You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 8th, 2013, 09:00 AM   #1
fhervrylesestoso
Member
Philippines

fhervrylesestoso is offline
 
fhervrylesestoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 294
OPCEnum problem

I got this problem whenever I try to browse for available OPC server in MMC for my FSGateway within my local computer.My target OPC server is FactoryTalk Gateway which is also installed in the same PC. By the way I'm using Windows server 2008. I followed all the tutorials and troubleshooting guide it but didn't worked out.Does anyone had an experience with it?

I attached a snapshot below for reference. Thank you guys!! Have a great day!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg OPCEnum problem.jpg (39.2 KB, 842 views)
__________________
"Nice!"
  Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2013, 09:09 AM   #2
fhervrylesestoso
Member
Philippines

fhervrylesestoso is offline
 
fhervrylesestoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 294
in the console writes >>> CoCreate (OPCEnum) OPCServerList with AuthnLevel = RPC_C_AUTHN_LEVEL_NONE failed. Will try with pAuthInfo = NULL.
>>> CoCreate (OPCEnum) OPCServerList with pAuthInfo = NULL failed. Will try with AuthnLevel = RPC_C_AUTHN_LEVEL_NONE.
>>> CoCreate (OPCEnum) OPCServerList with AuthnLevel Default = RPC_C_AUTHN_LEVEL_NONE
__________________
"Nice!"
  Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2013, 04:12 AM   #3
fhervrylesestoso
Member
Philippines

fhervrylesestoso is offline
 
fhervrylesestoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 294
Bump
__________________
"Nice!"
  Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2013, 04:51 AM   #4
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,193
Try to use an OPC test client.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2013, 06:15 AM   #5
fhervrylesestoso
Member
Philippines

fhervrylesestoso is offline
 
fhervrylesestoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 294
Hi Sir Jesper! Thank you for suggesting that move but in the first place, I cannot set an OPC server for my FSGateway client.
__________________
"Nice!"
  Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2013, 06:25 AM   #6
JordanCClark
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

JordanCClark is offline
 
JordanCClark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 520
OPCEnum, is a windows service. You may want to check if it's running...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 7-10-2013 7-23-16 AM.jpg (31.2 KB, 864 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2013, 06:34 AM   #7
fhervrylesestoso
Member
Philippines

fhervrylesestoso is offline
 
fhervrylesestoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 294
Here's what I got Sir, Since the dialog box said that I can input the CLSID of the Server (FactoryTalk Gateway) I retrieve its CLSID in DCOM configuration and paste it in the field. (Please see Image 1)

When I try to browse for ITEMS, I got this error (Pleae see Image 2).
I configure the WWclient base on the manual I got and here's the result.
(Please see image 3) I think it's not good


Thank you very much!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SMC1.jpg (41.2 KB, 541 views)
File Type: jpg SMC2.jpg (41.5 KB, 491 views)
File Type: jpg WWclient 1.jpg (7.3 KB, 488 views)
__________________
"Nice!"
  Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2013, 06:36 AM   #8
fhervrylesestoso
Member
Philippines

fhervrylesestoso is offline
 
fhervrylesestoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by JordanCClark View Post
OPCEnum, is a windows service. You may want to check if it's running...

Thanks for replying!

I already checked it Sir. It's already on "Started" status. That's what really bothers me.

PC: Win Server 2008 R2 64 - bit
__________________
"Nice!"
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2013, 07:51 AM   #9
fhervrylesestoso
Member
Philippines

fhervrylesestoso is offline
 
fhervrylesestoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 294
Problem solved!

Guys,

I'm glad to tell you that my problem was solved. My Wonderware is now connected to a FactoryTalk View HMI via FactoryTalk Gateway - FSGateway 3.0
mid-ware.

About the problem.

Since we are using Windows Server 2008 R2, many of the local services were down and needs to be manually started. Just like what Sir Jordan said in his reply. But although my OPCEnum was started,It is not recognize I think by the system so I tried to search for solutions and came up with the DCOM configuration.

Here I attached snapshots for you guys and specially to newbies like me for future reference, Hope it helps.


The last picture shows browsing of tags
Attached Images
File Type: jpg General Tab.jpg (85.1 KB, 1100 views)
File Type: jpg Identity tab.jpg (83.3 KB, 1061 views)
File Type: jpg Security tab.jpg (83.2 KB, 1053 views)
File Type: jpg Browsing tags.jpg (53.3 KB, 1034 views)
__________________
"Nice!"
  Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2014, 03:30 AM   #10
mrtit
Member
Viet Nam

mrtit is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Ha Noi
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhervrylesestoso View Post
Guys,

I'm glad to tell you that my problem was solved. My Wonderware is now connected to a FactoryTalk View HMI via FactoryTalk Gateway - FSGateway 3.0
mid-ware.

About the problem.

Since we are using Windows Server 2008 R2, many of the local services were down and needs to be manually started. Just like what Sir Jordan said in his reply. But although my OPCEnum was started,It is not recognize I think by the system so I tried to search for solutions and came up with the DCOM configuration.

Here I attached snapshots for you guys and specially to newbies like me for future reference, Hope it helps.


The last picture shows browsing of tags
Thanks guy! I'm being the same situation like you. I also use FS Gateway.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2014, 03:53 AM   #11
pcp356
Member
China

pcp356 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: WhuHan
Posts: 1
thanks fhervrylesestoso, run Dcomcnfg.exe to start DCOM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2014, 04:10 AM   #12
fhervrylesestoso
Member
Philippines

fhervrylesestoso is offline
 
fhervrylesestoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 294
Nice to hear it from you. Just keep this post up whenever you encounter problems like these. Have a good day!
__________________
"Nice!"
  Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2015, 06:11 AM   #13
Arman
Member
Philippines

Arman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 1
Hello.

I am trying to do the same, but the I am running the emulator on a different computer other than the computer running InTouch. I did the same as what was stated here but to no avail. Help anyone?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2015, 04:46 PM   #14
NCControl
Member
United States

NCControl is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3
Smile Thanks!

Thanks for the update and screens shots. I had a similar problem and this information helped me get it working.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2015, 10:59 PM   #15
fhervrylesestoso
Member
Philippines

fhervrylesestoso is offline
 
fhervrylesestoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 294
__________________
"Nice!"
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
B&R Series 2005 odd problem DWF LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 26th, 2010 12:52 PM
Roll Grinding CNC Machine Problem BIJOY LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 23rd, 2010 03:28 PM
power supply problem indra LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 14th, 2010 08:22 AM
AB DH485 network problem rajsiyer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 February 8th, 2008 09:00 PM
Ab Plc5 Rio Problem. fernandes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 7th, 2004 01:25 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 AM.


.