You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 18th, 2015, 05:30 PM   #1
Grzyb
Member
United Kingdom

Grzyb is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wirral, United Kingdom
Posts: 2
Thumbs down SIEMENS S5 Questions...How to Upload a Project from a PLC to Laptop???

Hi All,

Here is the situation. I can Navigate my way around S7, But have never encountered S5!!!

A friend of mine has recently changed Jobs & has bought a SIEMENS SIMATIC FIELD PG M4, The Rolls-Royce of Laptops, It comes with Two Partitions a Win7 & a WinXP Step 5 One,

It comes with an Array of Cables & Software, All Properly Licensed & Authorised. The Laptop works on S7 CPU's using the Win7 Partition & MPI Black Cable provided,

But he can't get it to connect to a S5 CPU using the 25-Way Com1/v.24 to 15-Way PLC Beize Cable....Do you need the PLC Project File to be able to Connect,? Or should it connect Automatically? The Project went missing a long time ago, so he was hoping to "suck" it from the PLC, But if he can't connect, Is there another way to retrieve/Backup the Program....

Is there any test that can be done to make sure that the Comms Port on the CPU is working? I have read on the Online Manual of the PG M4, that the Device needs to be switched-Off before Connection. Does It mean the PLC or Laptop, Or Both??

When S5 Is Installed, Does the Comms Setting Default to something other than the Required? Where Can You Specify What Comms Setting you are using to Connect to a PLC?

Is there a Tutorial/Online Source Available which Explains how to Connect & Upload a PLC Program on an S5 PLC to a Laptop/PC

Sorry for all the Newbie Questions...All Help Gratefully received...

TIA

Grzyb
  Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2015, 05:45 PM   #2
Liam Moran
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Liam Moran is offline
 
Liam Moran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Carlow
Posts: 381
If you haven't encountered S5, you haven't lived.
I am not familiar with the Field PG, so not sure about the 25 pin to 15 pin cable you refer to,
but the connection to an S5 is a 20ma current loop so an adapter is needed. Is there a
6ES5734-1BD20

adapter in the bundle of cables?

http://www.classicautomation.com/ima...-1BD20_re1.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2015, 03:06 AM   #3
KalleOlsen
Member
Norway

KalleOlsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Norway (moustache area)
Posts: 1,782
Is there any test that can be done to make sure that the Comms Port on the CPU is working? I have read on the Online Manual of the PG M4, that the Device needs to be switched-Off before Connection. Does It mean the PLC or Laptop, Or Both??

There shoud be no need to recycle the PLC


When S5 Is Installed, Does the Comms Setting Default to something other than the Required? Where Can You Specify What Comms Setting you are using to Connect to a PLC?


Allways default: 9600,8,E,1. I think it is unchangeable.


Kalle
  Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2015, 12:50 PM   #4
dwoodlock
Member
United States

dwoodlock is offline
 
dwoodlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cincy/nKY
Posts: 450
I also use an m4 pg for programming s5.

Mine came with a tan colored db25->db15 cable

6ES5734-2BF00

when you open s5, go to project settings and make sure you toggle it online.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2015, 08:39 AM   #5
Grzyb
Member
United Kingdom

Grzyb is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wirral, United Kingdom
Posts: 2
Thanks for all your help...

Having read somewhere else that you Hit F4, with the Cable connected...It brings up the Connection Screen, where you can change the Interface Used, & either Hit the F3 or Space Bar to initiate a Connection, I believe that Connection to the PLC should now be possible...

The Other question still remains, what is the best way to "save" a copy of the current PLC? I understand that without the Original PLC File, any Backup will not have any comments etc, But it would be prudent to have a working backup just in case!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to communicate laptop with s5 software and s5 compaitable siemens plc amu_bgr LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 16th, 2010 11:04 AM
siemens S5 PLC run mode v.k.dixit LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 19th, 2009 08:19 AM
Going Online with Siemens S5 PLC tonye LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 10th, 2009 01:20 PM
Is it possible? communication between CP942H Siemens S5 PLC with ACS 800 ABB Drive?? drspanda LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 3rd, 2007 02:37 PM
siemens s5 + s7 on ethernet want acess each plc program via modem dbolton LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 8th, 2004 02:40 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:25 AM.


.