix Emulate - Is this a free software with RS Logix 5000 or support ? Baker in Virginia LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 33 June 8th, 2017 01:58 PM
Allen Bradley 5000 - Data acquisition Satyabrata LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 28th, 2016 06:24 AM
Allen Bradley Guard PLC and RS Logix 5000 Redland Brick LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 9th, 2006 06:00 PM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.


.