You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 23rd, 2022, 03:19 PM   #1
TonysControls
Member
United States

TonysControls is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 14
Need quick help with networking question

So the quick and short of the situation is that I designed an axle press that was sent to one of my company's other facilities. That facility just implemented a local network that is on 11.11.41.XXX. The plc for the press was on 11.11.41.11. I am trying to change the IP from a distance and I used RSLinx to do so by remoting into a coworkers computer. The thing is I changed the IP on the device in RSLinx and now I cannot connect to the PLC and it has the red x.

The IP it was: 11.11.41.11 default gateway: 11.11.41.1

IP I assigned new: 11.11.40.60 (what IT gave me)


I changed the IP but forgot to change the default gateway before I clicked OK and now the device isn't at either IP.

I don't know if it is not showing up because the default gateway doesn't match the IP or what. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 03:26 PM   #2
MikeyN
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

MikeyN is offline
 
MikeyN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Illinois
Posts: 191
This sounds like a potential subnet issue. What subnet mask are you using? If 255.255.255.0 you will not see anything on 11.11.40.0/24.
__________________
C:\Dos
C:\Dos Run
Run Dos Run
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 03:28 PM   #3
TonysControls
Member
United States

TonysControls is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 14
I was using 255.255.255.0

Curious though, in my mind the current settings in that plc now are
IP: 11.11.40.60
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 11.11.41.1
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 03:30 PM   #4
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 16,585
What make and model of controller is it ?

The Default Gateway is not, by itself, as important as the Subnet Mask.

If the Subnet Mask is 255.255.0.0 then both of those devices are on the same IP subnet. If it's something different, they might not be.

You need to start by figuring out the IP address and subnet mask of the network that the PC you're using to configure this device are set for.

The other problem is that "11.xxx.yyy.zzz" is a public Internet-facing address, not a private one like "10.xxx.yyy.zzz". 11.11.40.11 is actually part of a network address block that belongs to the US Department of Defense.

If that facility has built its internal enterprise network with addresses that also exist on or are reserved to the public Internet, you can expect frequent problems with their network and routers.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 03:37 PM   #5
TonysControls
Member
United States

TonysControls is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 14
I greatly appreciate the replies. In an attempt to 'mask sensitive' information I said 11.11 the IP is actually 10.10.41.11. Didn't know that about the DOD and obviously reveals my limited networking knowledge.

So quick redo:

Previous IP: 10.10.41.11
IP I changed to in RSLinx: 10.10.40.60

Subnet mask for both is 255.255.255.0

Before I changed it I set my coworkers Ethernet adapter IPv4 setting to 10.10.41.230 and was able to see the connection. After I changed the IP in RSLinx I could no longer see it, so I changed my coworkers ethernet adapter to 10.10.40.230 and have yet to be able to see the device still.

Very sorry for the confusion
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 03:38 PM   #6
TonysControls
Member
United States

TonysControls is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 14
And the controller is a CompactLogix 1769-l16er-bb1b
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 03:46 PM   #7
MikeyN
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

MikeyN is offline
 
MikeyN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Illinois
Posts: 191
Have you tried to ping the device? At one time Ken Roach linked to a program called TCPing that runs within the command prompt similar to the stock ping ccommand, but it lets you choose a specific port to ping. I have found to be incredibly helpful.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
Try also TCPING, which simply opens a TCP connection on a specific Port number. Port 502 is standard for Modbus/TCP, but sometimes folks use Port 503 and up.

https://www.elifulkerson.com/projects/tcping.php

Running Wireshark at the same time as you try those tools sometimes gives you insight into the device's basic connectivity as well.


Did you verify that no other devices were using 10.10.40.230 before you changed? I am not sure what you would see if there was an IP address conflict.
__________________
C:\Dos
C:\Dos Run
Run Dos Run
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 03:48 PM   #8
TonysControls
Member
United States

TonysControls is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 14
I should also say that the 10.10.41.11 still appears in the active connections in RSLinx
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 04:31 PM   #9
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 2,478
Well, that's not going to work. They are in different subnet.

You shown up two different subnet, call it A and B.

Subnet A is 10.10.40.x/24, host range from 10.10.40.1 to 10.10.40.254

Subnet B is 10.10.41.x/24, host range from 10.10.41.1 to 10.10.41.254

Subnet A can not see or talk to B without a router (gateway) but you left your gateway in the OTHER subnet. I would check with your IT, but I'm quite sure you also have to change your gateway to 10.10.40.x range.

ETA: which subnet if your PC at? A or B? If your computer is in a different subnet from the PLC then the Ethernet/IP driver will not work since that depends on the broadcast function of CIP, use the Ethernet Device driver.

Last edited by harryting; June 23rd, 2022 at 04:34 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 04:36 PM   #10
TonysControls
Member
United States

TonysControls is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 14
Hmm I'm not 100% sure I understand.

Presently the gateway is 10.10.41.1
But the IP is (I'm assuming the IP did actually change when I set it): 10.10.40.60

Do I need to set the PLC gateway to 10.10.40.X or leave it? Or do I change the PC that my coworker is using?

I am going to have my coworker get a USB-B cable so that hopefully I'll be able to see the PLC again.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 04:40 PM   #11
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 2,478
Exactly, this "Presently the gateway is 10.10.41.1
But the IP is (I'm assuming the IP did actually change when I set it): 10.10.40.60"

is NOT going to work. you can't have a gateway outside your subnet.

Put it this way, you mail letter from New York to Chicago but your letter need to get to New York Post office first before "routed" to another PO but you set up your local post office as Chicago. The gateway is the LOCAL address of your router, who knows how to properly route the message outside of your local subnet.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 04:44 PM   #12
TonysControls
Member
United States

TonysControls is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 14
Ok perfect I assumed I was going to have to change the default gateway so that it would work, the thing I don't quite understand is how I will be able to find the device with these current settings?

I couldn't ping it while the PC's IP was 10.10.41.230 or 10.10.40.230. Do you have a suggestion for how I could reach the PLC so that I can change the default gateway?

I am kind of just hoping that I'll be able to find and change the settings via USB but I am not 100% sure.


EDIT: I see on the bottom you said to use just the Ethernet Device Driver. That will be able to find the PLC you think?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 04:46 PM   #13
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 2,478
USB cable is the best option. I would also check your PC's IP, if it's in a different subnet than you need to use the Ethernet Device driver to see it in RSLinx. However, you should still be able to ping it.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 04:47 PM   #14
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,152
you might be able to get away with temporarily setting the PC mask to 10.10.40.0/23 i.e. 10.10.40.0/255.255.254.0 and keep its IP of 10.10.41.x. It will think it is on a bigger subnet, but everything else on 10.10.41.0/24 i.e. 10.10.41.0/255.255.255.0 should be able to communicate with it, and it should be able to see the PLC on 10.10.40.0/24 i.e. 10.10.40.0/255.
__________________
_
Brian T. Carcich
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
iii) Measurement is hard.
iv) I solemnly swear that I am up to no good
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 05:57 PM   #15
QvixoteRoux
Member
Mexico

QvixoteRoux is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Reynosa
Posts: 87
Quick reference info


IP is formed by 4 octets (4 groups of numbers)


AAA.BBB.CCC.XXX


the simplest network use subnet class C, this means that all values in AAA, BBB and CCC must be the same across all devices. To indicate the type/class of subnet is used the mask is configures
255.000.000.000 for Class A
255.255.000.000 for Class B
255.255.255.000 for Class C

Class C is the simple one, you just asign mask class C, the first 3 groups of numbers must be equal always and the last 3 (the XXX) should be different

The other 2 type of subnets are a bit more complicated and require specialist hardware and knowledge. All machine sin 8 years I have built use class C

I hope this help you understand a bit better
__________________
Mexican, need to practice engrish, please cooperate

Industrial Engineer working as PLC programmer.
---
"Everybody believes what is easier for them to believe"
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick RSLogix 500 question kjacoby LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 December 17th, 2011 12:21 AM
Quick Question about Counters DKahmer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 11th, 2011 03:58 PM
Quick Question About Siemens Smart Relay jivey1026 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 February 17th, 2010 06:03 AM
control net question real quick for yous plcnewbie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 15th, 2005 10:26 PM
Quick question New2PLCs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 May 13th, 2002 05:07 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:38 PM.


.