You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 23rd, 2012, 02:42 PM   #1
coffeyje85
Member
United States

coffeyje85 is offline
 
coffeyje85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Martinsville, VA
Posts: 2
Schiele S400 PLC Software

I have been looking for the Prosys 200 software for Schiele S400 PLC's. I have looked all over and have not had any success. There was a website that had some links to some demo software, but the link seems to be broken. Is anybody familiar with this PLC and know where to find the software?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2012, 10:20 PM   #2
jrwb4gbm
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

jrwb4gbm is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 2,225
Welcome to the forum!
See this older thread for possible helpful info. Also, I sent you a Private Message with some additional info. To access your messages, look near the top right side of the webpage or click on the Profile button.
Link:
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=27614
  Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2012, 12:56 PM   #3
jrwb4gbm
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

jrwb4gbm is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 2,225
Prosys200

Attached are two files for the Prosys200. Unzip both files to a folder. Extract the resulting rar volumes 1 and 2 in that order to a folder. When extracting volume 2, popup asks, "Would you like to replace the existing file?". Click "Yes to All" button. Move "PROSYS" folder to C:\ then Click on prosys.exe file to run program. Create a shortcut to prosys.exe on your desktop if you prefer to run from the desktop. Only the Main tabs have been translated to English, the rest is in German.
Attached Files
File Type: zip PROSYS.part1.zip (342.0 KB, 563 views)
File Type: zip PROSYS.part2.zip (333.4 KB, 440 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2012, 02:07 PM   #4
coffeyje85
Member
United States

coffeyje85 is offline
 
coffeyje85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Martinsville, VA
Posts: 2
Thanks for the help. Now all I have to do is figure out the pinout of the comm. cable. They did not give out a lot of info about these units.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2012, 04:18 PM   #5
jrwb4gbm
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

jrwb4gbm is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 2,225
Cable

See this link, page 7 for a possible cable pinout.
http://media.klinkmann.com/servers/docs/3301xm13.pdf

That cable configuration is for the 8-pin mini-din used on the S200 series (type)
Plc. After looking at a S400 picture on ebay, it appears the comm port is a DB9F connector.
Maybe you can build a null-modem type cable by looking at the diagram.

Last edited by jrwb4gbm; April 25th, 2012 at 04:33 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2012, 12:44 AM   #6
bel_alex
Member
Russian Federation

bel_alex is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Ufa
Posts: 1
jrwb4gbm
Thank you!
Thanks for the help.

Last edited by bel_alex; May 12th, 2012 at 12:56 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2012, 08:45 AM   #7
cjhcjh2001
Member
China

cjhcjh2001 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: hubei
Posts: 2
jrwb4gbm Thank you! Thanks for the help. SH400 DOS ?
EMAIL :CJHCJH2001@YAHOO.COM.CN
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2016, 03:46 AM   #8
Akemat1
Member
Australia

Akemat1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Hervey Bay
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwb4gbm View Post
Attached are two files for the Prosys200. Unzip both files to a folder. Extract the resulting rar volumes 1 and 2 in that order to a folder. When extracting volume 2, popup asks, "Would you like to replace the existing file?". Click "Yes to All" button. Move "PROSYS" folder to C:\ then Click on prosys.exe file to run program. Create a shortcut to prosys.exe on your desktop if you prefer to run from the desktop. Only the Main tabs have been translated to English, the rest is in German.
Thank you very much for putting this up. I'm new to PLC's and will find this essential.
I have a saw grinding machine with 2 schiele S400 plc's, 2 x Schiele stepper controllers which control 2 x 120vdc chopper drivers (y and Z). The modules are no longer available so I need to try and get the program off the eeproms for future security but there is a lot of learning to do first.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2018, 08:59 AM   #9
adk_mechetech
Member
United States

adk_mechetech is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: 06076
Posts: 2
I apologize for bringing back this ancient thread but I too have been searching for software to get a program from an s400 PLC. Does anyone have the DOS version (SH400)?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2018, 06:53 AM   #10
Akemat1
Member
Australia

Akemat1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Hervey Bay
Posts: 2
I can email it to you if you still need it.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2018, 09:58 AM   #11
adk_mechetech
Member
United States

adk_mechetech is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: 06076
Posts: 2
I had given up trying to read the PLC program, but it may still be helpful if you have the DOS version. I was not able to connect with the windows version.

I will send you a message with my email.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2018, 07:57 PM   #12
hassouna
Member
Morocco

hassouna is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: morocco tanger
Posts: 5
help prosys200 english

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwb4gbm View Post
Attached are two files for the Prosys200. Unzip both files to a folder. Extract the resulting rar volumes 1 and 2 in that order to a folder. When extracting volume 2, popup asks, "Would you like to replace the existing file?". Click "Yes to All" button. Move "PROSYS" folder to C:\ then Click on prosys.exe file to run program. Create a shortcut to prosys.exe on your desktop if you prefer to run from the desktop. Only the Main tabs have been translated to English, the rest is in German.
Hello
by searching on the forum plctalk.net I found your e-mail address and I knew that you have prosys200 english version
I am writing this message to you to kindly send a copy of this program or to guide me to find it
i need it much
thank you so much
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AB PLC 5 problem. Software running but no inputs, outputs running. Lee Wood LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 March 23rd, 2016 06:59 AM
Rockwell Allen Bradley Programming Software, RSLogix 5, RSLogix 500, RS Linx, RSLogix vvcd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 September 24th, 2009 11:04 PM
TI PLC Software Conversion vel_sathish LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 September 21st, 2007 07:06 AM
S7-300 Software Redundancy DB Transfer to RESERVE PLC halburgepramod LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 22nd, 2007 01:41 PM
keyence PLC software stef168 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 8th, 2004 11:13 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 PM.


.