You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 5th, 2019, 09:58 AM   #1
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,064
Studio5k hotkeys

Hello, would anyone know if there is a list of Studio5k Hotkeys floating around somewhere? For example, selecting a tag and hot key to cross references, things to expedite the game of hide and go seek. I checked AB KB and found nothing. Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2019, 11:00 AM   #2
ArtWalls
Member
United States

ArtWalls is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Miami, Arizona
Posts: 38
You’ve probably already seen this, but the drop-down menus have the hot key combination for available commands. I don’t think I’ve seen a compiled list.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2019, 12:06 PM   #3
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,145
I've never found a list, here are some of my favorites:

CTRL+E = Cross-reference. Works on more than just tags
CTRL+R = New run in ladder window
CTRL+D = Edit description in ladder window
ATL+TAB = Switch windows (say between ladder and tag window if you have them both open)
CTRL+W = New tag window

Latest one I learned: CTRL+PageUP/PageDown switches between routines that are open (if you have multiple routines open).

I wish there was a hotkey for extend branch down or add a branch on a rung. Maybe there is and I just haven't found it yet...
  Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2019, 02:35 PM   #4
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmroeder View Post
I've never found a list, here are some of my favorites:

CTRL+E = Cross-reference. Works on more than just tags
CTRL+R = New run in ladder window
CTRL+D = Edit description in ladder window
ATL+TAB = Switch windows (say between ladder and tag window if you have them both open)
CTRL+W = New tag window

Latest one I learned: CTRL+PageUP/PageDown switches between routines that are open (if you have multiple routines open).

I wish there was a hotkey for extend branch down or add a branch on a rung. Maybe there is and I just haven't found it yet...

Just a quick correction: ALT+TAB switches between open applications, as in from RSLogix to e.g. Microsoft Word.


CTRL+TAB switches between windows (between ladder and tag window)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2019, 02:53 PM   #5
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 868
I think what you are looking for is the Quick Key
in Logix Studio Designer with a project open
Menu bar select tools
in pull down menu select options
In the menus select Ladder Editor
Enable Quick Key
from there you can create your own key configuration
once you open it yo will see what you need to do
  Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2019, 10:14 PM   #6
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,064
Thank you everyone for your replies.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2019, 11:51 PM   #7
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
Just a quick correction: ALT+TAB switches between open applications, as in from RSLogix to e.g. Microsoft Word.


CTRL+TAB switches between windows (between ladder and tag window)
Correct as always. I was attempting to reply without the stuff actually in front of me. Thanks for the correction.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2019, 08:54 AM   #8
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmroeder View Post
I wish there was a hotkey for extend branch down or add a branch on a rung. Maybe there is and I just haven't found it yet...
if you press the "Insert" key on your keyboard, then down-arrow once, you get "Branch".

if you press the "Insert" key, then down-arrow twice, you get "Branch Level"

admittedly not a single key, but I think a little quicker than navigating to the instruction toolbar, especially if you don't have the "favourites" in view.
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem



Last edited by daba; January 6th, 2019 at 08:55 AM. Reason: Removing excess line-feeds, why does my system do that ?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2019, 10:05 PM   #9
Phrog30
Member
United States

Phrog30 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 484
There is a hot key for a branch, I have mine set to "b".
Edit, I meant to say quick key.

Last edited by Phrog30; January 6th, 2019 at 10:07 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2019, 01:59 AM   #10
benaiahhenry
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

benaiahhenry is offline
 
benaiahhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Corning, NY
Posts: 258
KB article with list of keyboard shortcuts.

https://rockwellautomation.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/41616
  Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2019, 02:25 AM   #11
JohnCalderwood
Member
Scotland

JohnCalderwood is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Stirling
Posts: 654
Quote:
KB article with list of keyboard shortcuts.

https://rockwellautomation.custhelp....ail/a_id/41616
Headed for the Rockwell website to get this article, now faced with "upgrades will require you to change your password...."

I have only my password for 5 1/2 years......here we go again.....

"give us your email address and we will send you a link to change your password.."
  Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2019, 08:13 PM   #12
bill4807
Member
United States

bill4807 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: michigan
Posts: 122
I wish there was one for cross reference finding.
For example, do a control F, and select whatever bit you want to find, once on it (highlighted in the logic) be able to maybe F3 across all the contacts and then F2 to go directly to the coil.
I love this in other software.
Going back to the cross reference drop drives me crazy especially when I always feel like the cross references change order everytime I go back to it.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2019, 08:22 PM   #13
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill4807 View Post
I wish there was one for cross reference finding.
For example, do a control F, and select whatever bit you want to find, once on it (highlighted in the logic) be able to maybe F3 across all the contacts and then F2 to go directly to the coil.
I love this in other software.
The "F2 to go directly to the coil" might not be quite as simple as that - e.g. what if you have multiple OTL and OTU's, and what if there are other instructions modifying that bit as part of a whole-word operation? There are even legitimate reasons to have multiple OTE coils in a Logix processor (though admittedly, very very few good ones). So that's likely why they don't have that as an option. If you open up the cross reference, you can see immediately at a glance anywhere that your tag is manipulated in any way.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bill4807 View Post
Going back to the cross reference drop drives me crazy especially when I always feel like the cross references change order everytime I go back to it.
Cross reference can change order every time you go back to it, depending on how it's configured and how you access it.

If you right-click>Cross Reference or use the Ctrl+E shortcut to get to it every time, then it will re-generate each time. When it re-generates, it will sort itself according to how you have it configure to sort. If you have it configured to sort by location, then it will re-order because it will start the search from where you called the cross reference, looping back around to the start if necessary.

To avoid this, call the cross reference once, and then use Ctrl+Tab to switch back and forth between the XRef and logic windows. Or, sort the XRef results by another column that won't be affected by where you call the XRef from
  Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2019, 08:52 PM   #14
bill4807
Member
United States

bill4807 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: michigan
Posts: 122
ASF,
I figured the cross reference generation was being manipulated by how I was accessing it, like you said. I just didn't know how to fix it.
Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2019, 01:13 AM   #15
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,457
One of the most useful features of the Cross Reference window is the column called "Destructive". By sorting on that column you can get all the "Y" entries at the top, and these are all the references that can change the state or value of the target tag. Generally speaking, those are the ones you are most interested in.
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PowerFlex drive tags in Studio5K maxfli11 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 12th, 2018 07:59 AM
Licensing Studio5k Designer & FactoryTalk View Studio Big J LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 17th, 2018 03:46 PM
Trying to trend tags in Studio5k, "Error: Access Denied" CapinWinky LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 21st, 2015 02:58 PM
Wincc 7.0 Hotkeys hein123 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 3rd, 2011 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 PM.


.