You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 2nd, 2012, 04:32 PM   #1
BLESSEN12
Member
Ireland

BLESSEN12 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cashel
Posts: 2
B & R ACOPOS 1090 error

Hi, what is the reason servo drive acopos 1090 ready GREEN LED blinking? cannot find the error on any manuals. please help
  Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2012, 03:24 AM   #2
kp2009
Member
Thailand

kp2009 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Beer
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLESSEN12 View Post
Hi, what is the reason servo drive acopos 1090 ready GREEN LED blinking? cannot find the error on any manuals. please help
Hi,
I'm sorry.I not good english.
Used B&R Automation Studio communication with Acopos 1090 find >>>>
error code:7210 DC Bus:Charging :Voltage unstable

You can change Capacitor value 0.033uF/275Vac.
Acopos 1090 connect 3 phase input.

Email:langsun2009@Hotmail.com






Last edited by kp2009; May 17th, 2012 at 03:41 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2012, 09:15 AM   #3
kp2009
Member
Thailand

kp2009 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Beer
Posts: 4
..
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2012, 11:05 AM   #4
nortechplus
Member
Algeria

nortechplus is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: algeria
Posts: 1
probléme with acopos 1090

السلام عليكم

Hi, what is the reason servo drive acopos 1090 with module plugin C114 error LED blinking? cannot find the error on any manuals. please help plis..
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2012, 11:18 AM   #5
MarkNightingale
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

MarkNightingale is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In The VAT Shed
Posts: 613
Which error LED is blinking, the one on the drive or the LED on the module, and what colour is it blinking.

Mark
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2012, 01:37 PM   #6
DaveInMinneapolis
Member
United States

DaveInMinneapolis is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1
Smile Successful Repair - THANK YOU!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kp2009 View Post
Hi,
I'm sorry.I not good english.
Used B&R Automation Studio communication with Acopos 1090 find >>>>
error code:7210 DC Bus:Charging :Voltage unstable

You can change Capacitor value 0.033uF/275Vac.
Acopos 1090 connect 3 phase input.

Email:langsun2009@Hotmail.com






THANK YOU for this information! It solved our problem with the same drive.
Symptom: Green LED on drive continuously blinking.
Changed all three (3) noise supression caps, as suggested.
Drive now starts up and is stable once again.
We found these capacitors at DigiKey Electronics:
http://www.digikey.com/product-detai...599-ND/3465874

THANK YOU, THANK YOU, THANK YOU!!

Dave In Minneapolis
DaveInMinneapolis@hotmail.com

Last edited by DaveInMinneapolis; November 3rd, 2012 at 01:45 PM. Reason: typo & format
  Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2013, 04:18 AM   #7
kp2009
Member
Thailand

kp2009 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Beer
Posts: 4
....
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2013, 03:40 AM   #8
segar
Member
Malaysia

segar is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: malaysia
Posts: 10
hi,
i also have facing same symptom LED GREEN blinking ,what is the problem on this driver Acopos 1090 ?????????????

please need help

thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2013, 03:51 AM   #9
segar
Member
Malaysia

segar is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: malaysia
Posts: 10
hi, kp2009

i have check that capacitor 3 units, in the my driver is not 0.033uf its 1uf/400vac i have remove that capacitor and measure with LCR meter,but its showing that 0.689 for the 2psc and the another one is show 0.989uf so can you please tell me is that is will ok or any other probelmis in the PCB?

PLEASE I NEED YOUR HELP

THANK YOU
  Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2013, 06:22 AM   #10
Andy M
Member
United Kingdom

Andy M is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bolton
Posts: 5
Hi,
If you look where the 3 phases from the bottom board come up onto the main power board, there are some small resistor chains leading away, they go over to 3 grey capacitors with glue on the top. Directly above it is a big grey capacitor, and above that is the power block/heatsink.
It will be one of those 3 capacitors which have failed. They drop the AC line voltage down to a low level where it is rectified and monitored by the control card.
They should measure 33nF but commonly one fails to around 6nF

If you require any industrial repairs, please email me

electronics@neutronictechnologies.com
  Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2013, 07:43 AM   #11
segar
Member
Malaysia

segar is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: malaysia
Posts: 10
Andy M

DEAR FRIEND, as you said have 3 psc of gray color capacitor is correct, but the value of capacitor is 1uf/400v its not the 33nf
so could be is that capacitor is failure?
the reading i measured in the LCR meter is showing 0.689uf for 2 psc .the only 1 psc is showing 0.989uf so thereare some tolerence ,about 45% of the capacitor value is faild.

thank you .
  Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2013, 07:49 AM   #12
Andy M
Member
United Kingdom

Andy M is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bolton
Posts: 5
If you are sure you are looking at the right capacitor then any that do not measure correctly are faulty. Polyester capacitors of this nature should be very accurate and so should measure their printed value.
The 3 capacitors are located on the big PCB below the heatsink, not on the long narrow board which contains many capacitors and is attatched with screws to the main board
  Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2013, 07:49 AM   #13
Andy M
Member
United Kingdom

Andy M is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bolton
Posts: 5
Attach a photo showing the 3 capacitors you are looking at please
  Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2013, 08:31 AM   #14
segar
Member
Malaysia

segar is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: malaysia
Posts: 10
Andy M

DEAR SIR, i would take picture and send to you by tomorrow ,i am sorry now the OFFLINE ,THANK YOU SIR.

THANKS FOR REPLY SIR.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2013, 03:17 AM   #15
Andy M
Member
United Kingdom

Andy M is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bolton
Posts: 5
Photo attatched with bottom filter board removed, the 3 capacitors are actually removed here but you can see where they go
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CAP.JPG (61.5 KB, 291 views)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
B&R: PP015 and ACOPOS 1016 alexhv LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 17th, 2012 04:24 AM
RSView VBA error (Object library invalid) johnhines2 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 19th, 2011 11:45 AM
Export/Import Textlists WinCC Flex 2008 STL??? LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 April 19th, 2010 05:44 PM
All the light on s7-400 panel flashing leon.LEE LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 8th, 2009 11:06 AM
MPI comunication Manuel Raposo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 July 16th, 2007 07:24 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 AM.


.