You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 25th, 2005, 01:10 AM   #1
Mr_B
Member
South Africa

Mr_B is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 79
Arrow Omron C200H and CQM1 comms???

We have a Omron C200H setup with I/O's only. Now we wanna add a analog input for an encoder to control the speed of a hydraulic cylinder with a 2 speed hydraulic valve. The distances for start and stop will vary depending on the part running.

That's just a little background. What I want to know is...

... can the 2 PLC's talk to each other or will I have to use relays to do the comms. I want to add a CQM1 to do the reading of the encoder and use compare functions to send out the start, stop and slow down speeds to the C200H.

What do u guys reckon...
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2005, 03:02 AM   #2
BobB
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

BobB is offline
 
BobB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 4,321
You could probably be able to set up comms but I would not bother. Would not bother with the CQM1 either.

I would replace the C200H with a CJ1M and do the lot in that.

The C200H is not supported anymore. Unfortunately, some of the components in the power supply are no longer made, not Omron's fault, just limited life of components.

The CJ1M will do a much better job for you.
__________________
The Old Pfhaart

  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2005, 06:47 AM   #3
Mr_B
Member
South Africa

Mr_B is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 79
Yes, also thought that way, BUT!!! company does not wanna buy new stuff, so I wanna try and do it with wot I got. only thing we'll have to buy will be the anolog cards.

How would I set up comms, which cable etc...

Last edited by charlton; May 25th, 2005 at 06:49 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2005, 07:43 AM   #4
BobB
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

BobB is offline
 
BobB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 4,321
Hard wire it. Much easier - and much cheaper.
__________________
The Old Pfhaart

  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2005, 10:31 AM   #5
Jay Anthony
Member
United States

Jay Anthony is offline
 
Jay Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 645
For the amount of data you want to transfer, I agree with BobB. Hardwire it.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2005, 12:46 PM   #6
justaguest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
He is right, the c200h is not made anymore however the c200hs is and almost all of the i/o modules are identical. instead of running two plc's, get an analog output module and an encoder input module for the c200h. you can then use a quadrature encoder if you want to improve the resolution
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2005, 01:05 AM   #7
Mr_B
Member
South Africa

Mr_B is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 79
Thanx guys, also thought abt going the "Hardwire" route.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 AM.


.