You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 28th, 2018, 05:25 AM   #1
PFrog
Member
United States

PFrog is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 49
Virtual Machine With PLC Software

Hello,

I am setting up a virtual machine with PLC monitoring software. For serial/USB connections to the PLC's, there is no issue connecting a laptop to it as this info is forwarded over the RDP connection to the VM.

The issue I have is some of these PLC units are Ethernet, and are on their own local networks, with different subnets.

Is there a way I can forward the IP address of the laptop, to the VM, so the PLC monitoring software can use it? I would like to be able to change the laptop IP on this different networks, but am not really sure how to accomplish it.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2018, 05:50 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is online now
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,303
What VM software ?

For VMware, what works best is to let the ethernet on the VM be "bridged", and set the IPs of the VM NIC and the real NIC in the same subnet. I.e. 10.20.3.10 and 10.20.3.1.

Also, specify the real NICs MAC adress for the VM NIC, and you can reach even ISO layer 2 devices, i.e. using the MAC address to find and set the IP address. This works for Siemens software and thus I guess for other softwares as well.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 07:34 AM   #3
PFrog
Member
United States

PFrog is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 49
I'm using VMWare for this. I think I have a workaround for this by:



- The first option is to verify if the GuestOS in this virtual machine running the monitoring software, allows the virtual machine to have more than one network adapter. In case positive, a network card can be added to the virtual machine via vSphere client, and be configured in the desired subnet.
- The second option would be adding routes among the subnets, enabling a L3 connection in the routers or the L3 switch that would allow the communication in different broadcast domains by routing the traffic through different subnets.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual pc for running programming software Plc_User LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 26th, 2010 03:10 PM
Rockwell Allen Bradley Programming Software, RSLogix 5, RSLogix 500, RS Linx, RSLogix vvcd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 September 24th, 2009 10:04 PM
Software Utility to Map PLC Network Bus Topology mbd0722 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 31st, 2007 10:00 PM
PLC REset n speed of machine parco LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 April 3rd, 2006 04:30 AM
Plc For Simple Machine 32racer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 6th, 2004 12:16 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 AM.


.