You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 4th, 2021, 12:54 PM   #1
PLCPrgmr
Member
United States

PLCPrgmr is offline
 
PLCPrgmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 3
Smile Read ControlLogix CPU Usage % via CIP Message

I would like to Read the CPU Usage % information like the Task Monitor tool provides from one ControlLogix to another via a CIP Message.

Comms
System
User Task
ASCII
Comms IO Monitor

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!
__________________
Best regards,

Michael E. Crossman
PLCs Plus International, Inc.

mecrossman@bkppi.com
http://www.bkppi.com/

12418 Rosedale Highway
Suite B
Bakersfield CA 93312
  Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2021, 06:11 PM   #2
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 1,055
I did not know about this put it seems some Logix controllers support class 72 "user memory object".
https://literature.rockwellautomatio...m015_-en-p.pdf
Attached Images
File Type: png 20210505_UserMemoryObject.png (97.2 KB, 149 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2021, 06:32 PM   #3
PLCPrgmr
Member
United States

PLCPrgmr is offline
 
PLCPrgmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 3
Already polling the memory

Thank you! I am already polling the memory information.
__________________
Best regards,

Michael E. Crossman
PLCs Plus International, Inc.

mecrossman@bkppi.com
http://www.bkppi.com/

12418 Rosedale Highway
Suite B
Bakersfield CA 93312
  Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2021, 07:43 PM   #4
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 1,055
That was fast. Glad to know I was able to help
  Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2021, 10:26 AM   #5
PLCPrgmr
Member
United States

PLCPrgmr is offline
 
PLCPrgmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 3
Grrrr.. well they are doing it!

Well, they are doing it in the Task Monitor tool.. Here was my answer from Rockwell...

Hello Michael,

Greetings of the day, hope you are doing well.

We suggest you to please refer the following technote link for your query.
CPU utilization of a Logix controller https://rockwellautomation.custhelp.com/app/answers/answer_view/a_id/116890/track/AvP8KQrqDv8S~S4sGoIK~yI8XP8qrC75Mv8W~zj~PP~f"]
__________________
Best regards,

Michael E. Crossman
PLCs Plus International, Inc.

mecrossman@bkppi.com
http://www.bkppi.com/

12418 Rosedale Highway
Suite B
Bakersfield CA 93312
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2022, 02:12 PM   #6
_Derek
Member
United States

_Derek is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: United States
Posts: 3
PLCPrgmr,

Do you mind pasting in the text of that response by Rockwell?

I can't access your link or see it here.

Thanks,
Derek
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2022, 02:22 PM   #7
RedDraw
Member
United States

RedDraw is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Derek View Post
PLCPrgmr,

Do you mind pasting in the text of that response by Rockwell?

I can't access your link or see it here.

Thanks,
Derek
It's techconnect level. If you have techconnect copy and paste just the linked text into another browser window.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2022, 02:31 PM   #8
plvlce
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

plvlce is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 565
The actual link in the post will not work because it is malformed due to including quotation marks around it. Manually copy and paste it and it will work, although as RedDraw notes it is techconnect restricted.

PS You can drop everything after the actual id number (116890) from the link.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2022, 02:46 PM   #9
_Derek
Member
United States

_Derek is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: United States
Posts: 3
thanks for responding, i'm not techconnect level.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2022, 03:17 PM   #10
janner_10
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 1,269
Why would you want to know this programmatically?

Edit: that is a genuine question btw, I'm just interested.

Last edited by janner_10; June 10th, 2022 at 03:18 PM. Reason: Clarification
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2022, 08:02 PM   #11
_Derek
Member
United States

_Derek is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: United States
Posts: 3
I'm working on implementing the "Top 20 Secure PLC Coding Practices" This would help me implement Practice 19

Link to top 20 practices https://plc-security.com/
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 01:31 PM   #12
janner_10
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 1,269
Sort of **** some of our 'I know best' customers come up with, until they see the PITA tax they have to pay.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 02:42 PM   #13
ARandomFieldEngineer
Member
United States

ARandomFieldEngineer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Florida
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by janner_10 View Post
Sort of **** some of our 'I know best' customers come up with, until they see the PITA tax they have to pay.

Depends on the customer. For power plants and water treatment facilities, I can understand their concern.


For OP, to answer your main question, check out RA's document number 1756-rm003-en-p. That document breaks down what objects you can pull values from with the GSV/SSV instruction. You could pull those into an array for your CIP message instruction.




But from taking a look at the "top 20 secure plc practices", pulling that data isn't going to make you secure. What they're saying is that by monitoring that data, you can ensure that no extra code is added without your knowledge.


With access to your system someone could just stop the GSV instructions from looping, then the CIP message endlessly repeats that everything is fine.


You'd be better off enabling change detection and other security settings.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ControlLogix CPU Usage Varying aufisherman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 July 19th, 2019 07:00 PM
ControlWave Micro to ControlLogix Communications using CIP miket11 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 8th, 2019 03:15 PM
Message block between SLC and Controllogix Hilgard LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 26th, 2017 07:15 AM
Contrologix CIP message to a faulted processor? MajorFault LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 19th, 2007 02:19 PM
CIP Read Data Service (programmation) lije LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 14th, 2007 08:08 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:05 AM.


.