You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 16th, 2020, 03:53 PM   #1
gas
Member
United States

gas is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 455
24V plug with switch

We sell a process monitoring device that occasionally locks up.
It is powered by a 24V DC wall wart 1.25A out. To reboot one has to pull out the wall plug and then plug it back in.
We have a customer that doesn't like that.

Has anyone out there seen one with a switch?
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 04:09 PM   #2
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,115
Here is mine I would think you should be able to find one, try google and look for a 'in-line' switch, I have seen them before (long time ago)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20200916_155933.jpg (105.6 KB, 145 views)
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 04:59 PM   #3
Ken Moore
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North, West, South Carolina
Posts: 2,834
https://www.derunledlights.com/wall-...witch-12v-24v/
__________________
https://azr.com/
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 05:42 PM   #4
kolyur
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

kolyur is online now
 
kolyur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 1,500
How about this?

https://www.homedepot.com/p/Leviton-...-0HW/206520425
Attached Images
File Type: jpg plug.jpg (14.3 KB, 131 views)
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 05:55 PM   #5
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,404
Can you automate reboot with 120VAC timer or even PLC which controls VAC or DC supply?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 09:15 PM   #6
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 10,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by gas View Post
We sell a process monitoring device that occasionally locks up.
I would be more focused on fixing this.

Someone once said "cycling power is a sign of weakness." Kinda true...That might be out of your hands, but if you can eliminate the need to cycle power or get the mfg. of the device to fix it...to me that is the better answer.
__________________
You can choose a ready guide in some celestial voice. If you choose not to decide you still have made a choice.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 03:07 AM   #7
tragically1969
Member
United Kingdom

tragically1969 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: uk
Posts: 1,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by OkiePC View Post
I would be more focused on fixing this.

Someone once said "cycling power is a sign of weakness." Kinda true...That might be out of your hands, but if you can eliminate the need to cycle power or get the mfg. of the device to fix it...to me that is the better answer.
I agree. I just wish somebody would tell this to the consumer electronic manufacturers ! I haven't had a TV or Satellite Box yet that didn't require a power cycle at some point due to lockups....
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 06:38 AM   #8
I_Automation
Member
United States

I_Automation is offline
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by OkiePC View Post
I would be more focused on fixing this.

Someone once said "cycling power is a sign of weakness." Kinda true...That might be out of your hands, but if you can eliminate the need to cycle power or get the mfg. of the device to fix it...to me that is the better answer.
If this was a PLC or HMI maybe.

I have worked on quite a few proprietary controllers (Walchem and Vis-U-Etch a lot) that the makers just say cycle the power.

For this to be fixed they would have to dig into their program and issue firmware updates that can't be done in the field easily.

For the OP: What I have done is get a wallplate with a F connector, for cable or CCTV, and replace the F connector with a N.C. pushbutton. Looks clean and professional.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 07:55 AM   #9
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,115
How about do a hand shake with the PLC, if no answer have the PLC cycle power on the device? we must automate or we will die
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 09:02 AM   #10
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,368
I think he has a standalone device with no PLC or control system per se, and he is asking for a 24VDC PSU that is plugged in a regular 110VAC wall outlet, and with a switch on the PSU, not the outlet.

edit: Quick fix, an extension cord with a switch.

edit: And are you sure that the customer is unsatisfied with having to unplug and replug, and not the fact that the device locks up ?
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 09:09 AM   #11
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesperMP View Post
edit: And are you sure that the customer is unsatisfied with having to unplug and replug, and not the fact that the device locks up ?
Im betting both

The link that Ken posted is for China but thats the style I would look at
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 10:15 AM   #12
gas
Member
United States

gas is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 455
Thanks guys
I go in Home Depot a lot and never saw this.
We would prefer to fix the real problem but the code is proprietary.
And yes, the customer is more ****ed about the lock up than the unplug thing.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 04:12 PM   #13
Zimmer
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Zimmer is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hello
Posts: 69
Can you not use a smart socket like the Wemo or Sonoff, if there is wifi, it can be cycled remotely or scheduled, without even being there. If there is no wifi, then just push the button.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Micrologix1500 Mode Switch Ryan Rose LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 14th, 2018 06:16 AM
Trunk between 2 Stratix switch yfcarer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 July 19th, 2017 08:26 PM
WinCC Flex Switch Object and Multiple HMIs Galaniz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 5th, 2013 07:04 PM
Control 3 Lights From 1 Switch Greekgod1820 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 October 8th, 2008 08:14 PM
Machine Guarding - Deadman Switch khurley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 January 31st, 2007 07:54 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:29 AM.


.