You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 7th, 2016, 11:00 AM   #1
deno
Member
India

deno is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: GUJARAT
Posts: 76
Newspaper question about wincc Explorer

Dear,
Iam back here to lots of query about wincc because my boss give me a project that he want to our conveyor system visual in SCADA. But i don't have idea about winc Explorer .so please guide me step by step how i start my first project in wincc?
Some detail are here
1.PLC using s7 400
2. Wincc already installed in computer.
3. Plc and my computers are connected via Ethernet connection i am able to online my PLC program with same pc.


Please help me to complete my assignment
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2016, 11:16 AM   #2
DeKemp
Member
Netherlands

DeKemp is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 126
https://cache.industry.siemens.com/d...rted_en-US.pdf
__________________
Oh look, there is some text here.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2016, 01:11 PM   #3
deno
Member
India

deno is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: GUJARAT
Posts: 76
dear,

i got it the same .looking very useful. i have read and try to create new project let see where stuck ?

thanks for your help
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2016, 09:42 AM   #4
deno
Member
India

deno is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: GUJARAT
Posts: 76
Dear,
I have read this manual and try to create project. In that ihave just start with single binary tag to just see how to wincc work.but i stuck because there is no state change at sacda of defined tag. I can't understand where did mistake. Other detail are below.
1.i have create project name test.MCP
2. In tag management TCP connection driver use inthat s7 protocol sutie selected. inthat i have defined PLC ip 178.18.0.25 rack 0 slot 2 .
3. Under s7 protocol sute difined tag group and under that one binary tag difined having address A 603.4. Out put on motor on.
4.in graphics screen on static text button configured and assign the tag to it.
After active the screen there is no display change according to output

How did identity where did mistake. Please help
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2016, 10:22 AM   #5
DeKemp
Member
Netherlands

DeKemp is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 126
First check with WinCC Channel Diagonostic if communication is working correctly. Can be found in the start menu of windows.
__________________
Oh look, there is some text here.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2016, 10:30 AM   #6
deno
Member
India

deno is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: GUJARAT
Posts: 76
Dear,
Yes ihave checked the channel diagnosis in that show all are green mark .i think communication are ok
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2016, 10:38 AM   #7
DeKemp
Member
Netherlands

DeKemp is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 126
Can you show us some screenshots of the button configuration?
__________________
Oh look, there is some text here.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2016, 01:27 PM   #8
deno
Member
India

deno is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: GUJARAT
Posts: 76
project image

please find the image of my project and kindly guide me
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20160608_233819_resized.jpg (21.4 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg 20160608_233823_resized.jpg (23.1 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg 20160608_233906_resized.jpg (27.9 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg 20160608_233945_resized.jpg (39.5 KB, 13 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2016, 03:27 PM   #9
DeKemp
Member
Netherlands

DeKemp is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 126
That is only a Static text it should change color when you change the variable in the plc.
__________________
Oh look, there is some text here.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2016, 03:53 PM   #10
Thomas_v2
Member
Germany

Thomas_v2 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ger
Posts: 369
Also check under the "Effects" properties of your static text, that the global color scheme is disabled. Otherwise the animation will not take an effect.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2016, 04:39 PM   #11
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,884
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas_v2 View Post
Also check under the "Effects" properties of your static text, that the global color scheme is disabled. Otherwise the animation will not take an effect.
I don't use WinCC often, but when I do, I ALWAYS make this mistake as I get started.....
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2016, 05:50 PM   #12
deno
Member
India

deno is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: GUJARAT
Posts: 76
dear,
dekemp yes it is static text i have just start from it color don't change.

also thanks to thomas and ak42 . i did the same mistake.
now it working .

i am very thankful to all please guide me in future .i will be here when i stuck
  Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2018, 01:03 PM   #13
deno
Member
India

deno is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: GUJARAT
Posts: 76
hi once again

Today i am facing new problem please give solution .
we are using wincc explorer v6.0 in that one button which is for conveyor on and off
when mouse left press it set=1 and mouse left release it set=0 it work ok .

but today we are face problem when found it button input bit is hold in plc .Due to this major accident could happens .i have check but not getting how the input bit is high or hold .

please give suggestion because this function requirement is inching only .
  Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2018, 02:15 PM   #14
Thomas_v2
Member
Germany

Thomas_v2 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ger
Posts: 369
Are the control bits passed as IN_OUT parameter to a function/function block where it's processed?
You have a S7-400 where communication runs asynchronous to the OB cycle. If the command enters the Plc memory when the function which works on this data is active, then may be the commands get lost.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2018, 01:29 AM   #15
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 773
Never(!) solely rely on an HMI input if there is a potential for danger. Always add safety devices to protect people, and additional PLC code/sensors to protect equipment. For example, if you lose communication with WinCC in this case, your conveyor will be stuck on with no way to turn it off if WinCC button is the only source of turning it on or off. In this case, at least a hard-wired pushbutton to turn it off would be necessary to have to ensure the conveyor turns off.
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinCC flexible question arocon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 6th, 2015 02:46 AM
WinCC Explorer and S7-1200 Galaniz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 4th, 2013 04:19 PM
WinCC OPC question uptown47 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 March 18th, 2013 11:14 AM
WinCC Flexible, Batching works !!! but little question Combo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 11th, 2008 09:57 AM
Wincc flex question Thim LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 1st, 2008 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 PM.


.