You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 20th, 2017, 09:56 AM   #1
unsaint32
Member
United States

unsaint32 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: minneapolis
Posts: 354
RSLogix5000 toolbar

I have this annoying toolbar keeps popping up. I can hide it then whenever I jump to another routine, it pops up again. Does anyone know what this toolbar is called or how to get rid of it?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg toolbar.jpg (79.0 KB, 94 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2017, 10:13 AM   #2
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 1,927
I'm not sure if it has a name, I don't think you can turn it off like some of the other toolbars. It docks directly above the ladder window, so if you drag it back up there it will cease to be an annoying popup, and just be there.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2017, 09:25 AM   #3
unsaint32
Member
United States

unsaint32 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: minneapolis
Posts: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmroeder View Post
I'm not sure if it has a name, I don't think you can turn it off like some of the other toolbars. It docks directly above the ladder window, so if you drag it back up there it will cease to be an annoying popup, and just be there.
When it docks, the whole row has to be shown which takes up the precious real estate just for this little bar that I never ever use.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2017, 11:47 AM   #4
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 881
If you need to see more logic then click the <ab> button. It sets the display to only show tag names.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2017, 12:46 PM   #5
unsaint32
Member
United States

unsaint32 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: minneapolis
Posts: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwal61 View Post
If you need to see more logic then click the <ab> button. It sets the display to only show tag names.
There HAS to be a way to hide this toolbar.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2017, 01:12 PM   #6
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 881
The only thing I know is to move it up top by the instructions and it will stay there when you change subroutines. At least until you open a new program. If you find a way to hide it let me know. I have never been successful trying to do it either.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't go on-line with RSLogix5000 Steve Etter LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 November 27th, 2017 08:06 AM
STEP 7 v5.5 toolbar problem PainAmplifier LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 10th, 2012 05:31 PM
Rslogix500 relating to Rslogix5000 Keldog LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 October 4th, 2005 08:33 AM
Using a Rslogix500 bit in Rslogix5000 Keldog LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 September 22nd, 2005 01:19 PM
NEW feature... PLCS.net "on the road" Phil Melore Announcements 23 March 28th, 2003 07:47 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 PM.


.