You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 16th, 2020, 07:06 PM   #1
TimD
Member
United States

TimD is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Manchester, NH
Posts: 213
Oh No, Uninstalled Linx Enterprise but forgot to export my comm setup!

It was one of those days. Happy to get a new laptop. Got all my PLC and HMI code moved over, new Rockwell installs, licences moved, the whole bit!

Well, fast foward a month and I have to work on an ME project. I restore the .apa application, load it up in View ME, but all the Linx Enterprise stuff is wrong!

I am thinking, I missed a step, like exporting the Linx Enterprise database...

I still have the old machine, but some components were un-installed. I can re-install FT View 11, but is my database lost?

Anyone have any suggestions? I can't seem to simply add the HMI to the Linx Ethernet and make it work...

Thanks

  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 07:28 PM   #2
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 2,237
I thought the communication setting are stored in apa?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 09:09 PM   #3
TimD
Member
United States

TimD is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Manchester, NH
Posts: 213
I guess the comms config is not embedded.

I reinstalled FTView on my old laptop and things aren't any better.

I'll keep trying.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 09:40 PM   #4
VAN
Member
United States

VAN is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Wa
Posts: 349
I recommend you set your new setup with a virtual machine and get a great starter VM.

Next, rslinx configuration should never be more than an inconvenience, with that said before you make your start VM official export the RSLinx and if you have to spin up or setup another VM you can use it as an import file.

If your laptop is 100% you could turn it into a VM and then blow the machine away back to stock and install VM software and spin it up.

edit - vms also allow you to have multiple FT versions or RSLogix versions.

Last edited by VAN; September 16th, 2020 at 09:45 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 01:00 AM   #5
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 2,237
Ok, I'm not 100% sure myself so bear with me.

I think we are mixing up RSLinx Classis and RSLinx Enterprise. RSLinx Enterprise is what's used with ME Studio to let the project know how to reach the PLCs while testing on the programming computer and how to reach the PLCs after transferring the project runtime to run on another box.

I think OP is talking after the latter, the communication setting (more like paths to the PLC) are stored in RSLinx Enterprise part of the ME project. That should be part of the project and there is no separate backup for it. To view it, you open up the communication under project tree and you should see shortcut to the PLCs. If for some reason the path to the PLC changed than you have to change the path for the shortcut (or pointer) as well.

RSLinx Classic is a different matter, the settings and OPC/DDE topic are on your computer but that has little to do with how ME Project finds the PLCs.

I suspect OP is just having a memory lapse?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 07:17 AM   #6
Geoff White
Member
Australia

Geoff White is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 423
What are you missing?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 03:40 PM   #7
TimD
Member
United States

TimD is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Manchester, NH
Posts: 213
I am missing the Linx Enterprise shortcut data for some reason. It should be in the .apa file, but when I load the project in Studio ME, the links are not correct and the offline tag file is from an old project, something possibly went wonky before I made the archive.

Unfortunately (of course) I am nowhere near the HMI, so, if I blow something up, it's a hard lesson. As long as the IP doesn't change, I have a good known backup of the runtime I snagged with the transfer utility.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linx Classic to Linx Enterprise transfer careed_25 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 26th, 2007 01:59 PM
SLC 504 L542b comm 0 program port setup mordred LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 October 23rd, 2007 12:50 PM
Rs Linx Enterprise Missing 69FIREBIRD LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 7th, 2006 07:41 PM
RS Linx V RS Linx Enterprise TimeFluxCap LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 15th, 2005 02:15 AM
RSView ME Comm Setup JamesWSY LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 October 13th, 2005 01:52 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:04 PM.


.