You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 12th, 2007, 07:56 AM   #1
aliehghaghi
Member
Iran

aliehghaghi is offline
 
aliehghaghi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: tabriz
Posts: 7
omron plc

I have omron PLC type as cpm2c.I have problem with it.sometimes plc goes to stop and occur I/O bus error in plc.I use cx-programmer software.can anybody help me how can I solve this problem.
thanks
__________________
alireza
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2007, 09:31 AM   #2
mordred
Member
Canada

mordred is offline
 
mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Red Deer
Posts: 1,892
Do you have any expansion modules?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2007, 11:01 AM   #3
aliehghaghi
Member
Iran

aliehghaghi is offline
 
aliehghaghi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: tabriz
Posts: 7
I have a onalogue card(ts101)and a output card (8er)and a text display HMI
__________________
alireza
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2007, 11:23 AM   #4
mordred
Member
Canada

mordred is offline
 
mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Red Deer
Posts: 1,892
possible causes are communication losses to your other devices the CX_programmer should report which device is dropping out if its on a backplane Omron has some unreliability on the backplanes but if its on communication cables one could be faulty. What exactly do you mena when you say the PLC goes to stop? when you disconnect power to it??
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2007, 03:40 AM   #5
aliehghaghi
Member
Iran

aliehghaghi is offline
 
aliehghaghi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: tabriz
Posts: 7
HI moredad

when I say plc goes to stop run led on plc unlit and alarm led lit.

ann when i connect to plc in cx-programmer alarm logs I/O bus error massage occur.this problem happens sometimes when I power off after 5 minute plc go to run mode and plc work correctly but after 5 or 6 hours plc go to stop again.and when power off and after 5 minute on plc go to run mode.when I power on after power off without delay plc doesnot go to run mode.I have to wait some minutes

thanks
__________________
alireza
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2007, 07:44 AM   #6
craig_avanzar
Member
United States

craig_avanzar is offline
 
craig_avanzar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: san antonio, texas
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by aliehghaghi
HI moredad

this problem happens sometimes when I power off after 5 minute plc go to run mode and plc work correctly but after 5 or 6 hours plc go to stop again.and when power off and after 5 minute on plc go to run mode.when I power on after power off without delay plc doesnot go to run mode.I have to wait some minutes

thanks
IMHO, this definately sounds like an over heating problem. I agree with Mordred. Are the expansion modules warm? What type of environment is this unit in? Have you tried to reseat any modules on the backplane? Post what you have already tried to do to fix the problem or investigate it. Might help us eleminate some issues.
__________________
Regards,

Craig
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2007, 08:48 AM   #7
aliehghaghi
Member
Iran

aliehghaghi is offline
 
aliehghaghi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: tabriz
Posts: 7
HI craig

The envirement that plc works is an electrical cabinet in chemistry laboratory.there is not warm and any unit is not warm.at first I think this problem occured from poor connection in backplane bus. I opened all modules and fixed them and assemeled again.but this problem wasnot solved.I think there is problem in cpu module is it possible?
regard
__________________
alireza
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2007, 08:49 AM   #8
aliehghaghi
Member
Iran

aliehghaghi is offline
 
aliehghaghi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: tabriz
Posts: 7
HI craig

The envirement that plc works is an electrical cabinet in chemistry laboratory.there is not warm and any unit is not warm.at first I think this problem occured from poor connection in backplane bus. I opened all modules and fixed them and assemeled again.but this problem wasnot solved.I think there is problem in cpu module is it possible?
regard
__________________
alireza
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2007, 09:10 AM   #9
craig_avanzar
Member
United States

craig_avanzar is offline
 
craig_avanzar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: san antonio, texas
Posts: 151
Anything is possible. Do you have spare parts available? If yes try firstswapping out the backplane. If no result, change out the power supply and so on. Maybe someone with better suggestions will come along but until then check on available parts so that you can continue to move forward towards a solution.
__________________
Regards,

Craig
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2007, 10:08 PM   #10
BobB
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

BobB is offline
 
BobB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 4,261
Pretty hard to swap out the backplane - it is a shoebox PLC. I would be taking the whole lot to my Omron repair centre for testing.
__________________
The Old Pfhaart

  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2007, 06:36 AM   #11
mordred
Member
Canada

mordred is offline
 
mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Red Deer
Posts: 1,892
I gather you need to wait several minutes before you can resart the PLC after it shuts down? if so then I agree with BobB on sending the unit to Omron and replacing it if so then it does sound like overheating on the CPU itself. If you have a temperature gun try seeing if their is any rise in temperature
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2007, 06:53 AM   #12
mordred
Member
Canada

mordred is offline
 
mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Red Deer
Posts: 1,892
I see what your saying BOBC after looking the type of connections and units involved try replacing the power supply module first also make sure you've got solid connections between the expansion units one other remote possibility is that the chemical fumes in the lab may be causing extra corrosion on the connection pins creating a high resistance I would try cleaning all the pins between modules. Also inspect the traces if you can get to them some chemical fumes can break down the epoxy coating and traces will usually show some form of discoloration
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2007, 02:14 PM   #13
aliehghaghi
Member
Iran

aliehghaghi is offline
 
aliehghaghi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: tabriz
Posts: 7
Red face

Hi my dear friends

tomorrow I clean the back plane connectin.If I get result it is good if not I try some other checks.I thank for your good suggestion for fixing this problem but I want you do not take me alone and I always looking forward to hearing you.
Best regards
__________________
alireza
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMRON CPM2A PLC and RS-232C to the PC vislab LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 April 12th, 2007 01:02 PM
OMRON PID in PLC yuyun1610 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 25th, 2007 06:48 AM
OMRON CPM2A PLC ERROR Handling vislab LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 7th, 2005 10:36 PM
Omron PLC and ethernetmodule question wwauters LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 21st, 2005 11:35 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 AM.


.