You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 13th, 2018, 05:35 PM   #1
Secpcb
Member
United States

Secpcb is offline
 
Secpcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Romulus, Michigan
Posts: 78
Wonderware Programmer Needed - Detroit

I have 6 lines with Intouch Wonderware HMI's that need some updating. IT has provided me with a WinXP computer that has a Wonderware installation - but has warned me the version is different and if I open a file in it that it can't be put back on the computer on the line. Also, I have no experience with the Wonderware platform, so I don't want to create any problems.

I have approval to call in a Wonderware 'Specialist' that has all the versions and experience. The changes needed could be made in one day.

Are there any Wonderware programmers in the Detroit area? If so let me know and I can schedule a service call, or if you want to stop by to see what is needed. The shop is located 1/2 mile from Detroit Metro Airport.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 03:40 AM   #2
JohnCalderwood
Member
Scotland

JohnCalderwood is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Stirling
Posts: 618
Sounds straightforward......but are they all on Windows XP?

If you were to load an application onto a PC with a newer version, it would try and convert the application to the newer version (depending on what versions that have been used and are available)

By Updating - do you mean modifications to the Wonderware application?
Do the HMIs on the lines have only Wonderware runtime licences, or do they have a Wonderware development licence?
The PC from IT - does that have a Wonderware development licence?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 06:16 AM   #3
Secpcb
Member
United States

Secpcb is offline
 
Secpcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Romulus, Michigan
Posts: 78
John,


I can open the projects on the XP computer, and it does update them - just i was warned that if I tried to put the updated project on a working line it would not work. I don't know if this is true or not, but I don't want to test it and shut down a line here.


The 6 lines are a mix of XP and Windows 7

Yes, we want modifications to the application - mostly related to faults displayed, but some other changes.
All the running HMI PC's only have runtime licenses.
The XP I have has a development license.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 06:34 AM   #4
JohnCalderwood
Member
Scotland

JohnCalderwood is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Stirling
Posts: 618
Not that I can nip out to Detroit, you understand....just trying to help you along a bit...

Not sure why you have been told it will not work if you update it and put it on the working line...
Unless the runtime licences are for an earlier version only and will not support the newer version. That is an easy test, by copying one of the runtime licence files and try it in the development PC by running up the application.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 07:07 AM   #5
Secpcb
Member
United States

Secpcb is offline
 
Secpcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Romulus, Michigan
Posts: 78
I was thinking of archiving a copy of one of the projects. Then open and update a copy, make some changes I am able to and put it back on the line to see if it does work.

If it doesn't I will put the archived copy back - as long as nothing happened to the runtime license when the newer version is opened, like lock itself or become corrupted.

Having no experience with Wonderware I am being cautious as shutting down a line would be catastrophic.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 08:35 AM   #6
Paully's5.0
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Paully's5.0 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: WI
Posts: 2,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Secpcb View Post
i was warned that if I tried to put the updated project on a working line it would not work. I don't know if this is true or not, but I don't want to test it and shut down a line here.
It also sounds like you need to get the versions of InTouch that are on the line and on this XP computer. If the versions aren't the same, say the XP computer is a newer version. Well, of course, the machines on the line won't run an application meant for a newer version of InTouch.

What versions of InTouch are you dealing with?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 08:52 AM   #7
Secpcb
Member
United States

Secpcb is offline
 
Secpcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Romulus, Michigan
Posts: 78
Paully,

I am going to have to go through the shop and inventory all the lines - note the Windows version, Wonderware version and archive a copy of the project on each, along with the version on the development PC.

When I get all the info I will post it, and a link to a WeTransfer file of all the projects.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 09:51 AM   #8
JohnCalderwood
Member
Scotland

JohnCalderwood is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Stirling
Posts: 618
Depending on the application and version, it could be a massive collection of files....and it could be anything from V7 to V10....
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 09:59 AM   #9
Secpcb
Member
United States

Secpcb is offline
 
Secpcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Romulus, Michigan
Posts: 78
John,

The one I have copied the project of already is 1.28GB containing 1,622 files

That would have to be one WeTransfer for each, since their free uploads have a 2GB limit.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 10:33 AM   #10
Paully's5.0
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Paully's5.0 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: WI
Posts: 2,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Secpcb View Post
John,

The one I have copied the project of already is 1.28GB containing 1,622 files

That would have to be one WeTransfer for each, since their free uploads have a 2GB limit.
That tells me you're copying all the data logs for trending as well. I don't have an InTouch VM at the moment, but you can look in the project directory for logging files and omit those from any backup you take.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2018, 10:43 AM   #11
JohnCalderwood
Member
Scotland

JohnCalderwood is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Stirling
Posts: 618
Aye, in the project folder, there may be *.idx and *.lgh files which should be created automatically on a daily basis, and use the date and time as the file name - today would be 18091400.idx.

These will total up very quickly and are just log files.

My applications are usually between 300-400 files and be less than 100MB - big enough, but not in the GB range....
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2018, 10:39 AM   #12
Secpcb
Member
United States

Secpcb is offline
 
Secpcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Romulus, Michigan
Posts: 78
I did the inventory of the computers and Wonderware versions. A bit of good news on one line - it is WinCC-Flexible, not Wonderware, and I have that software.

Also, all the lines except 1 are the same version of Wonderware - 9.5.003 1101.0110.0107.0002. The Lamination line is ver 7.100

The development PC has an older version - 9.5.001 1101.0110.0018.0002

I have archived the 4 lines I can - the lamination line PC's all have the USB ports disabled and I will have to wait until I get a copy of the project from IT.

The 4 projects are at WeTransfer for a week: https://we.tl/t-YqEatexKBB
EDIT: The first line should be XP SP3 (the caps key finger stuck)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Wonderware Inventory.JPG (84.7 KB, 130 views)

Last edited by Secpcb; September 15th, 2018 at 10:42 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2018, 06:22 PM   #13
Paully's5.0
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Paully's5.0 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: WI
Posts: 2,053
I would line up an integrator and share the files with them rather then on a public forum
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2018, 08:10 AM   #14
Secpcb
Member
United States

Secpcb is offline
 
Secpcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Romulus, Michigan
Posts: 78
Paully,

I was hoping someone that serviced the Detroit area could check them out and see if it is something they can do. Nothing in them is proprietary or confidential.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2018, 10:40 AM   #15
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,237
as already stated, get with an integrator.
Beware that if your company considers the information company confidential(and there is no reason that they wouldn't) and you make it public, your competitors (if any) or other machine builders can steal your information and you will take the fall for it. company confidential information is no joke and will land you in a world of trouble.

james
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Detroit Area - Modicon Programming needed VT-1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 6th, 2015 12:15 PM
Siemens plc + wonderware intouch help needed amayankrao LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 18th, 2012 02:08 PM
Panelview to Wonderware Conversion Question ChrisP LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 23rd, 2010 08:16 PM
Comparing wonderware <-> siemens Combo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 23rd, 2010 05:12 PM
Wonderware And Logix 5000 Tom Gieschen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 January 26th, 2007 11:03 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 AM.


.