You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread December 3rd, 2013, 10:38 AM   #1
strantor
Member
United States

strantor is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: katy tx
Posts: 294
How can I monitor pulse output frequency in Omron CP1L in Data Trace?

I'm playing around with the pulse output functions of Omron CP1L and I would like to monitor the output frequency in data trace. I do not see a frequency output storage word. I can use A276/A277 to monitor the actual PV, but I want frequency. It seems strange that they show the trapezoidal speed output graphs repeatedly in the manual, but don't give you a frequency output word to verify what the manual shows. Any advice?

Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 3rd, 2013, 11:07 AM   #2
mendonsy
Member
United States

mendonsy is offline
 
mendonsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Western NY
Posts: 767
The only way that I know of is to connect the pules output to high speed counter 0 and use the PRV or PRV2 instruction to read it. Not pretty, but it works.
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 3rd, 2013, 11:13 AM   #3
strantor
Member
United States

strantor is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: katy tx
Posts: 294
Yes the PRV is what I'm working with at the moment. According to the manual, it should be able to read the output freq from the output without looping it back around to the input. The way I read the manual, this should work:
PRV(881) #0000 #0013 D200

This should move the output frequency word to D200. But it doesn't seem to work. Is this what you've encountered?
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 3rd, 2013, 11:44 AM   #4
strantor
Member
United States

strantor is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: katy tx
Posts: 294
Disturbing discovery?

So the high speed counter function is only available for the input (and only input 0)? WTH? I can't use this function for an output? Why then does the rest of the manual tell me that I can?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg high speed freq.jpg (52.3 KB, 101 views)
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 3rd, 2013, 12:02 PM   #5
strantor
Member
United States

strantor is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: katy tx
Posts: 294
Ok, I figured it out. The key word is high frequency. You can use PRV(881) to monitor output frequency, you just can't specify high frequency.

this works: PRV(881) #0000 #0003 D120.

Screenshot is a 50hz/4mS accel & decel to 50KHz
Attached Images
File Type: jpg high speed freq2.jpg (46.3 KB, 103 views)
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 3rd, 2013, 03:13 PM   #6
strantor
Member
United States

strantor is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: katy tx
Posts: 294
As an interesting side note, I just realized that I'm playing with a relay output PLC. CP1L-L14DR-A. Pulse output works just fine on the software side (CX programmer doesn't care), but on the hardware side I'm pulsing a relay coil @ 50Khz. LOL @ me, LOL @ Omron. I was wondering why I kept hearing a relay click (once) when I started my ramp-up.
  Reply With Quote
Unread February 26th, 2019, 01:02 PM   #7
chriswiseman
Member
Canada

chriswiseman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Stouffville Ontario
Posts: 12
Any idea if the above pulse output function will work while simulating the PLC program from CX-Programmer? I have tried to get it to work with no luck.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 11th, 2019, 08:27 PM   #8
andepand
Member
Netherlands

andepand is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 39
Hi,

I checked the forum, and actually the rest of the internet also, but I can’t find an answer to the following.

I’m programming an Omron CJ2M with an MD212 high speed I/O card. I usually do all my programming in Structured text, simply because I like it a lot over ladder or sft.

Now, if I want to read the hight speed counter (incremental encoder), I have to make a ladder section and use the PRV instruction to store the present value in a chosen location.
The manual says the current PV is stored in A271, but I can’t get a readout there. Apparently the only way to read it is through this instruction.

Does anyone know if there is an equivalent to the PRV instruction for Structured text? or another way perhaps?

Last edited by andepand; October 11th, 2019 at 08:29 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 12th, 2019, 04:55 AM   #9
andepand
Member
Netherlands

andepand is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 39
Excuse me, I thought I made a new thread, I didnít mean to highjack yours
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omron CPM1A PLC - Data Logging fez LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 January 5th, 2015 01:01 PM
initial output of Omron Output module oceanwanderlust LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 19th, 2011 02:44 AM
MPI comunication Manuel Raposo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 July 16th, 2007 07:24 AM
Omron NT631 V2(3.1) & Recipe Data Overconfident LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 13th, 2004 04:56 PM
Data Collection Omron CQM1h rock LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 18th, 2003 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.


.