You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 16th, 2020, 03:17 PM   #1
Cydog
Member
United States

Cydog is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Maryland
Posts: 212
PowerFlex 40 - Can you use DeviceNet , but also use the Analog Output ?

Good Afternoon,

I have a few PowerFlex 40 drives that are being controlled by Devicenet.
I was wondering that if you are controlling a PowerFlex 40 with Devicenet could you still use the Analog Output ( A 065 ) ?

Thanks so much ,
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 03:44 PM   #2
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is offline
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Barranquilla, Colombia
Posts: 2,924
As far as I know, you can choose one or another. Not both.
__________________
My two cents.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 04:04 PM   #3
Cydog
Member
United States

Cydog is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Maryland
Posts: 212
Ok. Sounds like the same with the PowerFlex 70ís .

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 04:37 PM   #4
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15,562
Why wouldn't you be able to use the A065 Analog Output ? That physical analog signal channel is designed to send out a signal proportional to the drive's output frequency, current, voltage, or power. You can even set it to send an arbitrary test data value.

If you're talking about using the network speed command and reference as well as an Analog Input, and switching between them or using one of them as a trim value, then that's a different question.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 04:57 PM   #5
Cydog
Member
United States

Cydog is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Maryland
Posts: 212
Thanks Ken . So even if Devicenet is being used to start , stop , frequency , etc. , I can still use the Analog Output ? Great .

Thanks .
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Analog input and output module samsam LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 3rd, 2014 01:49 PM
can i use one analog output to control two VFD's? baracuta61 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 December 16th, 2013 03:08 PM
PLC5 Analog Output acting funky? mutabi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 August 6th, 2013 11:43 PM
Scale analog input to analog output jfls45 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 March 9th, 2012 04:00 PM
Powerflex 40 with devicenet help Mesels LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 September 14th, 2011 12:16 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:07 PM.


.