You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 18th, 2017, 09:36 AM   #1
leatherman1225
Member
United States

leatherman1225 is offline
 
leatherman1225's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 18
Whats the SP address prefix in AD?

Hello,

I am new to AD and I have a project where I need to convert an AD program to an AB (RSLogix500) program.

Most of the other differences in the program have been figured out, but I am having trouble finding out the equivalent to the SP bit.

I have done some digging and found out SP means System Bit in AB. But, I am not sure how I could emulate that onto my RSLogix500 program.

I attached a screenshot of the actual bit I need help with in my AD program.

Thank you

Attached Images
File Type: png First Scan.PNG (5.6 KB, 15 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2017, 09:51 AM   #2
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is online now
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,153
The notation above it, 'First Scan', is exactly its purpose. The SP locations are system bits. This is equivalent to S:1/15 in a Micrologix 1100. I believe it is in the same place for other SLC and Micrologix systems.

Review the meanings of the System (S2 file) locations in the manual for the target AB processor.

If you would state exactly the source AD CPU and the target AB CPU I will help point to relevant manual areas.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com

Last edited by bernie_carlton; October 18th, 2017 at 09:55 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MicroLogix 1400 Mac Address Not Showing reessm01 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 August 30th, 2016 06:37 AM
1756 enbt Prayder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 35 May 11th, 2016 03:28 PM
CP343-1 Lean creating connections with software set IP address GraemeElliner LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 5th, 2016 06:04 AM
dl 205 260 on delay timmer ? mkeigwin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 16th, 2013 04:49 PM
Indexed addressing shahn4 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 5th, 2003 02:22 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.


.