You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 13th, 2019, 12:43 AM   #1
Engineer_UA
Member
United States

Engineer_UA is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: California
Posts: 11
Level instrument device with 120VAC power supply

Hi Gents,

I have an application where I need to provide a 4-wire transmitter with 120VAC power supply. In this setup, I'd provide 120Vac to the "box", which could be a small enclosure that would come with the sensor. This enclosure would provide power to the sensor(powering the loop) and 4-20mA output back to the plant.

I guess I could run the 4-20mA directly from the SCADA RTU to where the sensor is to be located(~300 ft away). Without knowing how the SCADA is configured(sourcing vs sinking) and input impedance, I feel safer with providing an external power supply. I don't have 24VDC available where the sensor is to be installed.

Any information on the vendor would be appreciated. Most sensor that I've used seem to be loop powered directly from PLC/SCADA RTU.

Thanks,
EE
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2019, 12:54 AM   #2
boneless
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

boneless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: OKC
Posts: 1,532
What kind of sensor are you needing?


Capacative/inductive sensor, magnetic, radar/US or diff. pressure? What is your medium?


I can't think of anything of the top of my head, but couldn't you install your own PS with the sensor?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2019, 07:26 AM   #3
danw
Member
United States

danw is offline
 
danw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: midwest, USA
Posts: 2,943
I'm an instrument guy, not a PLC guy. You should be picking a level instrument that
- has access to make the measurement
- is compatible with the medium
- meets temperature specs (pressure is not usually a problem, but can be - ultrasonic can't handle vacuum and doesn't like anything but atmosphere)
- meets hazardous area rating
- etc, etc

Then see what you do about power.

Siemens (former Milltronics) ultrasonic MultiRanger are AC powered units, mount at grade level, transducer is top mount on a cable.
Siemens LRR460 radar is AC powered

However, the reason 4-20mA is still going so strongly 60 years after its inception is because the power supply at the receiver end power the instrument. The big drive in level radar has been to design 'loop powered' instruments because they're the ones that sell because most sites don't have or don't want AC out wherever, they want to loop power the measurement.

I've only run into a couple DCS analog inputs that required the instrument to be loop powered (one of the AI terminals had DC power on it, for powering the instrument). Opto22 modular I/O conveniently provided a DC power supply terminal if you wanted to use it but the AI was just an AI. I'd venture a guess that 99% of the 4-20mA AI's out there are just AI's that have no DC power on the AI input terminal.

But my 35 years of experience do not include RTUs; just not my field.

If it were me, I got loop powered from the receiver end. If you put a DC power supply at the field end, you risk a ground loop when someone grounds the DC (-). In fact, it's a high probability. Then you'll need to put in a 4-20mA isolator. Yuck.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2019, 09:55 AM   #4
DwSoFt
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

DwSoFt is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 904
Pressure and temperature are easily loop powered (they need less than 3.6mA to run,) some levels are and some flows are but alot need more than 3.6mA so they need external power. They usually are active so they supply the loop power back to the PLC/ RTU but some are configure able. My experience is that water/wastewater seems to spec the 120vac powered flow and level. Oil and gas specs 24vdc models
__________________
Dan Wiebe
-----------------
Automation Manager
Phoenix Energy Services
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Confusion regarding power supply rating for CompactLogix Salman S. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 March 7th, 2017 05:07 PM
SLC power supply trouble Adam303 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 11th, 2013 07:46 PM
how to power SLC 5/04 using other power supply alin_nst LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 September 28th, 2011 06:14 AM
Plc Rack And Power Problems plcnovel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 May 30th, 2006 03:51 PM
Switching vs. linear power supply for PLC I/O PhilRey LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 26th, 2002 06:05 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.


.