You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread December 13th, 2011, 09:59 PM   #1
Viks
Member
New Zealand

Viks is offline
 
Viks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 148
PVPlus 700 Display Print Error

Hi Guys,

I have a PVPlus 700 installed on an equipment from which I would like to print a selected screen when I hit the print button on the PV. I have already created the print button on the selected screen and download the application to the PV. I believe that display print should be configured correctly for it to send the print job to any printer. In my case I need to send the print job to a printer on our office network so I set the network path to \\server\printer
After configuring this,I ran the application to test the print but it didnt work and I got an error on the diagnostics stating; "Unable to create printer device context". Can anyone who has tried this in the past assist me in this please and explain to me what I am doing wrong.

thanks,
__________________
Vikash Kumar
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 15th, 2011, 06:51 PM   #2
Viks
Member
New Zealand

Viks is offline
 
Viks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 148
No response yet! I'm still counting on you guys........
__________________
Vikash Kumar
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 15th, 2011, 07:51 PM   #3
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,964
Did you literally address it as "\\server\printer" ?

Is there a DNS server on your network to resolve the Server and Printer names ? Is the PV+ configured to use that DNS server ?
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 15th, 2011, 09:29 PM   #4
Viks
Member
New Zealand

Viks is offline
 
Viks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 148
Hi Ken,

Thanks for your reply. The path which I have setup on the PV+ is something like this \\s0000171\HP Color LaserJet 2600n
Yes there is a DNS server on our network. How do I configure the PV+ to use this server?

Should I just type in the IP address of the DNS server as the network path instead of s0000171?

Thanks.
__________________
Vikash Kumar
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 16th, 2011, 10:19 AM   #5
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,964
I think that the DNS Server is always a numeric IP address, rather than a hostname, because the whole point of a DNS server is to dynamically resolve hostnames.

You could try using numeric IP addresses both for the Server and the Printer.

I don't know if there is a way to assign static Host names on the Windows CE operating system that the PanelView Plus uses.
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 18th, 2011, 03:42 PM   #6
Viks
Member
New Zealand

Viks is offline
 
Viks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 148
I tried with numeric IP addresses of both but still recieve the same error. FYI, the IP address for our office network is in the range of 10.10.8.xx and for our production network its 10.10.16.xx. I can go into the production network from my office but not sure if its the same from the other end(production to office). Would it be advisable to get our IT department to set this up?

Thanks,
__________________
Vikash Kumar
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 19th, 2011, 08:31 AM   #7
benaiahhenry
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

benaiahhenry is offline
 
benaiahhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Corning, NY
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viks View Post
Would it be advisable to get our IT department to set this up?

Thanks,
That's probably your best bet. Depending on how they have the networks configured it may be impossible to get it working without their help.

-Benaiah
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panelview Plus 1000 - Out Of Memory Error mcrawford LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 9th, 2007 11:25 AM
TI 565 upgrade question Ken Moore LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 September 3rd, 2007 08:59 AM
Me screens to Se Donnchadh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 31st, 2007 03:40 PM
Need Print From TD-200 Display Nauman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 25th, 2005 02:43 AM
(-) display on print out MLB LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 6th, 2004 07:15 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 PM.


.