You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 15th, 2019, 08:08 AM   #1
BAJ
Member
United States

BAJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 137
FT View ME parameter file question

Is there a way to use a parameter file parameter in the goto-display button parameter file designation?


I'm guessing this sounds confusing so I'll give more detail. In our situation, we have 6 identical devices all shown on a summary display. From the summary display you can open the detail display for the device (same screen with parameter file). From the detail display, I'd like to be able to open another display with a trend on it, but would need to also pass a parameter file to get the right device trending data and display description. I tried putting a "#2" in the parameter file field manually to indicate the parameter file to use, and ME creates the runtime w/o error, but doesn't seem to actually work in runtime on the PanelView. The detail display works fine, but the trend display does not, and the errors indicate it's looking for a tag with "#" in the name instead of the parameter file substitution.


Any help would be appreciated.


Thanks,
-Brad

Last edited by BAJ; March 15th, 2019 at 09:06 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 08:34 AM   #2
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,193
Yes you can. It's part of the button config. What version are you using?
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 08:48 AM   #3
BAJ
Member
United States

BAJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 137
I have v11 installed, but the customer PV's are v10 so we are creating the MERs @ v10.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 09:10 AM   #4
BAJ
Member
United States

BAJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 137
Does this involve using the variable display? I kind of looked at that, but it didn't seem to have an obvious way to enter a variable parameter file name.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 09:58 AM   #5
Dannyington
Member
United Kingdom

Dannyington is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 19
You can do it by using the global objects.

Create your displays which will use variable tags in global objects. The first level screen will receive the data via the parameter file in the go to display button on your main screen. The following levels should simply have the reference number typed into the parameter list in the go to display button which takes you to the next display i.e. #1 #2 #3 etc...

The global objects should have the ' Global Object Parameter Definitions' filled in with the references you intend on using. This needs to be done on all the linked screens.

Then copy your screens into the displays and they should pass the parameters between screen levels.

I think that is what is required to help with what you are looking for, if I have understood it correctly.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 10:30 AM   #6
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,193
Here's where you can specify a parameter file.
Attached Images
File Type: png Goto Config.PNG (19.3 KB, 41 views)
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 01:24 PM   #7
BAJ
Member
United States

BAJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkerekes View Post
Here's where you can specify a parameter file.

John - I need a variable parameter file depending on which parameter file was used to open the first display.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 01:30 PM   #8
BAJ
Member
United States

BAJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dannyington View Post
You can do it by using the global objects.

Create your displays which will use variable tags in global objects. The first level screen will receive the data via the parameter file in the go to display button on your main screen. The following levels should simply have the reference number typed into the parameter list in the go to display button which takes you to the next display i.e. #1 #2 #3 etc...

The global objects should have the ' Global Object Parameter Definitions' filled in with the references you intend on using. This needs to be done on all the linked screens.

Then copy your screens into the displays and they should pass the parameters between screen levels.

I think that is what is required to help with what you are looking for, if I have understood it correctly.

So if I understand this correctly, I still end up with 12 displays instead of 2 (actually 14 if I include the global object displays), but I only need to edit the two global displays with changes. I'd likely need to group the entire global display before copying it also, or newly added objects wouldn't get propagated to the linked displays, right?

Last edited by BAJ; March 15th, 2019 at 01:33 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 01:39 PM   #9
Vlad Romanov
Member
United States

Vlad Romanov is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by BAJ View Post
John - I need a variable parameter file depending on which parameter file was used to open the first display.
This isn't possible with ME. Myself and my boss had this exact dilemma when we wanted to have a pop-up on a screen which used parameters. We each spent over 4 hours with Rockwell support about this.

The "workaround" we implemented was to play on the "visibility" of the second window and have the parameters implemented in the first one.

Also... This is fixed in SE.

Cheers,
Vlad
__________________
I'm looking for PLC work... http://solisplc.com/
My Allen Bradley PLC Course: PLC Programming
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 01:48 PM   #10
BAJ
Member
United States

BAJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 137
Thanks Vlad. I just came back to post the solution our RA Distributor (Werner Electric - they rock!) had for me. Like you said visibility is the key. So I can put all 6 Trend buttons on the Details display and use a parameter from the Details to only make the corresponding goto-display for the Trend I want to open be visible. These can all be on top of each other if desired, so it looks seamless. He also said I could just drop the trend object on top of the Details screen and add a button to toggle visibility on/off, it would look like the display was changing but it wouldn't. The only problem with this approach is it gets clumsy to do edits when the whole display has an object on top/behind, so I'm going with the 6 buttons.

Last edited by BAJ; March 15th, 2019 at 01:50 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 01:50 PM   #11
Vlad Romanov
Member
United States

Vlad Romanov is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by BAJ View Post
Thanks Vlad. I just came back to post the solution our RA Distributor (Werner Electric - they rock!) had for me. Like you said visibility is the key. So I can put all 6 Trend buttons on the Details display and use a parameter from the Details to only make the corresponding goto-display for the Trend I want to open. He also said I could just drop the trend object on top of the Details screen and add a button to toggle visibility on/off, it would look like the display was changing but it wouldn't. The only problem with this approach is it gets clumsy to do edits when the whole display has an object on top/behind, so I'm going with the 6 buttons.
That's exactly what we ended up with... I hope that no one has to edit that screen because it has a second layered screen over it... To make it easier, I'd just edit the "layered" portion in another window and copy paste it into the correct position at the end.

Good luck...
__________________
I'm looking for PLC work... http://solisplc.com/
My Allen Bradley PLC Course: PLC Programming
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 01:57 PM   #12
Dannyington
Member
United Kingdom

Dannyington is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by BAJ View Post
So if I understand this correctly, I still end up with 12 displays instead of 2 (actually 14 if I include the global object displays), but I only need to edit the two global displays with changes. I'd likely need to group the entire global display before copying it also, or newly added objects wouldn't get propagated to the linked displays, right?
No, you would only have 2 displays (the first level and the second level) , they would just be called with different parameters each time. The first display would effectively pass the parameters from the original parameter file into the next screen.

Yes, you need to group the global display.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 02:22 PM   #13
5618
Member
United States

5618 is offline
 
5618's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: York, PA
Posts: 88
Here’s an example that might help explain this:
On my home screen there’s ten buttons for Pump 1 through Pump 10. Each button is a goto PumpMain window. Pump 1 button sends parameter file 01, pump 2 sends parameter file 02, etc.

Parameter file 01 has one line “#1=Pump01”. Parameter file 02 has “#1=Pump02” etc. This is used to populate text in the connection tags downstream. All relevant pump info is in UDTs named Pump01 through Pump10.

Example of data shown in PumpMain:
{[VacPLC]#1.VFDStatus.Fault1Code}
For pump 3, the actual tag is {[VacPLC]Pump03.VFDStatus.Fault1Code}

In the PumpMain window, there's a goto VFDDetails window button. This button sends Parameter list {#1}. This passes Pump03 (or whichever button opened PumpMain) to the next window. This second level capability started somewhere around version 8 +/-1.

In that window, there's more info such as:
{[VacPLC]#1.VFDStatus.TorqueCurrent}

None of these are global displays or global objects.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 04:27 PM   #14
5618
Member
United States

5618 is offline
 
5618's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: York, PA
Posts: 88
I tried to simplify the example but now I noticed you also mentioned description.
The parameter files also have a line “#2=1” through “#2=10”. These are used in descriptions such as
Pump /*LN:2 #2 NOFILL DP:0*/ in PumpMain
Pump /*LS:0 {#2}*/ in VFDDetails
I don’t recall why I did one as a number and one as a string. That’s bugging me now.
{#1},{#2} is the actual parameter list to the last window.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 04:52 PM   #15
BAJ
Member
United States

BAJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 137
Is your solution for SE or ME? I'm using ME v11. I tried using the {#1} in the parameter file entry, didn't work for me. In runtime ME says it can't find any of the # references on the second-level display.

I just tried it again using a new entry {#3} with the full name of the parameter file (versus just the part that changes), that didn't work either.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FT View SE stupid question Mark Snodgrass LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 6th, 2018 01:01 PM
Open Rockwell pva file in FT View aand74 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 18th, 2017 09:02 AM
Where is my FT View file saved? PLC_n00b_1018 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 22nd, 2017 04:25 PM
FactoryTalk View Parameter File Q. FNC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 31st, 2016 02:40 PM
FT View Studio ME - pass a string not a tag through a parameter file? Dravik LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 29th, 2009 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 PM.


.