You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 31st, 2004, 10:51 AM   #1
c0met
Member
Canada

c0met is offline
 
c0met's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 6
PLC to PLC Communication (Mitsubishi FX2N)

Hello Everyone,

I have a feeling the answer is no, but I would like to verify that.
Here is the situation.

I have one Mitsubishi FX2N PLC set as a Master for the purposes of PLC to PLC Communication in an N:N Network.(RS-485)

I have 5 other PLCs set as slaves for the purposes of PLC to PLC Communication in an N:N Network.(RS-485)

I have no problem getting them to talk to each other.

Ideally I would like to have 2 separate PLC Programs written one for the Master and one for all of the slaves instead of 1 Program for the Master and 5 separate programs for the slaves.

The problem occurs when in the first line of each slave program I have to assign that slave a unique number at position Zero in the ladder logic program.

Ex:

M80038
----- ||--------------------[mov K1 D8176]

This assigns 1 to D8176 telling the PLC it is Slave #1

Changing the value of D8176 later does nothing.

As well moving other D register values to D8176 does not work

Question: Is there a way to dynamically assign a value to this special register?

In English: Can the Slave PLC’s figure out which slave # they are based on terminal input?

I hope that is enough info to go on,

I am happy to elaborate further,

Thanks in advance,

Jamie.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2004, 12:00 PM   #2
panic mode
Member
Canada

panic mode is offline
 
panic mode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,962
You mean like "MOV K1X0 D8176"?
(X0, X1, X2 and X3 are address)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2004, 12:19 PM   #3
c0met
Member
Canada

c0met is offline
 
c0met's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 6
I wasn't sure you could do that. I'll give that a shot.

I know that there are V0-V7 and Z0-Z7 index registers that can be used but i had no luck with them

[mov Z0 D8176] Where Z0 was a Slave number.


I also tried

M80038 X1
--||----||---------------[mov K1 D8176]
~~~| X2
~~~ --||---------------[mov K2 D8176]
~~~| X3
~~~ --||---------------[mov K3 D8176]

(Ignore the ~'s)

to no avail.

I'm pretty sure I'm trying to make the PLC's do something they weren't designed to...

Jamie.

Last edited by c0met; May 31st, 2004 at 12:36 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2004, 01:55 PM   #4
panic mode
Member
Canada

panic mode is offline
 
panic mode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,962
Well if you take a look at this, you will see how to use bit addresses:

--|M8032|----+---|X0|---------------(D8176.0)
|
+---|X1|---------------(D8176.1)
|
+---|X2|---------------(D8176.2)
|
+---|X3|---------------(D8176.3)



You will have to check when is this executed. Most settings are
only accepted at powerup. This means that address setting must
be set (hardwired) before PLC powerup.

Last edited by panic mode; May 31st, 2004 at 02:08 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2004, 02:13 PM   #5
c0met
Member
Canada

c0met is offline
 
c0met's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 6
--|M8032|----+---|X0|---------------(D8176.1)

Doesn't work.

--|M8032|----+---|X0|---------------(D8176.1)
|
+------------------(D8176.2)

Also gives an error.

I have to agree that it is most likely a hardcoded settings on power up type of thing.

I have to admit defeat!

Thanks for the help,

Jamie.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2004, 04:03 PM   #6
panic mode
Member
Canada

panic mode is offline
 
panic mode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,962
Sorry for the M8032, it was a typo of M8038.
You made me look up the manual for D8176 which is reserved
according to JY992D88101A (there might be newer version...).
What do you expect D8176 to be doing?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2004, 07:31 PM   #7
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,980
Panic: do you need JY992D88101C - over 6MB PDF ?

c0met: are you sure it is D8176? Did you try D8173?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMRON CPM2A PLC Communication with PC vislab LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 23 March 3rd, 2013 05:52 AM
PC communication with Mitsubishi HMI Lou LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 11th, 2006 11:49 PM
OMRON CPM2A PLC Communication with PC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 10th, 2005 03:03 PM
Display to show the communication status between PLC and the RSView32 system nirmal LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 30th, 2004 11:12 AM
communication with Q PLC VB ACTIVEX renokan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 19th, 2003 10:54 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 AM.


.