You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 13th, 2008, 03:05 PM   #46
odlaw
Member
United States

odlaw is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auburn
Posts: 22
Yes, That fixed it.
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2009, 11:27 AM   #47
guillaume.C01
Member
France

guillaume.C01 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: france
Posts: 1
Hy, it s a really good interface!
i m not expert in VB but can you explain me how you can write a variable in text box vb and make a link in PLCtwincat variable local or global?
Thanks ^^
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2009, 10:28 AM   #48
ctw3
Member
Australia

ctw3 is offline
 
ctw3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 25
Archie,

sorry to ask what is probably a nuffy question, but can this work with DH485?

I have been busy but dug it out the other day and did the DF1 thing no worries, thanks to your video. But I want to have a play around with another project I have and its on my DH485 at home.

If it makes any difference, my programing PC is connected to a 1761-NET-AIC, then off around my house the road goes to various bits and bobs...

cheers

Charlie
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2009, 07:32 AM   #49
plgrooms
Member
United States

plgrooms is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Marshville, NC
Posts: 15
RIO and Addresses above 15

First let me say that I love AdvancedHMI!!Great Job. The only problem I am having is with some Remote I/O addresses. Everything works great for I:8/0 through I:8/15 however anything above I:8/15 does not work. What can I do to fix this? I am using a SLC 5/03 and the BasicLight.vb with the DF1Comm driver.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2009, 07:52 AM   #50
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by plgrooms View Post
The only problem I am having is with some Remote I/O addresses. Everything works great for I:8/0 through I:8/15 however anything above I:8/15 does not work. What can I do to fix this? I am using a SLC 5/03 and the BasicLight.vb with the DF1Comm driver.
plgrooms...Private Message me an email address and I'll send you a pre-release of the next version to try out. I'm hoping to post the updated version within the next week, so I would like to get this problem sorted out before I do.

ctw3...I just noticed you ask about DH485 and I don't know if I ever answered your question, but the answer is yes, I have tested DH485 with a 1770-KF3 module and it should work with a UIC. However it does NOT work with a PIC module.
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2009, 09:08 PM   #51
soccerdad
Member
United States

soccerdad is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Jamestown,NC
Posts: 6
I am not sure if this is the right place to post so sorry if it isn't.

I just found this great program. I have a hobby project that I am using a micrologix 1000 on. I installed everything and can download and upload to the PLC with logix 500, but I can't get Advanced HMI to communicate with it. I am on com1 (the rs232 port)with my serial programming cable. Are there any basic tricks, or should it just work?

I am a real noob at this stuff. I really want to use your program for my sons pinewood derby timing system and don't want to use rslinx etc.

Thanks and let me know if I should post this somewhere else.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2009, 09:34 PM   #52
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by soccerdad View Post
I have a hobby project that I am using a micrologix 1000 on. I installed everything and can download and upload to the PLC with logix 500, but I can't get Advanced HMI to communicate with it. I am on com1 (the rs232 port)with my serial programming cable. Are there any basic tricks, or should it just work?
The first thing to do is to make sure RSLinx is shut down. The AdvancedHMI needs sole access to the COM port. If that not the problem, then add a basic label to the main form and it should report any error messages.
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2009, 07:45 AM   #53
soccerdad
Member
United States

soccerdad is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Jamestown,NC
Posts: 6
That worked! I guess linx was getting in the way.

Now for some easier questions.
1) If I have more than one project, how do I save and name the projects?

2) When it comes time to "use" the HMI after my development, is there a way to launch into run mode, or do I have to launch it into the development mode and hit the run button?

3) I found the basic tutorials on youtube, but don't see anything on how to roll this out for use. Is there somewhere I should look so I don't have to keep asking you questions?

4) I am using a .01 timer base in my program. I want to display this in seconds x.xx . From what I can tell, the micrologix 1000 does not have a floating point decimal, so I only get an output of for instance 235 for 2.35 seconds and can't scale it in the plc to 2.35. Is there a way in the HMI to do this? I see the scale function for the digital meter, but it rounds off and only gives me whole numbers.

Thanks for the quick response. This is great and exactly what I was looking for.

Soccerdad
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2009, 08:01 AM   #54
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by soccerdad View Post
1) If I have more than one project, how do I save and name the projects?
The easiest thing to do is to create a separate directory for each project and start by putting all of the original files in that directory

Quote:
Originally Posted by soccerdad View Post
2) When it comes time to "use" the HMI after my development, is there a way to launch into run mode, or do I have to launch it into the development mode and hit the run button??
There is a Publish function in the Build menu that will give you a deployment package. The package will include all the necessary files and a setup.exe

Quote:
Originally Posted by soccerdad View Post
3) I found the basic tutorials on youtube, but don't see anything on how to roll this out for use. Is there somewhere I should look so I don't have to keep asking you questions??
This is a good place so the information can be shared, but feel free to email me using the address that is in the comments of the DF1Comm.vb file

Quote:
Originally Posted by soccerdad View Post
4) I am using a .01 timer base in my program. I want to display this in seconds x.xx . From what I can tell, the micrologix 1000 does not have a floating point decimal, so I only get an output of for instance 235 for 2.35 seconds and can't scale it in the plc to 2.35. Is there a way in the HMI to do this? I see the scale function for the digital meter, but it rounds off and only gives me whole numbers.
The digital panel meter also has a DecimalPosition property. I think that may be discussed in the "Exploring the Components" video.

If there are any features you would like to see, let me know. I am planning to release an update soon.

I also have a preliminary Ethernet/IP driver that I am looking for testers. Its been tested on an SLC5/05, ML1100, and ML1400. I would like to get it tested with a 1761-NET-ENI
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2010, 05:55 PM   #55
soccerdad
Member
United States

soccerdad is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Jamestown,NC
Posts: 6
hmi.bmpI am sure this is more of a VB question but I moved to a new laptop for my development and have an issue When I drag a control from the toolbox to the hmi area, I then try to size it with the grips and only get a partial object. I tried screen resolution but can't seem to make this work. It works fine on my older laptop. Any ideas?

Everything else works great! And Happy New Year!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2010, 06:25 PM   #56
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by soccerdad View Post
When I drag a control from the toolbox to the hmi area, I then try to size it with the grips and only get a partial object. I tried screen resolution but can't seem to make this work. It works fine on my older laptop. Any ideas?
I'm going to take a guess at this as being the DPI setting on the new PC. In the display settings, there is a way to change the screen DPI. I found a link that shows how to do it in XP:

http://www.lawfirmsoftware.com/suppo...ettings_xp.htm


Windows normally uses 96 DPI and if that changes, then it alters the size of the PNG files.

Let me know if this works because I may have to do a software fix to account for it.
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2010, 07:21 PM   #57
soccerdad
Member
United States

soccerdad is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Jamestown,NC
Posts: 6
That was exactly the problem. I was set at a high resolution and changed the DPI to make it easier to read on my old eyes...

Back at 100% it works perfectly. Thanks for the amazing and fast response. No need to change any code for me. I can work at this resolution.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2010, 12:24 AM   #58
solveenterprise
Member
India

solveenterprise is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: india
Posts: 2
vb2008 code for HMI project

hi archie

i am new in vb2008 code so i dnot kknow how i can i do ant project with source code for that then please give me link for that . i want to work on allen bradley micrologix 1400 and 1762-iq16

thanking you
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2010, 07:05 AM   #59
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by solveenterprise View Post
i am new in vb2008 code so i dnot kknow how i can i do ant project with source code for that then please give me link for that . i want to work on allen bradley micrologix 1400 and 1762-iq16
These should help:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P-E8NlUNiX4


To use the Ethernet/IP driver:

1) Build the project
2) Drag and drop am EthernetIPforSLCMicro on the form
3) Set the IP Address
4) Now drag your components on the form


It is very similar to using with TwinCAT, except you use the Ethernet driver:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oHoPLYDVpa4
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2010, 05:36 AM   #60
gendy
Member
Egypt

gendy is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Alexandria
Posts: 5
could it work with S7

Hi
great job,
could it work with S7 300
i have siemens S7 300 with profibus network "drive ,temperature controller and distributed I/O"
could i use it to monitor and modify the set point for the temperature controller over the profibus network?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free Graphics Symbols ranjana LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 November 25th, 2010 04:34 AM
Expanding a Free HMI Software and Looking for help with drawing HMI components Archie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 51 October 9th, 2008 08:52 AM
How to Build a Free HMI for AB Archie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 32 December 4th, 2007 05:56 AM
SW Free build screen HMI dandrade LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 27th, 2004 07:44 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 AM.


.