You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 16th, 2020, 05:52 PM   #1
SP4NKH4RD
Member
United States

SP4NKH4RD is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kansas
Posts: 17
Micrologix 1100 output not responding

I have a micrologix 1100 hooked to a weintek HMI.
I copied a program from working 1100 and loaded the program into a second 1100. When I connect the PLC to the HMI and my laptop and run it live, the inputs on the ladder logic highlight but there seems to be no response in the outputs (they do not highlight). Has anyone ran into this before? Am I missing something obvious?
Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 06:10 PM   #2
Robb B
Member
Canada

Robb B is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: canuckistan
Posts: 90
MCR zone is setup?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 06:11 PM   #3
SP4NKH4RD
Member
United States

SP4NKH4RD is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kansas
Posts: 17
Yes'sir
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 06:16 PM   #4
Robb B
Member
Canada

Robb B is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: canuckistan
Posts: 90
MCR is paired? Any subroutines?

"An input instruction is programmed on the rung of the first MCR to control rung logic continuity. When the rung goes "false" all non-retentive outputs within the controlled zone are disabled. When the rung goes "true" all rungs are scanned according to their normal rung conditions (disregarding the zone control instruction). Note: Do not use conditional logic before an ending MCR instruction. The ending MCR instruction must be the only instruction on the rung."

Last edited by Robb B; September 16th, 2020 at 06:31 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 06:23 PM   #5
SP4NKH4RD
Member
United States

SP4NKH4RD is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kansas
Posts: 17
No subroutines. Everything is setup like the functioning 1100. It's a simple B3 input to standard output. I get no errors, I just can't seem to get the outputs to respond. I made a test program with a single rung and had no issues...
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 06:29 PM   #6
Robb B
Member
Canada

Robb B is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: canuckistan
Posts: 90
can you force the output on?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 06:33 PM   #7
SP4NKH4RD
Member
United States

SP4NKH4RD is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kansas
Posts: 17
I can force the output on, yes.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 06:35 PM   #8
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,398
Post the .rss file if you can. Zip it first.

Maybe someone can spot something.
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 07:18 PM   #9
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,125
Is the PLC in run mode?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 07:20 PM   #10
SP4NKH4RD
Member
United States

SP4NKH4RD is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kansas
Posts: 17
Yes.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 08:59 PM   #11
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 10,702
When you say the output doesn't respond, do you mean you are not seeing it in RSLogix software, the field device doesn't activate, or both?

What is the complete model number of the Micrologix? Some of the ML1400 use FET outputs and wire differently than relay output models...not sure if there are 1100's that have FET outputs...
__________________
You can choose a ready guide in some celestial voice. If you choose not to decide you still have made a choice.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 09:02 PM   #12
SP4NKH4RD
Member
United States

SP4NKH4RD is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kansas
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by OkiePC View Post
When you say the output doesn't respond, do you mean you are not seeing it in RSLogix software, the field device doesn't activate, or both?

What is the complete model number of the Micrologix? Some of the ML1400 use FET outputs and wire differently than relay output models...not sure if there are 1100's that have FET outputs...
I'll have to get back to you on the complete model number. The output doesn't highlight in the software. I'm unaware if the physical output is triggering since it isn't connected to anything.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 09:11 PM   #13
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 10,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by SP4NKH4RD View Post
The output doesn't highlight in the software.
We need to resolve that first. Are you sure your RSLogix software is online with the PLC (green power rails, RSLinx icon spinning normally)?

Is something else in the program overwriting the address?

Zip and post your program as Mickey suggested.
__________________
You can choose a ready guide in some celestial voice. If you choose not to decide you still have made a choice.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 09:36 PM   #14
SP4NKH4RD
Member
United States

SP4NKH4RD is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kansas
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by OkiePC View Post
We need to resolve that first. Are you sure your RSLogix software is online with the PLC (green power rails, RSLinx icon spinning normally)?

Is something else in the program overwriting the address?

Zip and post your program as Mickey suggested.
Hopefully I'm overlooking something simple.
Attached Files
File Type: zip CLAMPSYS.zip (14.5 KB, 17 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 10:05 PM   #15
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,398
Which output is giving you trouble?

The only one I see an issue with is O:0/0. It's being used in several different rungs.
All controlled by the same bit B3/0. Is the HMI writing to B3/0?. (Kind of odd)
It may be writing to it continuously and the software is to slow to respond. Try disconnecting the HMI and then toggle the bit manually.
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb

Last edited by Mickey; September 16th, 2020 at 10:08 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MicroLogix 1100 - PLC Newbee wileyc30101 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 September 26th, 2014 07:06 PM
PLC-5/20 MSG Read from MicroLogix 1100 justin lutz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 17th, 2014 10:10 AM
Micrologix 1100, 1763L16BBB, Processor Output Problem amenyo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 January 19th, 2014 05:10 PM
Controllogix and Micrologix 1100 MSG Ethernet Nadir_Hernandez LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 16th, 2013 10:47 PM
Micrologix 1100 wifi network apis LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 February 2nd, 2008 06:26 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:18 PM.


.