You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 30th, 2020, 04:39 PM   #1
junke715
Member
United States

junke715 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: US
Posts: 8
How should I fix my alarm display screen?

Hello guys,
I just started my first project with factorytalk view studio, and ran into a problem, if guys have any suggestions please help me.

so here is,
I have the alarm screen pop up whenever I got alarm, and I have momentary push button on screen that connected to my plc using remote acknowledge tag, and display setting is replace the screen. but if I acknowledge the alarm, the alarm screen will go away and show all grey on screen. because its replace the previous screen and nothing is under it.
how should I go about it when I acknowledge but still stay in alarm screen?

Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2020, 05:07 PM   #2
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,153
The [ALARM] is the default alarm pop up. It is an On Top type display. If you created you own alarm screen it should not be a replace type display. If you use a replace display you must open a new replace type display. It sounds like you only need to change you alarm screen to On Top.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2020, 05:51 PM   #3
junke715
Member
United States

junke715 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: US
Posts: 8
Thank you for the help.
That's what I had before, but my goto display buttons wont work when screen is On top, I had to switch to replace in order for goto display buttons to work. any ideas why?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2020, 09:56 PM   #4
rupej
Member
United States

rupej is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NC
Posts: 773
No, something is messed up. Having an on-top display, alarm or otherwise shouldn't change anything with your goto display buttons.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2020, 06:55 AM   #5
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,153
I am not sure how your opening your "alarm" display. It seems that you have created your own and are not using the DEFAULT display [ALARM]. I just tested a GOTO button on the default [ALARM] pop-up and it worked. It opened the display under the alarm popup. The [ALARM] display comes with the Can Not Be Replaced option box already checked. This only means you can not replace it with another On Top Display without closing it first. So, I am not sure I fully understand your issue.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2020, 09:41 AM   #6
junke715
Member
United States

junke715 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: US
Posts: 8
Yes sir, I did created my own alarm page, because I didn't like the banner. but how should I fix button issune on my own alarm page?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2020, 10:22 AM   #7
forqnc
Member
United States

forqnc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Elizabeth City
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by junke715 View Post
Yes sir, I did created my own alarm page, because I didn't like the banner. but how should I fix button issune on my own alarm page?
Why not just change the default [ALARM] screen to whatever display you want? Delete the banner and use your own.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2020, 02:04 PM   #8
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,153
Under objects > Advanced > Alarm there is an acknowledge button if you use this button it will auto close the display used in the Alarm Setup folder. If you have created a custom alarm screen then replace the [ALARM] display in the alarm setup folder with your custom display. Make your custom display an On Top display (can not be replaced). This should close the display when the acknowledge button from the advanced objects is used. This will leave the original display open.

If your custom display is a replace display then your GOTO buttons on that display should work. I don't think a remote ACK button will auto close the replace display. I tried that this morning with the Default display and could not get the alarm screen pop up to close using the remote ACK.

If your using Global Connections remote display tags to open the Alarm Display then you must return the global connection to zero to allow HMI navigation button to work. I doubt this is the case because you haven't mentioned any diagnostics display opening showing errors or warnings.

If this is the case then you'll need to create a Macro to open your next screen when you close the alarm display. For this option each display must have a unique number setup under Display Settings. Then place your macro on the Behavior tab for close screen.

Macros follow: form=expression So: Global Remote Display tag = next page unique number.

Last edited by cwal61; January 31st, 2020 at 02:06 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2020, 11:18 AM   #9
junke715
Member
United States

junke715 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: US
Posts: 8
Thank you everyone for helping out.
I got it figure out, there is an internal setting on my panel view that closes alarm screen after acknowledged them. now it all worked out. I will keep all you solution in mind in case next time different things happen.
thanks again, I appreciated all your help
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ftvs-me alarm display replace/on top help bright676 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 October 19th, 2016 01:06 PM
FTAE Nesting Local Message Display Output into Tag1 Alarm Val Wattnxt LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 8th, 2016 11:12 AM
FactoryTalk View SE Close Alarm Display ar1234 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 10th, 2015 12:34 PM
Panelview Plus Alarm Screen Question asmaint2 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 1st, 2013 01:00 PM
Factorytalk ME: Alarm banner goes blank when opening a display containing it ElVale LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 17th, 2011 09:15 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:27 PM.


.