You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 30th, 2006, 06:57 AM   #1
rajsiyer
Member
India

rajsiyer is offline
 
rajsiyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Thane, India
Posts: 14
Unhappy AB DH485 network problem

Hi friends,


Please take a look at the diagram attached..

Th PLC circled in red, i.e. Node2 can't get connected. If it's connnected to the 1747 PKTX's network, all other PLCs go offline. By itself it can be connected to the PC with InTouch and shows up on RSLinx. Problem is.. after properly configuring it to communicate with RSLinx/InTouch (by assigning it its Node ID)and linking it with the network, all other PLCs lose communication. It disturbs them all!.

To figure the problem,

I've Interchanged ALL the NET-AIC cards and found that they all work properly.

Next I've Interchanged the PLCs(With Racks, not merely the CPU cards) and found that the problem persists irrespective of what PLC you might connect at that node.

The Problem does not resolve or even worsen, whether you attach the termination resistors at the 1st or last PLC on the bus or for that matter on the problematic PLC at Node 2.

3. There's no problem or error indication in the program inside PLC at Node 2. It is in Run Mode and data is visible at the RS-view PC.

4. Disconnecting the Node 2's DH-485 from the RS-view network does not help. Infact, when Node2 is connected as a single PLC on the PKTX network, it shows up nicely on RSLinx, InTouch PC and also the RS-View PC at the same time.

At present, we get by, disconnecting the RS232 link between the Net AIC card of the Node 2 PLC. It is running and its data is utilised on the RS-view application, without problems. Only issue here is that it disturbs the upper network.
Attached Files
File Type: doc REl_AB_Prob.doc (64.0 KB, 61 views)
__________________
Raj
  Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2006, 08:03 AM   #2
SNK
Member
Canada

SNK is offline
 
SNK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 877
To keep things simple, have you re-assigned your original node 2 as something different, say 25?
(you will obviously have to change your Messaging if used as well to suit)
  Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2006, 09:08 AM   #3
Thomas Sullens
Member
United States

Thomas Sullens is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Idabel, Ok
Posts: 390
We had the same problem it turned out to be a faulty 1747 aic. It would work by its self, but when put on the network everything crashed. You might swap these cards around and see if your problem moves. I would put a new 1747 aic on node 2.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2006, 09:18 AM   #4
rajsiyer
Member
India

rajsiyer is offline
 
rajsiyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Thane, India
Posts: 14
Hi SNK


A big thank you, for your prompt reply.

We took care to ensure retaining the node ID as 2 on whatever PLC was substituted in its place as also to keep the same application(PLC prog)as earlier. Mind you, the node IDs are used in device-tags for SCADA Signals. As the SCADA application is fairly large with many scripts etc, Changing the Node ID is something we have deferred attempting.

Please also see this link.
http://forums.mrplc.com/index.php?sh...c=7985&hl=PKTX

this one is vexing me for a long time now

Regards, best of luck and wishes..
__________________
Raj
  Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2006, 09:19 AM   #5
rsdoran
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rsdoran is offline
 
rsdoran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 7,372
I am wondering, the PLCs are numbered 1-8, what node address are the PC's using since both are on DH-485 according to the drawing.

I would do what SNK suggested and check node addressing and/or change to a higher number to see what happens.
__________________
http://www.patchn.com Industrial Electrical & Maintenance @ www.patchn.com "Tell me and I forget, show me and I remember, involve me and I understand."
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2008, 01:27 AM   #6
akoraz
Member
Palestine

akoraz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Gaza
Posts: 4
hi raj
Not far from the subject I have a communication failure between a Modicon TSX37 PLC's ( UnilTelway) since I lost the communication between the plc's
need your assistant
contact me at \ akoraz@gpgc.ps
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 09:00 PM   #7
CJones
Member
United States

CJones is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 55
What card is in the other computer?

I have three computers on my little DH+ network one with the ptkx and two with the kt (ktx?) it seems the cards don't like eachother and I do know that the old cards had an internal resistor and I wonder if that hasn't been giving me my problems?

Clint
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ab problem gary marano LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 5th, 2005 02:10 PM
Enclosing AB network cables in conduit Derick123 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 March 10th, 2005 06:50 AM
Problem when scheduling Controlnet network Deer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 28th, 2004 04:54 PM
slc 5/04 DH 485 network problem MarkM LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 4th, 2003 06:51 PM
DH485 to Ethernet network? bentleya LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 21st, 2003 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 AM.


.