You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 23rd, 2005, 08:14 PM   #1
BoxerBrats
Member
United States

BoxerBrats is offline
 
BoxerBrats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chico California
Posts: 187
Smile PLC control VFD

I am curious about networking VFD into the PLC. I have seen this on other jobs and know it is possible.

I just finished a job where I used a AD 105 plc, and a allen bradley VFD. I was thinking afterwards if there was maybe a way i could have maybe just networkd to the plc this way it could communicate, not use digital , and analog outputs for control to the vfd.

I dont know if this makes sense, but if anyone knows wat i am talking about, and have any answers thanks
__________________
Joe the MASTER of BOXERS

this site is more fun than the time the hogs ate my little brother
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2005, 10:06 PM   #2
Lancie1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Lancie1 is offline
 
Lancie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 10,002
Joe,

I have seen AB VFD ads that show how to do this, and I have seen a few examples. I think the AB VFD's can communicate via RS485 or Ethernet protocol. This might be a difficult to do with an Automaiton Direct DL-105, the low end of AD PLC's. I don't think that it will have the proper communications networking ability.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2005, 05:47 AM   #3
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,183
I used a AB PowerFlex 4 a couple of weeks ago and it had quite a few communication options. Devicenet, Ethernet, and Profibus were a couple of them.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2005, 07:25 AM   #4
LJBMatt
Member
United States

LJBMatt is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 430
I've done a lot of networked VFD's over Devicenet for AB and Siemens VFDs to a Logix 5000 Dnet scanner. AB has an armor start package that works very well and is coming out with an Armor Start VFD package with Ethernet/IP protocol. These work great on distributed systems like conveyors or large robotic cells.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2005, 07:43 AM   #5
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I use the powerflex drives quite a lot, we tend to use devicenet when we network them.
I have used profibus to network siemems drives too.
cclink to network mitsi drives

they all work pretty well
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2005, 07:52 AM   #6
bwheat
Member
United States

bwheat is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: LA
Posts: 174
I networked about 30 Siemens drives in a plant back in 1998. Heads up Terry Woods.... Used TI-545 PLC's and Profibus DP. Most of the I/O was remote. Put ET200M I/O in the MCC's for starter control and ran the profibus to the drives installed in the MCC's. Start/stop and speed command to the drives was sent over profibus. Only hard wiring to the drive was the E-Stop. Saved some money on the installation but you have more money in hardware. Made for a clean install though.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2005, 08:54 AM   #7
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
abt query.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoxerBrats
I am curious about networking VFD into the PLC. I have seen this on other jobs and know it is possible.

I just finished a job where I used a AD 105 plc, and a allen bradley VFD. I was thinking afterwards if there was maybe a way i could have maybe just networkd to the plc this way it could communicate, not use digital , and analog outputs for control to the vfd.

I dont know if this makes sense, but if anyone knows wat i am talking about, and have any answers thanks

hi , this is parag here.
i am a application engg working for the pinnacle industrial controls pvt lts, mumbai,india. i have worked with the same project which u r talking abt .i have done the plc(delta) communication with the VFD(delta) through the modbus protocol. now a days modbus is nothing . u have to just check ur plcs communication protocol which should be same as of vfds protocol. then u have to first set the baudrate & communication add. thats it. ur VFD then will be on network which u r looking for.
if u have any query u can contact me through the mail.

regards,
parag(application engg.)
u_parag2001@yahoo.com
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2005, 03:53 PM   #8
Leadfoot
Member
United States

Leadfoot is offline
 
Leadfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Red Stick, Cajun Land
Posts: 577
My company builds large HP VFD packages using PROFI bus to communicate with both S7 and OMRON PLC's.

Most VFD manuals now have the parameters in the programming manual to properly address them to the PLC.

Using a network to have a PLC control a VFD has been around over 10 years. It is becoming more prevalent as more train drivers accept the technology. That or the old farts retire and the young guns fresh out of school where they learned this "NEW" stuff are getting listened to more often.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2005, 08:38 AM   #9
Amr Hassan
Member
Egypt

Amr Hassan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 340
if u are using siemens products , the drives come with uss protocol and u can add the profibus

u can link the drives to s7200 using uss protocol , there is an example application available on site
i think this is the least exapnsive way to dot it
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2007, 06:12 PM   #10
scottezell
Member
United States

scottezell is offline
 
scottezell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lagrande Oregon
Posts: 5
Talking powerflex on ethernet

I have installed as many as 31 drives on a single network, all controlled from a clxs processor. The hardest part was the fact that it takes time to set the comm-e cards with the addresses. Definately the way to go
Scott
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2007, 07:58 PM   #11
DUNK
Member
United States

DUNK is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: south carolina
Posts: 76
We have 200+ AB drives here and 90% of them are controlled with device net. Each drive has its own contactor for the power leads and we have these contactors controlled with the E-Stop circuit. Works very well.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2007, 01:41 AM   #12
Eddie Willers
Member
United States

Eddie Willers is offline
 
Eddie Willers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Grand Central Station
Posts: 615
I had a close look at Rockwell's new ControlLogix v16 "premiere drive integration" recently. When you define a drive in the I/O tree of RSLogix 5000 on ControlNet or EtherNet/IP, the software creates the associated control tags (start, stop, jog, reference, feedback, and "data-linked" parameters) automatically.

RSLogix 5000 even includes an embedded version of the A-B drive configuration software, so you can monitor and edit drive parameters, even run through setup wizards, right in the same application as you're writing logic.

Now, if only they had the same thing on DeviceNet ! I was told they're working on a new DeviceNet scanner that can bridge connections instead of having a manually-configured scanlist.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2007, 07:44 AM   #13
MartB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

MartB is offline
 
MartB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pinellas Park, FL
Posts: 684
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddie Willers
Now, if only they had the same thing on DeviceNet ! I was told they're working on a new DeviceNet scanner that can bridge connections instead of having a manually-configured scanlist.

That WOULD be awesome!
__________________
Mart B
_________________________________________________

Never underestimate the predictability of stupidity!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panel Builder32 - Control aTimer in a PLC? POWER_PACKED LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 March 24th, 2005 12:38 PM
plc controlling a vfd lab LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 March 11th, 2005 09:48 AM
Need to know about design of plc for sequential process control shirin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 February 26th, 2005 04:45 AM
PLC / VFD "other" applications Horned Toad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 6th, 2005 01:10 PM
PC to control PLC input logic? rooney LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 27th, 2003 02:32 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 AM.


.