You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 10th, 2015, 03:25 PM   #16
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,352
And, if you don't mind using a bit more power, shut off PCI Express Link State Power Management in windows.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2015, 06:21 AM   #17
kjacoby
Member
United States

kjacoby is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Right Here
Posts: 86
Dravik, I have a i7-4810MQ processor. 4 core, 8 thread. Would you recommend I drop to 2 processors for each VM then?

I changed the Process scheduling as suggested. Does this basically idle down the VM not currently selected? As an example, I may download a program on 1 vm, While working on the other. Does the downloading VM slow down?

I just shut off the PCI express power link. I will give all of this a try and see how it does.

Thanks again for the help
Kenneth
  Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2015, 07:01 AM   #18
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,352
Well, 4 is probably overkill for each VM, So yes.

It puts the VM that isn't in active use(or both of them) into a lower priority state, they won't go completely idle however. So a download would continue for example, it just wouldn't take priority over the tasks you are running the foreground.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2015, 07:07 AM   #19
cyoung120
Member
United States

cyoung120 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: OH
Posts: 23
Not sure if original issue is was resolved but I received the following email this morning. Hopefully it will help someone in the future.


Rockwell Software running slowly on DELL Computer Problem
RSLogix or Studio 5000 is taking a long time to open. It is taking about 10 to 15 minutes, but when using my other computer it takes less than a minute; what is going on?
Environment
  • RSLogix / Studio 5000
  • FactoryTalk View SE or ME
  • Other Rockwell software
  • DELL Computer
Cause
Intel SpeedStep technology or Enhanced Intel SpeedStep technology (EIST). EIST technology dynamically changes your CPU speed based on your computer's current circumstances.

For example, in one case the laptop was in a docking station and was not using the properly rated power supply, which caused the EIST to slow the CPU to the slowest possible setting. The performance hit was not immediately realized by the user until trying to open a VMware virtual machine to run RSLogix 5000 or other CPU intensive software. Re-running the "Windows experience index" revealed that there was something wrong with the graphics and CPU on the PC.
Solution
If using a Dell Precision M4800 (or any Dell Laptop), verify that you are using the correct power supply and that you have disabled EIST in BIOS. You can access your BIOS while the computer is booting, usually by pressing one of the Function keys (F2 for example). For more information on accessing the BIOS, refer to http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/19/SLN114872/EN or contact your local IT department for assistance. The BIOS key can be different based on the computer manufacture or even the model of the computer.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2015, 08:10 AM   #20
sohwel
Member
Malaysia

sohwel is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Posts: 46
My Siemens software use to need long time to startup, after I follow the tune up procedure, It been running fast ever since.
I even reduce the memory allocation to VM from 8Gb to 4 GB without reduce in speed.

http://hyper-v-backup.backupchain.co...w-performance/
  Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2015, 08:18 AM   #21
Elcan
Member
United States

Elcan is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 720
Very useful info!
I've been recently working in the field and I noticed it took forever for RSLogix 5000 to load on VMWare. Now I remember I was using my laptop on battery early in the morning, when I used to load RSLogix 5000.
Now, at the office with the laptop connected to the charger, RSLogix 5000 started in a couple minutes.

Thank you!
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 07:59 AM   #22
Elcan
Member
United States

Elcan is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 720
I wanted to share this experience.
I just changed a new VMWare configuration from 4 cores down to 1 core, and the time to load Studio 5000 was reduced dramatically.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 11:16 AM   #23
arlenjacobs
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

arlenjacobs is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Kelowna
Posts: 631
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elcan View Post
I wanted to share this experience.
I just changed a new VMWare configuration from 4 cores down to 1 core, and the time to load Studio 5000 was reduced dramatically.
Now that's a follow up!


I only use 1 core in my VMs; never had problems.
But now I use VirtualBox, and I love that.

I also had a lot of performance trouble with the VMs in Oracle VirtualBox. After a lot of web searches and trial & error I settled on the attached settings; for a Windows 10 host and Intel i5 processor.


The biggest change came from the acceleration settings:
Legacy paravirtualization
Enable VT-x/AMD-v
Enable nested paging
Attached Images
File Type: png VirtualBoxSettings1.png (29.5 KB, 7 views)
File Type: png VirtualBoxSettings2.png (22.4 KB, 6 views)
File Type: png VirtualBoxSettings3.png (21.6 KB, 6 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 11:25 AM   #24
langit01
Member
United States

langit01 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: dallas
Posts: 4
I use virtualbox,so far so good[IMG]http://*************/isna/2/o.png[/IMG]
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 05:30 PM   #25
janner_10
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 638
Bin the crappy hybrid drive - change for a SSD. Big improvement.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow performance DF-1 communication nightline LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 6th, 2013 05:47 AM
High Performance HMI Methodology nmontev LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 10th, 2012 12:31 PM
Performance comparission between the AB FlexLogix and CompacLogix PLCs nqn827 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 October 4th, 2007 07:12 AM
Loop Performance Package kumar123 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 8th, 2004 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 AM.


.