You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 21st, 2018, 04:28 PM   #1
mass89
Member
United Kingdom

mass89 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: England
Posts: 15
Siemens V5.6 upgrade to V15

Hi,
I have S7 V5.6 and also want V15 (tia) (both installed at same time), can you do this with an upgrade as suggested on siemens website

"You have STEP 7 V5.4, V5.5 or V5.6 installed on your computer and you want to upgrade to STEP 7 Professional 2017 / V15. Here you need the Power Pack & Upgrade with the Combo Floating License. As download via OSD, article no .: 6ES7822-1AE05-0XC5 ."

Or do I need to purchase TIA completely separately?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2018, 11:46 PM   #2
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by mass89 View Post
Hi,
I have S7 V5.6 and also want V15 (tia) (both installed at same time), can you do this with an upgrade as suggested on siemens website

"You have STEP 7 V5.4, V5.5 or V5.6 installed on your computer and you want to upgrade to STEP 7 Professional 2017 / V15. Here you need the Power Pack & Upgrade with the Combo Floating License. As download via OSD, article no .: 6ES7822-1AE05-0XC5 ."

Or do I need to purchase TIA completely separately?
Combo license should do both, and they can install side by side. I think the same holds true for WinCC Flex, if you haven't made that leap into portal yet as well.

Fair warning on the OSD, make sure the right email address is provided. I've heard of some nightmares where the purchasing guy's email gets submitted, and it means you would need to convince him to go go download the licenses for you.

Feel free to use the Siemens compatibility checker tool:
https://support.industry.siemens.com...itc=wwdfi10002
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 05:27 AM   #3
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,391
To be clear the upgrade converts the Step7 v5.6 license to a combined (combo) license for STEP7 PRO 2017 and TIA PRO V15.
So yes, you can install and run Step 7 Pro 2017 ("classic") and TIA PRO V15 in parallel.

You could also just purchase a regular license for TIA PRO V15, and keep your old STEP7 V5.6.
But this is much more expensive than the upgrade !
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 03:03 PM   #4
mass89
Member
United Kingdom

mass89 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: England
Posts: 15
thanks both
  Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2018, 09:11 AM   #5
JKirtos734
Member
United States

JKirtos734 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 3
Trying to understand how Siemens handles licensing with TIA Portal. As an example if I have a System in V14 does that license run V14 and V13 or just 14.
Also with 15 being out, does that license run V15 too or does that require a license upgrade (and cost) to get to V15. Thank you in Advance
  Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2018, 09:14 AM   #6
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,391
The V14 license, licenses 11-12-13-14.
The V15 license, licenses 11-12-13-14-15-15.1.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2018, 09:39 AM   #7
JKirtos734
Member
United States

JKirtos734 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 3
Awesome, thank you JesperMP, making the transition from AB to Siemens and still getting a grasp on the "new" world
  Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2018, 11:07 AM   #8
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKirtos734 View Post
Awesome, thank you JesperMP, making the transition from AB to Siemens and still getting a grasp on the "new" world
I'll also add to what he said that each of those packages 11/12/13/etc can generally be installed and run in parallel from that same license. This can be important, because projects can be migrated to a newer version, but they can't be saved backwards: there is no "Save as V14" option in V15, V14 will not open a v15 project, but V15 can open a V14 one (even if only to migrate to V15). This means you may need lots of Portal installs available on your PC, depending on your version requirements. Each separate install is in the multiple gigs of disk space.

If you are an end user, you can often mandate that all equipment on your floor is version X, and use one version. If you are a machine builder, you can often freeze things once development is built, and keep churning things out. If you are an integrator, you probably need all of them (or at least recent versions) just in case.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2018, 11:51 AM   #9
JOLTRON
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

JOLTRON is offline
 
JOLTRON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: MI
Posts: 650
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesperMP View Post
The V14 license, licenses 11-12-13-14.
The V15 license, licenses 11-12-13-14-15-15.1.
But what about V10.5...

Had a few machines back in the day programmed with V10.5. Those were some good times
  Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2018, 02:46 PM   #10
JBA-DK
Member
Denmark

JBA-DK is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Haderslev
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOLTRON View Post
But what about V10.5...

Had a few machines back in the day programmed with V10.5. Those were some good times
V10.5 did not require a licence.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2018, 05:15 PM   #11
janner_10
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 657
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBA-DK View Post
V10.5 did not require a licence.
They should of paid you to have it.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2018, 07:17 AM   #12
JKirtos734
Member
United States

JKirtos734 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 3
Thank you mk42, good information to know.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens Step7 Micro/WIN software for programming an S7-200 PLC AutomationTechBrian LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 5th, 2014 03:41 PM
allen bradley to siemens irondesk40 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 February 16th, 2014 11:34 AM
Siemens Portal and the releases, now v12 SP1 + UPD 3 Combo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 28th, 2014 03:28 AM
Best way to upgrade a SCADA system Johnny T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 May 3rd, 2005 04:38 AM
OCME Albatross system Upgrade to Siemens Johnny T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 30th, 2005 09:56 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 PM.


.