You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 7th, 2017, 02:55 AM   #1
Jerry321
Member
Malaysia

Jerry321 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Posts: 4
Cannot Access MS SQL Server to Intouch

Hi, I want to connect the Intouch and MS SQL Server. But now I cannot access the SQL Server into MS SQL Server, the message was showing Invalid authorization specification.

Action Script:
IRC=SQLConnect( ConnectionID, "Provider=SQLOLEDB;Data Source=JERRY;Initial Catalog=dbtest;User Id=;Password=");
mErrMsg = SQLErrorMsg( IRC );
LogMessage( "SQL Error: " + mErrMsg );
Show "Warning";
  Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2017, 05:42 AM   #2
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,103
Is the user actually in the database?
Does that user actually have permissions on the target database?
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2017, 09:09 PM   #3
Jerry321
Member
Malaysia

Jerry321 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Posts: 4
Thanks for reply, what meaning is 'user actually in the database'? Can u explain about it?

When i open the MS SQL, it showing a window 'Connect to Server', and selected window authentication, does it mean that I connected to SQL Server?

And also how do I define that user have permission on the database? How can I approve the permission?

I have none knowledge in this field, can you explain to me what I need to connect SQL server to intouch? Thank you.

https://imgur.com/a/T9b19
I capture some picture for reference

Last edited by Jerry321; December 7th, 2017 at 09:27 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2017, 02:23 AM   #4
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,103
#1: SQL can be set up to use Windows Authentication, and it can also use dedicated logins created under Security in SQL server.
#2: Windows authentication should really only be used on either a stand-alone box, or on a domain.
#3: Even if the user is permitted to access the server, in order to access a specific database under the server, additional permissions are required.
#4: This is all more complicated since SQL 2012 or so, where global permissions were pretty much eliminated.
#5: I'm not sure how the SQLConnect statement operates, but in the connection string, I'm not sure the "User ID" and "Password" tokens are valid. Give it a shot with "uid" and "pwd"
#6: If you are connecting through a data source defined in windows ODBCAD32.exe (or the control panel) make sure the source completely works there and is setup correctly. For 64 bit systems, make sure the datasource is set up for the proper bit-depth depending on your program.

Note, this really isn't a simple topic without some background understanding, are there any examples?
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2017, 10:04 PM   #5
Jerry321
Member
Malaysia

Jerry321 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Posts: 4
Now I am able connect the SQL server into intouch.

I figure out that I need to login into sql server first before connect to the Intouch.

Stucking in "no process is on the other end of the pipe" when I login into sa server but solved the problem after change the hide instance statement from MSSQLSERVER PROTOCOLS to yes .

Thanks for the advice.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OPC HDA server and Wonderware InTouch Arslan Salimov LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 8th, 2015 07:56 AM
Error Writing to SQL Database from Intouch Longhorn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 30th, 2011 11:40 AM
Wonderware SQL database error Combo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 12th, 2011 01:12 PM
Wonderware Intouch Server Migration DWBENTLEY LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 22nd, 2010 03:51 PM
Is there an "MS SQL Server Express for dummies" somewhere ? JesperMP LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 February 27th, 2008 05:54 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM.


.