You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 7th, 2017, 02:55 AM   #1
razmis
Member
Israel

razmis is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Hadera
Posts: 10
Forcing analog input value in Modicon M340

I want to force an analog input value in a Modicon M340 PLC.
I work with Unity Pro XL.
The problem is that the Unity Pro doesn't let me set a value to the CMD_FORCING_VALUE parameter not to the FORCING_ORDER bit.
I am able to force digital inputs and outputs.
What can be the problem?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2017, 04:53 AM   #2
Saffa
Member
New Zealand

Saffa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bay of Plenty
Posts: 758
Quote:
Originally Posted by razmis View Post
I want to force an analog input value in a Modicon M340 PLC.
I work with Unity Pro XL.
The problem is that the Unity Pro doesn't let me set a value to the CMD_FORCING_VALUE parameter not to the FORCING_ORDER bit.
I am able to force digital inputs and outputs.
What can be the problem?
You cannot force analogs. That's why i decouple all my analog inputs via a custom DFB that lets me toggle between a simulated value and a real value.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2017, 04:19 PM   #3
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 934
You need to use write_cmd block for transfer forcing setting for IO-card (Search from help file: Detailed Description of T_ANA_IN_BMX-type IODDT Objects)

Another way is to use WRITE_INPUT_INT-block with %IW address.

And as Saffa writed, you can write own force block with move or selector blocks.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2017, 02:28 PM   #4
Saffa
Member
New Zealand

Saffa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bay of Plenty
Posts: 758
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lare View Post
You need to use write_cmd block for transfer forcing setting for IO-card (Search from help file: Detailed Description of T_ANA_IN_BMX-type IODDT Objects)

Another way is to use WRITE_INPUT_INT-block with %IW address.

.
I knew you could do that with bits, but didn't know it also applied to analogs. Learnt something new today!
  Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2017, 05:27 PM   #5
ganutenator
Member
United States

ganutenator is offline
 
ganutenator's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: akron, ohio
Posts: 1,018
I think they have a built in function block to do what you are trying to do. Haven't used it myself.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Analog input offset 1761-IF2OF2 wildcatherder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 March 31st, 2017 05:55 PM
Digital offset on analog input wildcatherder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 22nd, 2016 04:36 PM
Analog Input as Multiple Digital Input 69FIREBIRD LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 July 6th, 2010 04:28 PM
modicon A120 analog input problems Bart LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 5th, 2005 01:25 AM
Analog input issue! NoName LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 July 8th, 2004 04:10 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM.


.