You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 15th, 2006, 10:50 AM   #1
amu_bgr
Member
India

amu_bgr is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: bolangir
Posts: 28
Communication Between Plc5/30 And Pcmk Card In Dos6.22 Platform And Latest Laptop

Pl Tell Me Some Body , How I Will Communcate With My Plc5/30 Processor.

I Have 6200 Software Series
I Have Latest Compaq Nx5000 Notebook Pc
I Have Pcmk/a Card And Dos6.22 Software
I Have Cardware 5.0 Software But Socket Service Not Supporting To My Pv
  Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2006, 06:42 PM   #2
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 2,562
Try this Tech Note from te Rockwell KnowledgeBase. It should get you started in the right direction.

http://domino.automation.rockwell.co...B?OpenDocument

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2006, 09:28 PM   #3
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,149
Why not just use the serial port? Don't mess with the PCMK card
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb

Last edited by Mickey; August 15th, 2006 at 09:30 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2006, 09:47 PM   #4
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 3,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey
Why not just use the serial port? Don't mess with the PCMK card
1785-L30B doesn't have a serial port, (2) DH+/(1) Remote I/O only.

Edit: this statement is wrong, there is a 25 pin serial port. My apologies.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen

Last edited by jstolaruk; August 15th, 2006 at 10:19 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2006, 10:03 PM   #5
rsdoran
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rsdoran is offline
 
rsdoran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 7,372
According to this manual it does: http://literature.rockwellautomation...m012_-en-p.pdf

__________________
http://www.patchn.com Industrial Electrical & Maintenance @ www.patchn.com "Tell me and I forget, show me and I remember, involve me and I understand."
  Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2006, 10:07 PM   #6
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,149
rsdoran,

You beat me to it
Attached Files
File Type: pdf 1785_Front.pdf (77.3 KB, 17 views)
File Type: pdf 1785_serial.pdf (48.0 KB, 11 views)
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2006, 10:08 PM   #7
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 3,280
http://domino.automation.rockwell.co...256AFB007180E1

According to this link Classic processors don't, enhanced does. I should have asked the original poster the exact part number. I installed a classic three weeks ago and it didn't (actually it did and I didn't look at using it. I use DH+ whenever possible)
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen

Last edited by jstolaruk; August 15th, 2006 at 10:20 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2006, 10:09 PM   #8
rsdoran
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rsdoran is offline
 
rsdoran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 7,372
The classics did not have a 5/30, this is an enhanced model. Classic were 10, 12, 15 and 25. That link shows it as an enhanced.
__________________
http://www.patchn.com Industrial Electrical & Maintenance @ www.patchn.com "Tell me and I forget, show me and I remember, involve me and I understand."

Last edited by rsdoran; August 15th, 2006 at 10:13 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2006, 10:15 PM   #9
rsdoran
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rsdoran is offline
 
rsdoran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 7,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey
rsdoran,

You beat me to it
Very rare these days Mickey.
__________________
http://www.patchn.com Industrial Electrical & Maintenance @ www.patchn.com "Tell me and I forget, show me and I remember, involve me and I understand."
  Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2006, 10:18 PM   #10
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 3,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsdoran
Very rare these days Mickey.
My mistake, thanks for the correction.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2006, 03:28 AM   #11
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by amu_bgr
Pl Tell Me Some Body , How I Will Communcate With My Plc5/30 Processor.

I Have 6200 Software Series
I Have Latest Compaq Nx5000 Notebook Pc
I Have Pcmk/a Card And Dos6.22 Software
I Have Cardware 5.0 Software But Socket Service Not Supporting To My Pv
Phew, DOS on a brandnew PC ! Does that mean you have DOS running on the PC, not just a DOS window or command prompt window ?

I remember that it was sometimes impossible to get Cardware up and running. Rockwell provided a much simpler card enabler that only works with the PCMK card, PCMKINIT.COM.

These are my notes from back then:
Config.sys:
Device=c:\dos\himem.sys
Device=c:\dos\emm386.exe noems x=ce00-ceff
REM the cards memory area must be excluded

Autoexec.bat:
C:\abic\bin\pcmkinit.com m=ce00-ceff i=5,10 s
REM Allen Bradleys PCMK enabler.

6200:
Under online confgr select “1784-PCMK DH+” with PCMK address “CF”.

As an alternative to running 6200 under DOS, you should be able to run it under WinNT, 2000 or XP and then use RSLinx to connect.
You can get RSLinx Lite by downloading the free RSLogix500 package for the 10-point Micrologix.
Be warned that using 6200 in combination with RSLinx under WinNT+ is very slow.

A much better alternative is to find an old laptop that nobody uses, and run it with DOS.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2006, 03:43 AM   #12
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,441
Amu_bgr.

You posted a new thread where you ask for bootleg software. Please dont do that.

I'll be nice and tell you that the PCMKINIT.COM enabler for the PCMK card under DOS is free. Interchange is not free.

I do not know if you can get 6200 to work on a new PC. The simplest is to find an old laptop that nobody uses anyway and then run 6200 under DOS or Win 3.1.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2006, 09:54 AM   #13
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,441
PM:
Quote:
as suggested by you i have tried with pcminit.com driver but it is saying that socket service need to load before loading pcmkinint.com.
any way i have got cardware version 7.0 which is supporting both card and socket service to my pc.also the pcmkdiagnosis when i run it is passing evrything.The three tone sound also working.I have choosed the resource d200-d3ff and assigned the d000 for pcmk adressing.when i attempt to open who active menu it is giving error "UNKOWN ERROR SETTING UP COMMUNICATION".
PL SUGGEST ME WHAT TO DO
That you get the sound when you insert the card is good.
You should "exclude" the memory in config.sys as I wrote in my 1st post. Have you done that ?

I think that I remember that you have to specify the memory area with an offset. If the card uses memory from CE00 then in 6200 you have to specify "CF", I dont know why.
As you are using memory from D200, you should try with "D3" in 6200.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2006, 01:19 PM   #14
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,441
Another PM:
Quote:
I have tried all possible resources. i have used the starting pcmk adress as the tabled shown in manual. i think i am correctly choosing the starting adress.
as per your second suggestion i have downloaded the rslinx lite version 1.7 and configured the card from configuerd driver menu.also runned the rslinx.but all my trails fails. i am not able to communicate in dh+. error message showing "EERROR ATTEMPTING TO CHANGE COMMUNICATION STATE".Please note that now i am opening the who active menu from xp.I have also uninstalled the pcmk driver and trailed but the rejult is unchanged.

please guide me step by step. Again pl note that i am using 6200 software series.I dont know wheather rslinx lite is supporting this version or not.As per the help file it is supporting the PLC5 AI. What is that AI i dont know
I am not sure that RSLinx v1.7 works with Win 2000 or Win XP.
It should work with Win 95/98 though.
1st you should get so far that Windows can "see" the PCMK card.
If you can see the PCMK card in the system tray then it is OK. If not you may have to download the PCMK plug-and-play driver for Win95/98.

In RSLinx, you should goto "configure drivers" and then select "add driver". Pick the one called "1784-KT/KTX(D)/PKTX(D)/PCMK". Be sure to set the device type to "PCMK".
If the driver is reported as "RUNNING", then you should be able to connect the DH+ cable to the PLC and select the "RSWho" function. You should be able to "see" at least the PC node and maybe also the attached PLC node.

If you get this far open the 6200 software and select the "RSLinx" driver.
When you activate the "go online" button, 6200 switche to RSLinx. In RSLinx you doubleclick on the PLC that you can see with RSWho. RSLinx then swithes back to 6200. You should then be online.

All of the above is from memory.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 PM.


.