You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 14th, 2018, 11:19 AM   #31
roxusa
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

roxusa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 644
If you look at connection guide I sent it has both the female and male for the DB9 and the 8 Mini Din is always a male
__________________
B.Pedersen
if you are going to assume, assume your wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 12:34 PM   #32
Greg7683
Member
United States

Greg7683 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Plainfield IN
Posts: 271
Female and I tried wiring it up still nothing using both them diagrams I tried both the male and female.

Last edited by Greg7683; September 14th, 2018 at 12:37 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 12:47 PM   #33
roxusa
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

roxusa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 644
I'm at a loss according to connection guide it is the same pin out for the FX3u/FX3G
__________________
B.Pedersen
if you are going to assume, assume your wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 12:56 PM   #34
keithkyll
Member
United States

keithkyll is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Heath, TX
Posts: 2,026
Are you still using [ 206 Pretest.mtp ] ?

1) The HMI is set to RS232. It needs to be RS485 4W.
[ Edit ] [System Parameters ] [ Device ]
Double click [Local PLC 1 ]
Change [ PLC I/F: ] from RS232 to RS-485 4W

2) The baud rate is 9600. Change it to [ COM1 (19200, E,7,1) ]

Leave station number at default of [ 1 ].

Compile and Download
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 01:22 PM   #35
Greg7683
Member
United States

Greg7683 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Plainfield IN
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithkyll View Post
Are you still using [ 206 Pretest.mtp ] ?

1) The HMI is set to RS232. It needs to be RS485 4W.
[ Edit ] [System Parameters ] [ Device ]
Double click [Local PLC 1 ]
Change [ PLC I/F: ] from RS232 to RS-485 4W

2) The baud rate is 9600. Change it to [ COM1 (19200, E,7,1) ]

Leave station number at default of [ 1 ].

Compile and Download

Yes I am but i already changed it to RS-485 4W COM1 (19200, E,7,1 I tried 1, 2, and zero for the station number I tried them on the FX3U plc with a different program
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 03:22 PM   #36
Greg7683
Member
United States

Greg7683 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Plainfield IN
Posts: 271
Can someone give me a part number for the Weintek program cable I have been using A Mitsubishi USB program cable MR-J3USBCBL3M maybe it just isn't downloading the program right or something.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 08:12 PM   #37
keithkyll
Member
United States

keithkyll is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Heath, TX
Posts: 2,026
It's a standard USB A to mini cable.
"RZCMT6100: MT6000/8000 i series download cable / Mini USB to USB 2.0 100 cm"
Nothing special about the cable.
If you want to program another way, use a thumb drive.
Compile first, then [ Tools ] [ Build Data for USB Disk or CF/SD Card Download ]
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2018, 09:40 AM   #38
Greg7683
Member
United States

Greg7683 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Plainfield IN
Posts: 271
I tried the usb cable for our radios it didn't work
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2018, 09:53 AM   #39
roxusa
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

roxusa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 644
As Keithkyll said its a standard Mini USB to USB 2.0 100 cm cable once the HMI reboots after download it should be easy to verify it downloaded if your screen appears. Use your test screen project with only one button to confirm. "no plc response" can be generated by either actual no comms to PLC or the more objects with bad addresses the more frequent it pops up, That is why we ask to test with only one object on a test screen project.
__________________
B.Pedersen
if you are going to assume, assume your wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2018, 09:58 AM   #40
roxusa
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

roxusa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 644
you use comm port 1 on back of HMI
__________________
B.Pedersen
if you are going to assume, assume your wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2018, 09:58 AM   #41
roxusa
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

roxusa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 644
FOR plc Connection
__________________
B.Pedersen
if you are going to assume, assume your wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2018, 11:23 AM   #42
Greg7683
Member
United States

Greg7683 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Plainfield IN
Posts: 271
There is only one com port on the back and I did make one with one word object same problem and one with a button same problem how can I tell if some of the addressing is bad should there be certain addressing for each object or can it be just any addressing.

Even if I copy a working program from A working HMI and put it in the same HMI and connect it to the same cable attached to the working HMI I still get the same plc no response. To me that's just weird.

So I can just go out and buy any mini usb cable 2.0 and it should work.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2018, 11:51 AM   #43
roxusa
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

roxusa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 644
If you see your program in the HMI then it is not a download issue.
__________________
B.Pedersen
if you are going to assume, assume your wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2018, 11:54 AM   #44
roxusa
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

roxusa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 644
"Even if I copy a working program from A working HMI and put it in the same HMI and connect it to the same cable attached to the working HMI I still get the same plc no response. To me that's just weird."
Makes me think you have a bad HMI or a bad comms port MT6080iH I thought had 2 com ports.
__________________
B.Pedersen
if you are going to assume, assume your wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2018, 12:01 PM   #45
roxusa
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

roxusa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 644
MT6070iH shows 2 comm's ports on pdf
Attached Files
File Type: pdf MT6070iH_spec_eng_110607.pdf (711.0 KB, 4 views)
__________________
B.Pedersen
if you are going to assume, assume your wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sir i can not upload program from hmi to pc please help me NAVEEN KUMAR GUPTA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 15th, 2017 10:05 AM
Sir i can not upload program from hmi to pc please help me NAVEEN KUMAR GUPTA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 13th, 2017 08:11 AM
Troubleshooting Siemens HMI w/Step 7, & WinCC/Redlion HMI question AutomationTechBrian LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 June 22nd, 2014 01:06 PM
Need Help with 1746-BAS error bfore LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 May 19th, 2011 04:24 PM
Hitech HMI Program Editing riyajahamad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 14th, 2007 12:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.


.