You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 17th, 2017, 05:14 AM   #1
bodef84
Member
Sweden

bodef84 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7
Profinet issues

Hello guys!

IŽam new here but need some help in configuring a PLC S7-300 with a CP 343-1 LEAN. IŽam using Siemens Tia portal v13.

My question is if it is possible to give different authorisation to each ports in properties for CP 343 and where can i find it?
I would like to have read/write access to X1P1 port. When X1P2 port connected, X1P1 will have read access and X1P2 read/write access.

Thank you for helping.

Regards,
Ferenc

Last edited by bodef84; October 17th, 2017 at 05:59 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2017, 07:32 AM   #2
Kelkoon
Member
Spain

Kelkoon is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Spain
Posts: 132
It's not p

Hi,

The two ports in the CP343-1 Lean module are in fact two ports of an internal switch. That switch has an extra port that is internally connected to the CP343-1.

The CP343-1 can't distinguish between traffic comming from one external por or the other.

Best regards,
Kelkoon
  Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2017, 07:59 AM   #3
bodef84
Member
Sweden

bodef84 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelkoon View Post
Hi,

The two ports in the CP343-1 Lean module are in fact two ports of an internal switch. That switch has an extra port that is internally connected to the CP343-1.

The CP343-1 can't distinguish between traffic comming from one external por or the other.

Best regards,
Kelkoon
Thank you for your fast response. I have to search another solution.

Regards,
Ferenc
  Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2017, 08:40 AM   #4
bodef84
Member
Sweden

bodef84 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelkoon View Post
Hi,

The two ports in the CP343-1 Lean module are in fact two ports of an internal switch. That switch has an extra port that is internally connected to the CP343-1.

The CP343-1 can't distinguish between traffic comming from one external por or the other.

Best regards,
Kelkoon
I have another question: is there any instruction that detects if these two ports are connected with ethernet cable?

Regards
Ferenc
  Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2017, 09:38 PM   #5
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,508
If you're using "Report System Error" to automatically generate HW diagnostics, you have two options. It may be called "System Diagnostics" in portal.

If you set the port to Monitor in its settings, then it will automatically create an alarm when it has no cable.

If you assign topology, then it will automatically detect the wrong partner (or no partner) plugged in, and create the appropriate alarm.

If you're not using RSE/system diagnostics, you probably should look into it.

If you actually need the status in the program, and not just for alarm purposes, then you can probably find it in a System Status List somewhere. No idea where to start looking for that, though.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maximum Profinet devices Motors Codeblue LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 29th, 2016 01:29 PM
Siemens Guru's Help - Profinet taward31 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 April 10th, 2016 06:56 PM
Using Step7 to configure a CP1616 with Beckhoff I/O on ProfiNet Ken Roach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 May 5th, 2015 06:07 AM
Profinet and iMap issues ReynardMuldrake LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 April 24th, 2011 06:08 AM
Profinet diagnostic, sfc 51?? Filip LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 February 18th, 2010 10:06 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 AM.


.