You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 27th, 2007, 06:23 PM   #1
gosenbach
Member
United States

gosenbach is offline
 
gosenbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Everett
Posts: 102
Micrologix fault reset

I am trying to reset a fault through programming. I have a Micrologix 1200 and I am programming through RS Logix 500. I have been combing through the help files and been serching though posts here and have so far not found anything specific enough to really help me out. There are references to resetting the S:1/15 bit. However, I have not found a way to actually do this. I have tried a rung with a OTU and a RES, neither work. I tried both a MOV and MVM, however I get an error that says that I can not set that to the word level.

I also would like to set the bit S:1/9 to automatically clear faults on startup but when I add a rung with that bit as a cail, I also end up with an error. I figured there is maybe a check box somewhere to turn that on that I do not know about?

There is also reference to a "user fault routine" that runs when there is a fault. How do I go about setting one of those up?

Thanks everyone!

Greg
  Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2007, 06:41 PM   #2
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,256
S:1/15 is the First Pass bit. It is set for the first scan of the logic only and then is turned back off by the system. You don't do anything to it. You can use its status (XIC XIO) to trigger actions on that first pass.

Setting S:1/9 is done offline in the 'Processor Status' area. (Though I think you mean S:1/8). Use the 'Errors' tab.

The user fault routine is set up in a ladder file. Place the number of that file into S:29 in that same 'Errors' tab.

After setting these the way you want download the modified program.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2007, 09:53 AM   #3
gosenbach
Member
United States

gosenbach is offline
 
gosenbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Everett
Posts: 102
Oops. I should have typed in S:1/13, not S:1/15

"Non-user - a fault caused by various conditions that cease ladder program execution. The user-fault routine is not run when this fault occurs.
Non-recoverable - a fault caused by the user that cannot be recovered from. The user-fault routine is run when this fault occurs. However, the fault cannot be cleared.
Recoverable - a fault caused by the user that can be recovered from in the user-fault routine by resetting major error halted bit (S:1/13). The user-fault routine is run when this fault occurs."

I can not figure out what method should be used to set that bit to 0. Nothing I have tried so far has worked. Or is it that the word S:1 can only be written to from the defined user fault routine and not from within the main ladder? I'll have to try that today.

Thanks for clueing me into how to set the user fault routine!

Greg
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2007, 01:14 PM   #4
mgvol
Member
United States

mgvol is offline
 
mgvol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 746
You should place an unconditional rung with an OTU (unlatch) coil addressed to that address in the last rung of file 2.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2007, 01:18 PM   #5
gosenbach
Member
United States

gosenbach is offline
 
gosenbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Everett
Posts: 102
An OTU was the first thing I tried. Perhaps it was because it was just in a regular part of the ladder and it ceased to run once it faulted and I just need to put the OTU in the selected fault routine instead. I'll give that a shot!

Thanks!

Greg
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2007, 01:22 PM   #6
mgvol
Member
United States

mgvol is offline
 
mgvol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 746
It should be placed as the last rung in file 2 because file 2 is the only file that is always scanned without having to be called by a JSR. And it should be the last rung because that bit would be set at the end of the program scan and placing it there would immediately unlatch it. If you are calling other program files with unconditional JSR instructions, then you could place it in the very last rung of the program.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2007, 01:29 PM   #7
gosenbach
Member
United States

gosenbach is offline
 
gosenbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Everett
Posts: 102
So file 2 will still execute when the PLC is currently in a faulted state?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2007, 01:41 PM   #8
Rube
Member
United States

Rube is offline
 
Rube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 945
What knid of faults are you getting that you have to reset? Might be better to prevent faults if possible than to work around them. Just a thought...
__________________
Mark A. Crowley

Automation is not a corrective action for a lack of discipline.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2007, 01:51 PM   #9
gosenbach
Member
United States

gosenbach is offline
 
gosenbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Everett
Posts: 102
Generally I just want to make sure that if there is a fault in the field, the end user (who may not be able to talk to the PLC with a laptop to reset it) can get the fault reset.

My current project I was having some overruns but as you said, that is currently being prevented via programming. Mainly I want to get something in there 'just in case' anything else goes wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2007, 02:30 PM   #10
Ron Beaufort
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ron Beaufort is offline
 
Ron Beaufort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,471
investigate this bit - the Help button should get you started ...



note that this will not FIX a fault ... it just tells the processor to reset a fault and then "try again" the next time it powers up ... if the "thing" that caused the fault in the first place is still there, then you'll just get another shutdown ...

think of it as a circuit breaker with an automatic reset ... once the breaker "cools down" it resets and tries again ... but if the short is still there - oops! ...

there is no absolutely foolproof way to make sure that the customer (without the software, etc.) will always be able to recover from a faulted condition ...

if you're interested in writing a "fault handling" routine, start by telling us what you'd like to have happen whenever the processor runs into a fault condition ... how "foolproof" that approach will turn out to be depends on how much imagination you put into foretelling the things that might make the processor fault ...
__________________

2-B ?
Best regards, ----+----] [----+------------( )----
Ron | |
PLC Training Boot Camp - Retired | 2-B |
+----]/[----+

I once was lost, but now am found, was blind, but now I see.


Last edited by Ron Beaufort; November 29th, 2007 at 02:48 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2019, 03:22 AM   #11
avk63
Member
Netherlands

avk63 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Holland
Posts: 1
S:1/13 Major error halt

Anyone any idea how to solve this?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FAULT1.JPG (51.5 KB, 58 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2019, 10:14 AM   #12
Firejo
Member
United States

Firejo is offline
 
Firejo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 1,042
You need to start a new thread. You've attached your question to a thread that is 12 years old.
__________________
Go Hawks!!!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Micrologix 1500 and 20h fault ateav8gn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 23rd, 2009 11:05 AM
Micrologix 1500 fault 21h boyd_man LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 July 9th, 2007 09:40 AM
micrologix 1500 hardware fault metricelec LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 October 6th, 2006 02:26 PM
Micrologix 1200 fault jglass LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 15th, 2006 12:55 PM
Micrologix 1500 - Timers Reset google LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 14th, 2003 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 PM.


.